Wallula, WA (99363)

Walla Walla County · Walla Walla, WA · Population 96

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wallula, WA (ZIP 99363) sits in Walla Walla County within the Walla Walla metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 71.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,806. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual precipitation averages just 11.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 24 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Umatilla County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $60,278, fair market rent of $1,490 for a two-bedroom, and a 50.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
96
Median age
29.6

Race & ethnicity

White
39.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
60.4%
Other / multi-racial
60.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$60,278
Median home value
$227,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
34(81.0%)
Renter-occupied
8(19.0%)
Vacant units
26
Built (median)
2001

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
8(25.8%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
48(50.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
33(78.6%)
No broadband
9(21.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
38(50.0%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,170

/month

2 Bed

$1,490

/month

3 Bed

$2,030

/month

4 Bed

$2,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

205

Across 154 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $57.6M.

Single-family

143

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

62

30% of total units

Single-family value

$50.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

2,101

Annual payroll

$151.6M

Average annual pay

$72,143

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,812

Average weekly wage

$1,073

Total employment

29,090

Total establishments

1,804

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

29,327

Employed

28,087

Unemployed

1,240

Based on Walla Walla County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Walla Walla, WA--OR

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Valley Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 288

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status68th percentile
  • Household Characteristics69th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status59th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

23

Persons with Disability

31

Without HS Diploma

25

Without Health Insurance

33

Adults Age 65+

36

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1964–2020

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 23, 2020 (DR-4539)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – February 10, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (31%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Fire2 (15%)
  • Severe Storm2 (15%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (8%)
  • Other2 (15%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54°F

42.8°65.2°

Annual precipitation

11.1"

Annual snowfall

2"

Heating · cooling days

4,779.7 · 811.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ICE HARBOR DAM, WA US, 13.8 miles from the centroid of Wallula, WA (ZIP 99363)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

24

Good
Good 314dModerate 52d

Peak AQI (2024)

87

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

222 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Walla Walla County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,867

That is roughly 333 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

101

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,922

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

84%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Walla Walla data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.7% of Walla Walla County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.52

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Walla Walla County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 109 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

32

County-level data for Walla Walla (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−94 people

−8 households+$74.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,122households

3,467 people • $207.2M AGI

Moved out

2,130households

3,561 people • $132.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Umatilla County, OR158 households
  2. Benton County, WA143 households
  3. King County, WA104 households
  4. Franklin County, WA82 households
  5. Spokane County, WA60 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Benton County, WA168 households
  2. Umatilla County, OR119 households
  3. Franklin County, WA91 households
  4. King County, WA74 households
  5. Spokane County, WA70 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $97,623 versus departing households' $62,364.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 99363. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 99363: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $227,800, that works out to roughly $1,863/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 99363

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99323 (Burbank, 10 mi) · 99337 (Finley, 10.2 mi) · 99360 (Touchet, 10.9 mi) · 97835 (Helix, 11.5 mi) · 99336 (Kennewick, 18.1 mi) · 99346 (20.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$11,806

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,680

  • Columbia Basin College

    Pasco, WA · 99301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,555
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,668
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,680
    Median student debt
    $14,829
  • Walla Walla Community College

    Walla Walla, WA · 99362

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,279
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,700
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,526
    Median student debt
    $14,000
  • Whitman College

    Walla Walla, WA · 99362

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,050
    Acceptance rate
    38.1%
    Graduation rate
    80.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,589
    Median student debt
    $18,437
  • Walla Walla University

    College Place, WA · 99324

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,227
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,227
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,885
    Median student debt
    $26,842
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,407
    Median student debt
    $9,917
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,350
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Victoria's Academy of Cosmetology

    Kennewick, WA · 99336

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,668
    Median student debt
    $7,830
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,261
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,820
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,905
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wallula, WA (ZIP 99363) sits in Walla Walla County within the Walla Walla metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 71.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,806. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual precipitation averages just 11.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 24 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Umatilla County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $60,278, fair market rent of $1,490 for a two-bedroom, and a 50.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 99363

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 99363?

37.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 99363?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 99363?

35.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 99363?

96 people live in ZIP 99363, with a median age of 29.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 99363?

$60,278 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 99363 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 99363, 81.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 99363?

In ZIP 99363, 25.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 99363?

50.0% of the population in ZIP 99363 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 99363 have broadband internet?

78.6% of households in ZIP 99363 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 99363?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 99363 employing 2,101 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 99363?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 99363 is $72,143, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 99363 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 99363 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 99363?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 99363, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 99363 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 99363 between 1964–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 99363?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 99363, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 99363?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 99363 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2020 (DR-4539) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 99363?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 99363 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Columbia Basin College, Walla Walla Community College, and Whitman College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 99363?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $11,806 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 99363?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,680 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 99363?

ZIP 99363 has an average annual temperature of 54.0°F and 11.1" of annual precipitation based on the ICE HARBOR DAM, WA US weather station 13.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 99363 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 99363 is part of the Walla Walla, WA--OR urbanized area, primarily served by Valley Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 99363?

Washington has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 99363?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 99363

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99323 (Burbank, 10 mi) · 99337 (Finley, 10.2 mi) · 99360 (Touchet, 10.9 mi) · 97835 (Helix, 11.5 mi) · 99336 (Kennewick, 18.1 mi) · 99346 (20.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 99363?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.