Population & age
- Total population
- 76
Barnstable County · Barnstable Town, MA · Population 76
Monument Beach, MA (ZIP 02553) sits in Barnstable County within the Barnstable Town metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 86.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,420. Local establishments report average pay of $34,598 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 3.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 51.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $170,628,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,120 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,570
/month
1 Bed
$1,610
/month
2 Bed
$2,120
/month
3 Bed
$2,600
/month
4 Bed
$2,980
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
640
Across 460 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $387.6M.
Single-family
430
67% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
210
33% of total units
Single-family value
$345.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$42.3M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
17
Total employment
87
Annual payroll
$3.0M
Average annual pay
$34,598
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$64,707
Average weekly wage
$1,244
Total employment
96,280
Total establishments
9,789
That is roughly 1% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.8%
That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
117,633
Employed
111,980
Unemployed
5,653
Based on Barnstable County, MA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Barnstable Town, MA
Reporting agencies
4
Largest: Cape Cod Regional Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
27
Date Range
1972–2023
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE LEE
Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)
Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.7°F
41.8° – 59.7°
Annual precipitation
51.1"
Annual snowfall
37.2"
Heating · cooling days
5,771.6 · 608
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: E WAREHAM, MA US, 4.4 miles from the centroid of Monument Beach, MA (ZIP 02553)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
36
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
101
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
340 days as main pollutant
Days measured
353
Based on Barnstable County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,272
That is roughly 928 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
12%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
3.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
90
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,359
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
90%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
59%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Barnstable data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
51.0% of Barnstable County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.31
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.88
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.99
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Barnstable County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−209 people
−574 households • +$170.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
8,001households
12,344 people • $1.1B AGI
Moved out
8,575households
12,553 people • $927.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $137,203 versus departing households' $108,120.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02553. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.25%
State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.33%
Median $5,207/year
Tax burden rank
34 of 50
10.80% of personal income
Program
Paid Family and Medical Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,230
Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Monument Beach
Nearby ZIPs by distance
02559 (Pocasset, 1.6 mi) · 02558 (Onset, 2.7 mi) · 02532 (Monument Beach, 2.9 mi) · 02534 (Pocasset, 3.1 mi) · 02542 (4 mi) · 02538 (White Island Shores, 4.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
27.6%
5.4pp below the 33.0% national rate.
40.0%
8.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
86.5%
10.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
3.5%
9.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.7%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$11,420
Median earnings (10 yr)
$82,392
Buzzards Bay, MA · 02532
Bourne, MA · 02532
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Monument Beach, MA (ZIP 02553) sits in Barnstable County within the Barnstable Town metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 86.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,420. Local establishments report average pay of $34,598 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 3.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 51.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $170,628,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,120 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
27.6%, which is 5.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
76 people live in ZIP 02553 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 02553, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 02553 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 02553 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 02553 employing 87 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02553 is $34,598, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02553 ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02553, ranking in the 23th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02553 between 1972–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02553, accounting for 10 of 27 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02553 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02553 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Massachusetts Maritime Academy and Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical School (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $11,420 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $82,392 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 02553 has an average annual temperature of 50.7°F and 51.1" of annual precipitation based on the E WAREHAM, MA US weather station 4.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 02553 is part of the Barnstable Town, MA urbanized area, primarily served by Cape Cod Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Monument Beach
Nearby ZIPs by distance
02559 (Pocasset, 1.6 mi) · 02558 (Onset, 2.7 mi) · 02532 (Monument Beach, 2.9 mi) · 02534 (Pocasset, 3.1 mi) · 02542 (4 mi) · 02538 (White Island Shores, 4.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 02553?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
6th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 164
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
2
Persons with Disability
22
Without HS Diploma
1
Without Health Insurance
2
Adults Age 65+
63
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.