Population & age
- Total population
- 1,820
- Median age
- 58.7
Plymouth County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · Population 1,820
Onset, MA (ZIP 02558) sits in Plymouth County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,420. The CDC SVI flags household composition (84th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 53th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 2.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Norfolk County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,586, fair market rent of $2,560 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $368,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$2,040
/month
1 Bed
$2,160
/month
2 Bed
$2,560
/month
3 Bed
$3,080
/month
4 Bed
$3,390
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
1,256
Across 846 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $371.7M.
Single-family
789
63% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
467
37% of total units
Single-family value
$279.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$92.1M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
40
Total employment
190
Annual payroll
$7.0M
Average annual pay
$36,705
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$69,858
Average weekly wage
$1,343
Total employment
194,985
Total establishments
16,845
That is roughly 7% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
297,001
Employed
284,758
Unemployed
12,243
Based on Plymouth County, MA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Barnstable Town, MA
Reporting agencies
18
Largest: Boston Express Bus, Inc.
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
32
Date Range
1972–2023
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE LEE
Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)
Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
11
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
28
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.7°F
41.8° – 59.7°
Annual precipitation
51.1"
Annual snowfall
37.2"
Heating · cooling days
5,771.6 · 608
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: E WAREHAM, MA US, 1.6 miles from the centroid of Onset, MA (ZIP 02558)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
37
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
97
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
274 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Plymouth County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,525
That is roughly 1,675 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
14%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
2.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
63
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,465
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
93%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
59%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Plymouth data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
41.6% of Plymouth County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.15
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.64
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.61
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Plymouth County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+208 people
−649 households • +$61.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
13,989households
22,471 people • $1.4B AGI
Moved out
14,638households
22,263 people • $1.3B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $100,605 versus departing households' $91,955.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02558. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.25%
State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.33%
Median $5,207/year
Tax burden rank
34 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 02558: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $368,400, that works out to roughly $4,910/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family and Medical Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,230
Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
02538 (White Island Shores, 2.2 mi) · 02571 (Wareham Center, 2.5 mi) · 02553 (Monument Beach, 2.7 mi) · 02532 (Monument Beach, 2.9 mi) · 02559 (Pocasset, 4.3 mi) · 02534 (Pocasset, 5.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
30.8%
2.2pp below the 33.0% national rate.
36.4%
4.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.0%
3.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
83.1%
7.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
4.4%
8.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.1%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$11,420
Median earnings (10 yr)
$82,392
Buzzards Bay, MA · 02532
Bourne, MA · 02532
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Onset, MA (ZIP 02558) sits in Plymouth County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,420. The CDC SVI flags household composition (84th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 53th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 2.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Norfolk County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,586, fair market rent of $2,560 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $368,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
30.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,820 people live in ZIP 02558, with a median age of 58.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$72,586 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 02558, 74.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 02558, 19.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
18.1% of the population in ZIP 02558 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.2% of households in ZIP 02558 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 40 business establishments operated in ZIP 02558 employing 190 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02558 is $36,705, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02558 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02558, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02558 between 1972–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02558, accounting for 9 of 32 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02558 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02558 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Massachusetts Maritime Academy and Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical School (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $11,420 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $82,392 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 02558 has an average annual temperature of 50.7°F and 51.1" of annual precipitation based on the E WAREHAM, MA US weather station 1.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 02558 is part of the Barnstable Town, MA urbanized area, primarily served by Boston Express Bus, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
02538 (White Island Shores, 2.2 mi) · 02571 (Wareham Center, 2.5 mi) · 02553 (Monument Beach, 2.7 mi) · 02532 (Monument Beach, 2.9 mi) · 02559 (Pocasset, 4.3 mi) · 02534 (Pocasset, 5.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 02558?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
53rd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,779
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
58
Limited English Speakers
14
Persons with Disability
384
Without HS Diploma
93
Without Health Insurance
115
Adults Age 65+
561
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.