Pottersville, NJ (07979)

Hunterdon County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 246

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pottersville, NJ (ZIP 07979) sits in Hunterdon County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,373. Local establishments report average pay of $24,220 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,363 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $124,343,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,130 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
246
Median age
45.9

Race & ethnicity

White
89.4%
Black
5.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
5.3%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
96.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
82(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
6(3.2%)
Work from home
35(18.7%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
82(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
13(5.3%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,550

/month

1 Bed

$1,710

/month

2 Bed

$2,130

/month

3 Bed

$2,570

/month

4 Bed

$2,870

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

971

Across 536 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $164.2M.

Single-family

469

48% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

502

52% of total units

Single-family value

$123.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$40.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 48% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

305

Annual payroll

$7.4M

Average annual pay

$24,220

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$75,099

Average weekly wage

$1,444

Total employment

46,663

Total establishments

4,073

That is roughly 15% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

69,379

Employed

66,924

Unemployed

2,455

Based on Hunterdon County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

38

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

6th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 150

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status3rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics19th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status26th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation17th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

11

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

39

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (29%)
  • Hurricane9 (26%)
  • Flood5 (15%)
  • Snowstorm4 (12%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (12%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.1°F

41.4°62.7°

Annual precipitation

50.9"

Annual snowfall

27.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,547.1 · 869.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FLEMINGTON 5 NNW, NJ US, 12.4 miles from the centroid of Pottersville, NJ (ZIP 07979)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 266dModerate 99d

Peak AQI (2024)

100

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

200 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Hunterdon County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,363

That is roughly 3,837 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

110

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,595

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hunterdon data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.4% of Hunterdon County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.40

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hunterdon County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Hunterdon (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−570 people

−750 households−$124.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,305households

7,059 people • $470.8M AGI

Moved out

5,055households

7,629 people • $595.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Somerset County, NJ689 households
  2. Middlesex County, NJ354 households
  3. Warren County, NJ231 households
  4. Morris County, NJ190 households
  5. Union County, NJ169 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Somerset County, NJ400 households
  2. Warren County, NJ291 households
  3. Middlesex County, NJ173 households
  4. Bucks County, PA163 households
  5. Morris County, NJ133 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $109,350 versus departing households' $117,724.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 07979. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 07979

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08858 (Oldwick, 2 mi) · 07830 (Califon, 3.4 mi) · 07934 (Peapack And Gladstone, 3.6 mi) · 07977 (Peapack And Gladstone, 4.1 mi) · 07921 (Lamington, 4.7 mi) · 07930 (Chester, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$37,373

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,038

  • In-state tuition
    $38,004
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,004
    Acceptance rate
    95.2%
    Graduation rate
    69.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,273
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Drew University

    Madison, NJ · 07940

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,100
    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Graduation rate
    71.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,646
    Median student debt
    $25,288
  • Saint Elizabeth University

    Morristown, NJ · 07960

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,741
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,741
    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Graduation rate
    46.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,038
    Median student debt
    $24,934
  • Rabbinical College of America

    Morristown, NJ · 07960

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,650
    Acceptance rate
    95.2%
    Graduation rate
    20.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,990
    Median student debt
  • Artistic Academy of Hair Design

    Morris Plains, NJ · 07950

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,266
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pottersville, NJ (ZIP 07979) sits in Hunterdon County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,373. Local establishments report average pay of $24,220 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,363 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $124,343,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,130 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 15.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 07979

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 07979?

24.8%, which is 8.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 07979?

15.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 07979?

32.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 07979?

246 people live in ZIP 07979, with a median age of 45.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 07979 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 07979, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 07979?

In ZIP 07979, 18.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 07979?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 07979 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 07979 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 07979 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 07979?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 07979 employing 305 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 07979?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 07979 is $24,220, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 07979 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 07979 ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 07979?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 07979, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 07979 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 07979 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 07979?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 07979, accounting for 10 of 34 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 07979?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 07979 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 07979?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 07979 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus, Drew University, and Saint Elizabeth University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 07979?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $37,373 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 07979?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,038 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 07979?

ZIP 07979 has an average annual temperature of 52.1°F and 50.9" of annual precipitation based on the FLEMINGTON 5 NNW, NJ US weather station 12.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 07979 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 07979 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 07979?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 07979?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 07979

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08858 (Oldwick, 2 mi) · 07830 (Califon, 3.4 mi) · 07934 (Peapack And Gladstone, 3.6 mi) · 07977 (Peapack And Gladstone, 4.1 mi) · 07921 (Lamington, 4.7 mi) · 07930 (Chester, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 07979?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.