Glassboro, NJ (08028)

Gloucester County · Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD · Population 24,360

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Glassboro, NJ (ZIP 08028) sits in Gloucester County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 29.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,360. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,474, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,474 would pay roughly $4,739/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Camden County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,810, fair market rent of $2,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $366,248, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
24,360
Median age
28.7

Race & ethnicity

White
64.7%
Black
18.6%
Asian
6.5%
Hispanic / Latino
10.3%
Other / multi-racial
10.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$79,810
Median home value
$259,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
38.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,955(62.6%)
Renter-occupied
2,966(37.4%)
Vacant units
907
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
341(2.9%)
Work from home
1,325(11.4%)
Avg commute
25.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,752(18.1%)
Uninsured
126(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,293(92.1%)
No broadband
628(7.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,115(8.7%)
Non-English at home
3,469(14.8%)

Studio

$1,600

/month

1 Bed

$1,740

/month

2 Bed

$2,070

/month

3 Bed

$2,480

/month

4 Bed

$2,770

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$366,248

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+50.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

899

Across 796 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $121.3M.

Single-family

787

88% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

112

12% of total units

Single-family value

$109.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,840

Average AGI

$73,474

Avg property tax

$708

EITC participation

13.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.1% · 2,310
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.3% · 1,970
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.5% · 1,370
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.2% · 990
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.8% · 1,750
  • $200,000 or more5.1% · 450

Avg mortgage interest

$559

Avg charitable contribution

$584

Avg capital gains

$1,101

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $649.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

431

Total employment

6,119

Annual payroll

$269.6M

Average annual pay

$44,053

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,070

Average weekly wage

$1,117

Total employment

124,439

Total establishments

7,389

That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

166,130

Employed

158,789

Unemployed

7,341

Based on Gloucester County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

7

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.0B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

7

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.TD Bank, National Association$523.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Fulton Bank, National Association$150.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$108.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

46.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CompleteCare Dental Professionals

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD

Reporting agencies

12

Largest: Borough of Pottstown

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

8

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

44

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AMPUP
  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • + 2 more networks

CNG

1

Compressed natural gas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

53

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Glassboro Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 24,043

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status51st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

664

Limited English Speakers

246

Persons with Disability

4,096

Without HS Diploma

887

Without Health Insurance

1,101

Adults Age 65+

3,269

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (32%)
  • Severe Storm5 (18%)
  • Snowstorm5 (18%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Drought2 (7%)
  • Other5 (18%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.9°F

45.1°66.6°

Annual precipitation

46.6"

Annual snowfall

13.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,509.6 · 1,207.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WOODSTOWN PITTSGROV 4E, NJ US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Glassboro, NJ (ZIP 08028)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 265dModerate 92dUSG 8d

Peak AQI (2024)

129

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

220 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Gloucester County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,587

That is roughly 613 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,612

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gloucester data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

41.3% of Gloucester County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gloucester County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Gloucester (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+734 people

+2 households−$18.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,783households

14,890 people • $606.6M AGI

Moved out

8,781households

14,156 people • $625.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Camden County, NJ2,505 households
  2. Philadelphia County, PA769 households
  3. Burlington County, NJ563 households
  4. Cumberland County, NJ340 households
  5. Atlantic County, NJ313 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Camden County, NJ1,951 households
  2. Philadelphia County, PA464 households
  3. Burlington County, NJ441 households
  4. Salem County, NJ398 households
  5. Cumberland County, NJ348 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,066 versus departing households' $71,192.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08028. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 08028: At this ZIP's median AGI of $73,474, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,739 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $366,248, that works out to roughly $9,245/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 08028

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08074 (Richwood, 2.6 mi) · 08071 (Pitman, 2.8 mi) · 08312 (Clayton, 3 mi) · 08343 (4.5 mi) · 08080 (Sewell, 4.5 mi) · 08062 (Richwood, 5.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Glassboro High SchoolPublic9–12539
Thomas E. Bowe SchoolPublic4–6408
Dorthy L. Bullock SchoolPublic1–3373
Aura Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6311
Glassboro Intermediate SchoolPublic7–8292

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$6,360

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,616

  • Rowan University

    Glassboro, NJ · 08028

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,574
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,932
    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Graduation rate
    67.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,988
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Camden County College

    Blackwood, NJ · 08012

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,320
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,416
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,212
    Median student debt
    $11,851
  • Rowan College at Burlington County

    Mount Laurel, NJ · 08054

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,990
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,510
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,745
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • In-state tuition
    $5,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,751
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Salem Community College

    Carneys Point, NJ · 08069

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,260
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,020
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Pennco Tech-Blackwood

    Blackwood, NJ · 08012

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,013
    Median student debt
    $8,331
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,914
    Median student debt
    $10,521
  • American Institute-Cherry Hill

    Cherry Hill, NJ · 08002

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,710
    Median student debt
    $11,979
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,601
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill

    Cherry Hill, NJ · 08002

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,473
    Median student debt
    $17,200

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Glassboro, NJ (ZIP 08028) sits in Gloucester County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 29.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,360. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,474, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,474 would pay roughly $4,739/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Camden County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,810, fair market rent of $2,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $366,248, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 20.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 08028

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 08028?

29.4%, which is 3.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 08028?

20.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 08028?

29.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 08028?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 08028 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 08028 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 08028?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Glassboro High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 08028?

24,360 people live in ZIP 08028, with a median age of 28.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 08028?

$79,810 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 08028 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 08028, 62.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 37.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 08028?

In ZIP 08028, 11.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 08028?

18.1% of the population in ZIP 08028 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 08028 have broadband internet?

92.1% of households in ZIP 08028 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 08028?

The typical home value in ZIP 08028 is $366,248, up 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 08028?

Home values are up 3.2% over the past year and up 50.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 08028?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 08028 (Glassboro, NJ) is $73,474 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 08028?

Tax returns from ZIP 08028 report an average of $708 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 08028 earn over $200,000?

5.1% of tax returns from ZIP 08028 (Glassboro, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 08028?

As of 2022, 431 business establishments operated in ZIP 08028 employing 6,119 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 08028?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08028 is $44,053, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 08028 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08028 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 08028?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08028, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 08028 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08028 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 08028?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08028, accounting for 9 of 28 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 08028?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08028 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 08028?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08028 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rowan University, Camden County College, and Rowan College At Burlington County (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 08028?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,360 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 08028?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,616 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 08028?

ZIP 08028 has an average annual temperature of 55.9°F and 46.6" of annual precipitation based on the WOODSTOWN PITTSGROV 4E, NJ US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 08028 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 08028 is part of the Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Borough of Pottstown (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 08028?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $73,474 would pay roughly $4,739 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 08028?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 08028

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08074 (Richwood, 2.6 mi) · 08071 (Pitman, 2.8 mi) · 08312 (Clayton, 3 mi) · 08343 (4.5 mi) · 08080 (Sewell, 4.5 mi) · 08062 (Richwood, 5.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 08028?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.