Clayton, NJ (08312)

Gloucester County · Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD · Population 8,460

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Clayton, NJ (ZIP 08312) sits in Gloucester County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,614. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,467, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 45th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,467 would pay roughly $4,223/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Camden County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,963, fair market rent of $1,620 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $335,555, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,460
Median age
40.5

Race & ethnicity

White
66.8%
Black
21.6%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
11.4%
Other / multi-racial
10.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$88,963
Median home value
$233,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,236(72.6%)
Renter-occupied
844(27.4%)
Vacant units
381
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
161(4.3%)
Work from home
281(7.6%)
Avg commute
32.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
729(8.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,765(89.8%)
No broadband
315(10.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
265(3.1%)
Non-English at home
1,144(13.9%)

Studio

$1,250

/month

1 Bed

$1,360

/month

2 Bed

$1,620

/month

3 Bed

$1,940

/month

4 Bed

$2,170

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$335,555

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+58.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

899

Across 796 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $121.3M.

Single-family

787

88% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

112

12% of total units

Single-family value

$109.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,060

Average AGI

$65,467

Avg property tax

$579

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.9% · 1,010
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.6% · 1,000
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.0% · 730
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 450
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.7% · 760
  • $200,000 or more2.7% · 110

Avg mortgage interest

$499

Avg charitable contribution

$368

Avg capital gains

$317

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $265.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

91

Total employment

918

Annual payroll

$47.0M

Average annual pay

$51,240

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,070

Average weekly wage

$1,117

Total employment

124,439

Total establishments

7,389

That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

166,130

Employed

158,789

Unemployed

7,341

Based on Gloucester County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$50.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Fulton Bank, National Association$50.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD

Reporting agencies

12

Largest: Borough of Pottstown

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 7,603

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status44th percentile
  • Household Characteristics83rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status53rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation21st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

77

Limited English Speakers

235

Persons with Disability

1,393

Without HS Diploma

477

Without Health Insurance

332

Adults Age 65+

1,428

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (32%)
  • Severe Storm5 (18%)
  • Snowstorm5 (18%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Drought2 (7%)
  • Other5 (18%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.9°F

45.1°66.6°

Annual precipitation

46.6"

Annual snowfall

13.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,509.6 · 1,207.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WOODSTOWN PITTSGROV 4E, NJ US, 9.1 miles from the centroid of Clayton, NJ (ZIP 08312)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 265dModerate 92dUSG 8d

Peak AQI (2024)

129

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

220 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Gloucester County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,587

That is roughly 613 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,612

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gloucester data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

41.3% of Gloucester County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gloucester County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Gloucester (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+734 people

+2 households−$18.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,783households

14,890 people • $606.6M AGI

Moved out

8,781households

14,156 people • $625.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Camden County, NJ2,505 households
  2. Philadelphia County, PA769 households
  3. Burlington County, NJ563 households
  4. Cumberland County, NJ340 households
  5. Atlantic County, NJ313 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Camden County, NJ1,951 households
  2. Philadelphia County, PA464 households
  3. Burlington County, NJ441 households
  4. Salem County, NJ398 households
  5. Cumberland County, NJ348 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,066 versus departing households' $71,192.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08312. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 08312: At this ZIP's median AGI of $65,467, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,223 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $335,555, that works out to roughly $8,470/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 08312

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08028 (Glassboro, 3 mi) · 08322 (Franklinville, 3.9 mi) · 08343 (4.8 mi) · 08071 (Pitman, 5.5 mi) · 08074 (Richwood, 5.7 mi) · 08328 (Malaga, 5.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Herma S. Simmons Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5668
Clayton High SchoolPublic9–12420
Clayton Middle SchoolPublic6–8343

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,614

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,996

  • Atlantic Cape Community College

    Mays Landing, NJ · 08330

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,068
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,068
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,241
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    $5,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,751
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Clayton, NJ (ZIP 08312) sits in Gloucester County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,614. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,467, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 45th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,467 would pay roughly $4,223/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Camden County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,963, fair market rent of $1,620 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $335,555, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 08312

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 08312?

33.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 08312?

18.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 08312?

38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 08312?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 08312 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 08312 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 08312?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Clayton High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 08312?

8,460 people live in ZIP 08312, with a median age of 40.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 08312?

$88,963 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 08312 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 08312, 72.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 08312?

In ZIP 08312, 7.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 08312?

8.6% of the population in ZIP 08312 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 08312 have broadband internet?

89.8% of households in ZIP 08312 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 08312?

The typical home value in ZIP 08312 is $335,555, up 3.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 08312?

Home values are up 3.9% over the past year and up 58.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 08312?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 08312 (Clayton, NJ) is $65,467 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 08312?

Tax returns from ZIP 08312 report an average of $579 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 08312 earn over $200,000?

2.7% of tax returns from ZIP 08312 (Clayton, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 08312?

As of 2022, 91 business establishments operated in ZIP 08312 employing 918 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 08312?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08312 is $51,240, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 08312 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08312 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 08312?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08312, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 08312 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08312 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 08312?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08312, accounting for 9 of 28 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 08312?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08312 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 08312?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08312 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Atlantic Cape Community College and Rowan College Of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 08312?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,614 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 08312?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,996 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 08312?

ZIP 08312 has an average annual temperature of 55.9°F and 46.6" of annual precipitation based on the WOODSTOWN PITTSGROV 4E, NJ US weather station 9.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 08312 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 08312 is part of the Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Borough of Pottstown (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 08312?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $65,467 would pay roughly $4,223 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 08312?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 08312

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08028 (Glassboro, 3 mi) · 08322 (Franklinville, 3.9 mi) · 08343 (4.8 mi) · 08071 (Pitman, 5.5 mi) · 08074 (Richwood, 5.7 mi) · 08328 (Malaga, 5.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 08312?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.