Population & age
- Total population
- 33
- Median age
- 71.9
Burlington County · Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD · Population 33
Juliustown, NJ (ZIP 08042) sits in Burlington County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,360. Local establishments report average pay of $32,889 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 36.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Camden County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,260 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $243,800, and broadband access at 68.4% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,740
/month
1 Bed
$1,890
/month
2 Bed
$2,260
/month
3 Bed
$2,710
/month
4 Bed
$3,020
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
2,154
Across 1,154 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $324.6M.
Single-family
1,063
49% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,091
51% of total units
Single-family value
$154.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$170.5M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 46% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
6
Total employment
45
Annual payroll
$1.5M
Average annual pay
$32,889
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$70,647
Average weekly wage
$1,359
Total employment
211,549
Total establishments
12,536
That is roughly 8% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.2%
That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
248,122
Employed
237,708
Unemployed
10,414
Based on Burlington County, NJ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD
Reporting agencies
11
Largest: Borough of Pottstown
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
31
Date Range
1965–2021
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA
Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)
Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
29
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
53.1°F
43.5° – 62.7°
Annual precipitation
45.9"
Annual snowfall
24.8"
Heating · cooling days
5,278.9 · 975
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PHILADELPHIA/MT HOLLY WFO, NJ US, 8.2 miles from the centroid of Juliustown, NJ (ZIP 08042)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,658
That is roughly 1,542 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
76
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,629
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
91%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
55%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Burlington data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
36.3% of Burlington County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.57
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.75
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Burlington County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Burlington (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,023 people
+258 households • −$39.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
15,627households
26,905 people • $1.2B AGI
Moved out
15,369households
25,882 people • $1.2B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $75,376 versus departing households' $79,196.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08042. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.75%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.60%
State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%
Property tax (effective)
2.52%
Median $8,156/year
Tax burden rank
44 of 50
11.90% of personal income
For ZIP 08042: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $243,800, that works out to roughly $6,154/year in property tax.
Program
Family Leave Insurance
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,119
Replacement: 85% AWW
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Juliustown
Nearby ZIPs by distance
08041 (Jobstown, 2.1 mi) · 08068 (Pemberton Heights, 3.6 mi) · 08011 (3.8 mi) · 08641 (Mcguire Afb, 4 mi) · 08022 (Juliustown, 4.4 mi) · 08640 (Fort Dix, 4.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
29.8%
3.2pp below the 33.0% national rate.
38.9%
6.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
15.3%
6.7pp below the 22.0% national rate.
81.6%
5.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.1%
5.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.6%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$6,360
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,616
Glassboro, NJ · 08028
Blackwood, NJ · 08012
Mount Laurel, NJ · 08054
Sewell, NJ · 08080
Carneys Point, NJ · 08069
Blackwood, NJ · 08012
Moorestown, NJ · 08057
Cherry Hill, NJ · 08002
Voorhees, NJ · 08043
Cherry Hill, NJ · 08002
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Juliustown, NJ (ZIP 08042) sits in Burlington County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,360. Local establishments report average pay of $32,889 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 36.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Camden County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,260 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $243,800, and broadband access at 68.4% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 15.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
29.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
15.3%, which is 6.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
33 people live in ZIP 08042, with a median age of 71.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 08042, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 08042, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
12.1% of the population in ZIP 08042 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
68.4% of households in ZIP 08042 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 08042 employing 45 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08042 is $32,889, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08042 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08042, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08042 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08042, accounting for 9 of 31 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08042 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08042 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rowan University, Camden County College, and Rowan College At Burlington County (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,360 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,616 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 08042 has an average annual temperature of 53.1°F and 45.9" of annual precipitation based on the PHILADELPHIA/MT HOLLY WFO, NJ US weather station 8.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 08042 is part of the Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Borough of Pottstown (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Juliustown
Nearby ZIPs by distance
08041 (Jobstown, 2.1 mi) · 08068 (Pemberton Heights, 3.6 mi) · 08011 (3.8 mi) · 08641 (Mcguire Afb, 4 mi) · 08022 (Juliustown, 4.4 mi) · 08640 (Fort Dix, 4.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 08042?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
39th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 131
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
2
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
17
Without HS Diploma
8
Without Health Insurance
3
Adults Age 65+
23
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.