Fortescue, NJ (08321)

Cumberland County · Vineland, NJ · Population 95

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fortescue, NJ (ZIP 08321) sits in Cumberland County within the Vineland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,614. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags household composition (94th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 59th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,760 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Atlantic County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,583, fair market rent of $1,940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,562, down 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
95
Median age
63.9

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$39,583
Median home value
$170,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
57(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
226
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
13(33.3%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
43(75.4%)
No broadband
14(24.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(8.4%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,490

/month

1 Bed

$1,600

/month

2 Bed

$1,940

/month

3 Bed

$2,670

/month

4 Bed

$2,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$170,562

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Vineland-Bridgeton, NJ

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

253

Across 132 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $35.2M.

Single-family

120

47% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

133

53% of total units

Single-family value

$19.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$15.7M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 51% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,729

Average weekly wage

$1,110

Total employment

59,688

Total establishments

3,763

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.0%

That is 3.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

65,770

Employed

61,143

Unemployed

4,627

Based on Cumberland County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD

Reporting agencies

12

Largest: Borough of Pottstown

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 259

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics94th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

49

Without HS Diploma

24

Without Health Insurance

9

Adults Age 65+

71

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (32%)
  • Snowstorm6 (19%)
  • Severe Storm5 (16%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other5 (16%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.9°F

45.6°64.2°

Annual precipitation

47.7"

Annual snowfall

11.8"

Heating · cooling days

4,783.9 · 1,135.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SEABROOK FARMS, NJ US, 18.7 miles from the centroid of Fortescue, NJ (ZIP 08321)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 290dModerate 68dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

112

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

268 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Cumberland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,760

That is roughly 2,560 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,122

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cumberland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.2% of Cumberland County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cumberland County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Cumberland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−359 people

−366 households−$41.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,072households

5,477 people • $145.8M AGI

Moved out

3,438households

5,836 people • $187.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Atlantic County, NJ368 households
  2. Gloucester County, NJ348 households
  3. Camden County, NJ220 households
  4. Salem County, NJ214 households
  5. Cape May County, NJ140 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gloucester County, NJ340 households
  2. Atlantic County, NJ310 households
  3. Salem County, NJ225 households
  4. Camden County, NJ203 households
  5. Cape May County, NJ80 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,454 versus departing households' $54,512.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08321. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 08321: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,562, that works out to roughly $4,305/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 08321

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08345 (Newport, 4.5 mi) · 08349 (Port Norris, 5.2 mi) · 08324 (Heislerville, 7.4 mi) · 08311 (Cedarville, 7.9 mi) · 08329 (Mauricetown, 8.6 mi) · 08327 (Leesburg, 10.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,614

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,996

  • Atlantic Cape Community College

    Mays Landing, NJ · 08330

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,068
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,068
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,241
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    $5,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,751
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fortescue, NJ (ZIP 08321) sits in Cumberland County within the Vineland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,614. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags household composition (94th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 59th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,760 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Atlantic County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,583, fair market rent of $1,940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,562, down 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,940/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 59% of median household income ($39,583, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($39,583, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 35.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 08321

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 08321?

35.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 08321?

16.1%, which is 5.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 08321?

47.1%, which is 15.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 08321?

95 people live in ZIP 08321, with a median age of 63.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 08321?

$39,583 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 08321 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 08321, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 08321?

In ZIP 08321, 33.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 08321?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 08321 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 08321 have broadband internet?

75.4% of households in ZIP 08321 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 08321?

The typical home value in ZIP 08321 is $170,562, down 3.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 08321?

Home values are down 3.8% over the past year and up 34.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 08321 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08321 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 08321?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08321, ranking in the 94th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 08321 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08321 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 08321?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08321, accounting for 10 of 31 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 08321?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08321 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 08321?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08321 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Atlantic Cape Community College and Rowan College Of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 08321?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,614 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 08321?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,996 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 08321?

ZIP 08321 has an average annual temperature of 54.9°F and 47.7" of annual precipitation based on the SEABROOK FARMS, NJ US weather station 18.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 08321 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 08321 is part of the Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Borough of Pottstown (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 08321?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 08321?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 08321

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08345 (Newport, 4.5 mi) · 08349 (Port Norris, 5.2 mi) · 08324 (Heislerville, 7.4 mi) · 08311 (Cedarville, 7.9 mi) · 08329 (Mauricetown, 8.6 mi) · 08327 (Leesburg, 10.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 08321?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.