Port Norris, NJ (08349)

Cumberland County · Vineland, NJ · Population 2,450

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Port Norris, NJ (ZIP 08349) sits in Cumberland County within the Vineland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,614. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,760 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,571 would pay roughly $3,391/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Atlantic County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,050, fair market rent of $2,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $191,232, down 6.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,450
Median age
33.0

Race & ethnicity

White
68.2%
Black
18.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
10.9%
Other / multi-racial
10.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,050
Median home value
$139,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
531(62.8%)
Renter-occupied
314(37.2%)
Vacant units
239
Built (median)
1951

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
43(4.3%)
Avg commute
28.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
330(13.5%)
Uninsured
22(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
649(76.8%)
No broadband
196(23.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
23(0.9%)
Non-English at home
173(7.4%)

Studio

$1,610

/month

1 Bed

$1,730

/month

2 Bed

$2,110

/month

3 Bed

$2,900

/month

4 Bed

$2,910

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$191,232

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-6.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Vineland-Bridgeton, NJ

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

253

Across 132 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $35.2M.

Single-family

120

47% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

133

53% of total units

Single-family value

$19.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$15.7M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 51% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

800

Average AGI

$52,571

Avg property tax

$151

EITC participation

21.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.3% · 250
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.0% · 240
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.3% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.5% · 100
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$195

Avg capital gains

$775

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $42.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

26

Total employment

186

Annual payroll

$7.4M

Average annual pay

$39,780

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,729

Average weekly wage

$1,110

Total employment

59,688

Total establishments

3,763

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.0%

That is 3.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

65,770

Employed

61,143

Unemployed

4,627

Based on Cumberland County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD

Reporting agencies

12

Largest: Borough of Pottstown

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

72nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,751

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status63rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics94th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

77

Limited English Speakers

15

Persons with Disability

923

Without HS Diploma

206

Without Health Insurance

127

Adults Age 65+

620

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (32%)
  • Snowstorm6 (19%)
  • Severe Storm5 (16%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other5 (16%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.5°F

43.7°65.3°

Annual precipitation

50.6"

Annual snowfall

22"

Heating · cooling days

4,862.7 · 1,081

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ESTELL MANOR, NJ US, 14.9 miles from the centroid of Port Norris, NJ (ZIP 08349)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 290dModerate 68dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

112

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

268 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Cumberland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,760

That is roughly 2,560 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,122

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cumberland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.2% of Cumberland County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cumberland County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Cumberland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−359 people

−366 households−$41.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,072households

5,477 people • $145.8M AGI

Moved out

3,438households

5,836 people • $187.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Atlantic County, NJ368 households
  2. Gloucester County, NJ348 households
  3. Camden County, NJ220 households
  4. Salem County, NJ214 households
  5. Cape May County, NJ140 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gloucester County, NJ340 households
  2. Atlantic County, NJ310 households
  3. Salem County, NJ225 households
  4. Camden County, NJ203 households
  5. Cape May County, NJ80 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,454 versus departing households' $54,512.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08349. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 08349: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,571, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,391 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $191,232, that works out to roughly $4,827/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 08349

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08329 (Mauricetown, 3.4 mi) · 08324 (Heislerville, 3.8 mi) · 08345 (Newport, 4.9 mi) · 08321 (Fortescue, 5.2 mi) · 08348 (Port Elizabeth, 5.8 mi) · 08327 (Leesburg, 5.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Commerical Township SchoolPublic-1–8459
Port Norris Middle SchoolPublic

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,614

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,996

  • Atlantic Cape Community College

    Mays Landing, NJ · 08330

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,068
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,068
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,241
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    $5,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,751
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Port Norris, NJ (ZIP 08349) sits in Cumberland County within the Vineland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,614. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,760 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,571 would pay roughly $3,391/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Atlantic County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,050, fair market rent of $2,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $191,232, down 6.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 08349

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 08349?

40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 08349?

18.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 08349?

43.5%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 08349?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 08349 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 08349 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 08349?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 08349?

2,450 people live in ZIP 08349, with a median age of 33.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 08349?

$57,050 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 08349 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 08349, 62.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 37.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 08349?

In ZIP 08349, 4.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 08349?

13.5% of the population in ZIP 08349 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 08349 have broadband internet?

76.8% of households in ZIP 08349 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 08349?

The typical home value in ZIP 08349 is $191,232, down 6.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 08349?

Home values are down 6.1% over the past year and up 36.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 08349?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 08349 (Port Norris, NJ) is $52,571 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 08349?

Tax returns from ZIP 08349 report an average of $151 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 08349 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 08349 (Port Norris, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 08349?

As of 2022, 26 business establishments operated in ZIP 08349 employing 186 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 08349?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08349 is $39,780, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 08349 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08349 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 08349?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08349, ranking in the 94th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 08349 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08349 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 08349?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08349, accounting for 10 of 31 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 08349?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08349 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 08349?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08349 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Atlantic Cape Community College and Rowan College Of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 08349?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,614 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 08349?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,996 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 08349?

ZIP 08349 has an average annual temperature of 54.5°F and 50.6" of annual precipitation based on the ESTELL MANOR, NJ US weather station 14.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 08349 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 08349 is part of the Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Borough of Pottstown (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 08349?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,571 would pay roughly $3,391 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 08349?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 08349

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08329 (Mauricetown, 3.4 mi) · 08324 (Heislerville, 3.8 mi) · 08345 (Newport, 4.9 mi) · 08321 (Fortescue, 5.2 mi) · 08348 (Port Elizabeth, 5.8 mi) · 08327 (Leesburg, 5.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 08349?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.