Gloversville, NY (12078)

Fulton County · Population 23,144

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gloversville, NY (ZIP 12078) sits in Fulton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.6%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,768. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. NBT Bank, National Association holds 76% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,262 would pay roughly $3,680/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Montgomery County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,756, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,574, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
23,144
Median age
40.4

Race & ethnicity

White
88.2%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
4.9%
Other / multi-racial
8.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,756
Median home value
$112,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,855(61.2%)
Renter-occupied
3,708(38.8%)
Vacant units
2,080
Built (median)
1946

Commute

Public transit
44(0.4%)
Work from home
420(4.2%)
Avg commute
23.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4,321(19.0%)
Uninsured
69(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,979(83.4%)
No broadband
1,584(16.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
472(2.0%)
Non-English at home
570(2.6%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,320

/month

4 Bed

$1,490

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$170,574

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Gloversville, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

60

Across 60 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.6M.

Single-family

60

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$18.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

9,850

Average AGI

$56,262

Avg property tax

$147

EITC participation

20.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.0% · 3,050
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.4% · 2,800
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.6% · 1,730
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.4% · 930
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.6% · 1,140
  • $200,000 or more2.0% · 200

Avg mortgage interest

$109

Avg charitable contribution

$196

Avg capital gains

$858

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $554.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

420

Total employment

5,292

Annual payroll

$264.2M

Average annual pay

$49,919

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,770

Average weekly wage

$1,053

Total employment

16,102

Total establishments

1,190

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

24,163

Employed

23,200

Unemployed

963

Based on Fulton County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$310.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.NBT Bank, National Association$236.7M · 2 branches
  • 2.KeyBank National Association$73.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 12078 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

NATHAN LITTAUER HOSPITAL

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

99 EAST STATE STREET, GLOVERSVILLE, NY, 12078

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

20

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • VIALYNK

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

45

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

14,050

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Gloversville Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 21,561

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status59th percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status22nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1,297

Limited English Speakers

51

Persons with Disability

4,059

Without HS Diploma

2,241

Without Health Insurance

767

Adults Age 65+

3,930

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1993–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 20, 2020 (DR-4480)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (39%)
  • Snowstorm3 (17%)
  • Hurricane3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.6°F

36.9°54.2°

Annual precipitation

45.7"

Annual snowfall

60.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,385.4 · 329

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CONKLINGVILLE DAM, NY US, 24.5 miles from the centroid of Gloversville, NY (ZIP 12078)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,922

That is roughly 1,722 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,231

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Fulton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.5% of Fulton County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.94

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fulton County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 23 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 193 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

26

Vehicle theft

21

County-level data for Fulton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+113 people

−39 households−$3.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,435households

2,444 people • $82.4M AGI

Moved out

1,474households

2,331 people • $85.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Montgomery County, NY303 households
  2. Saratoga County, NY152 households
  3. Schenectady County, NY97 households
  4. Albany County, NY61 households
  5. Herkimer County, NY55 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Montgomery County, NY289 households
  2. Saratoga County, NY134 households
  3. Herkimer County, NY67 households
  4. Schenectady County, NY54 households
  5. Albany County, NY51 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,387 versus departing households' $58,280.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12078. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12078: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,262, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,680 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,574, that works out to roughly $3,275/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12078

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12117 (Mayfield, 4.6 mi) · 12095 (Johnstown, 8.1 mi) · 12134 (Northville, 10.5 mi) · 12070 (Fort Johnson, 11 mi) · 12025 (Broadalbin, 11.4 mi) · 12068 (Tribes Hill, 12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
GLOVERSVILLE HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12697
GLOVERSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8605
BOULEVARD SCHOOLPublic3–5554
KINGSBOROUGH SCHOOLPublic-1–2304
PARK TERRACE SCHOOLPublic-1–2273

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$8,768

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,787

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gloversville, NY (ZIP 12078) sits in Fulton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.6%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,768. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. NBT Bank, National Association holds 76% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,262 would pay roughly $3,680/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Montgomery County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,756, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,574, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12078

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12078?

37.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12078?

22.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12078?

39.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 12078?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 12078 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 12078 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 12078?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Gloversville High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12078?

23,144 people live in ZIP 12078, with a median age of 40.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12078?

$51,756 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12078 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12078, 61.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12078?

In ZIP 12078, 4.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12078?

19.0% of the population in ZIP 12078 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12078 have broadband internet?

83.4% of households in ZIP 12078 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 12078?

The typical home value in ZIP 12078 is $170,574, up 4.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 12078?

Home values are up 4.2% over the past year and up 40.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 12078?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12078 (Gloversville, NY) is $56,262 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 12078?

Tax returns from ZIP 12078 report an average of $147 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 12078 earn over $200,000?

2.0% of tax returns from ZIP 12078 (Gloversville, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12078?

As of 2022, 420 business establishments operated in ZIP 12078 employing 5,292 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12078?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12078 is $49,919, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12078 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12078 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12078?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12078, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12078 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12078 between 1993–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12078?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12078, accounting for 7 of 18 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12078?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12078 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4480) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12078?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12078 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Suny College Of Agriculture And Technology At Cobleskill, Fulton-Montgomery Community College, and Samaritan Hospital School Of Nursing (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12078?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $8,768 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12078?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,787 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12078?

ZIP 12078 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 45.7" of annual precipitation based on the CONKLINGVILLE DAM, NY US weather station 24.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 12078?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 12078 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12078?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,262 would pay roughly $3,680 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12078?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12078

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12117 (Mayfield, 4.6 mi) · 12095 (Johnstown, 8.1 mi) · 12134 (Northville, 10.5 mi) · 12070 (Fort Johnson, 11 mi) · 12025 (Broadalbin, 11.4 mi) · 12068 (Tribes Hill, 12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12078?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.