Mayfield, NY (12117)

Fulton County · Population 2,716

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mayfield, NY (ZIP 12117) sits in Fulton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $38,164. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,256, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,256 would pay roughly $5,249/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Montgomery County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,929, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $265,445, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,716
Median age
51.4

Race & ethnicity

White
94.1%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.0%
Other / multi-racial
5.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,929
Median home value
$179,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,052(83.2%)
Renter-occupied
212(16.8%)
Vacant units
534
Built (median)
1963

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
25(2.0%)
Avg commute
26.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
329(12.2%)
Uninsured
23(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,015(80.3%)
No broadband
249(19.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
18(0.7%)
Non-English at home
111(4.3%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,110

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$265,445

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Gloversville, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

60

Across 60 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.6M.

Single-family

60

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$18.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,490

Average AGI

$80,256

Avg property tax

$303

EITC participation

12.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.5% · 380
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.2% · 360
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.5% · 290
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.1% · 240
  • $200,000 or more3.4% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$290

Avg charitable contribution

$169

Avg capital gains

$2,077

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $119.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

63

Total employment

298

Annual payroll

$12.4M

Average annual pay

$41,450

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,770

Average weekly wage

$1,053

Total employment

16,102

Total establishments

1,190

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

24,163

Employed

23,200

Unemployed

963

Based on Fulton County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

5

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,514

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics46th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

74

Persons with Disability

694

Without HS Diploma

305

Without Health Insurance

111

Adults Age 65+

835

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1993–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 20, 2020 (DR-4480)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (39%)
  • Snowstorm3 (17%)
  • Hurricane3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.6°F

36.9°54.2°

Annual precipitation

45.7"

Annual snowfall

60.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,385.4 · 329

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CONKLINGVILLE DAM, NY US, 19.9 miles from the centroid of Mayfield, NY (ZIP 12117)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,922

That is roughly 1,722 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,231

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Fulton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.5% of Fulton County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.94

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fulton County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 23 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 193 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

26

Vehicle theft

21

County-level data for Fulton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+113 people

−39 households−$3.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,435households

2,444 people • $82.4M AGI

Moved out

1,474households

2,331 people • $85.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Montgomery County, NY303 households
  2. Saratoga County, NY152 households
  3. Schenectady County, NY97 households
  4. Albany County, NY61 households
  5. Herkimer County, NY55 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Montgomery County, NY289 households
  2. Saratoga County, NY134 households
  3. Herkimer County, NY67 households
  4. Schenectady County, NY54 households
  5. Albany County, NY51 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,387 versus departing households' $58,280.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12117. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12117: At this ZIP's median AGI of $80,256, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,249 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $265,445, that works out to roughly $5,096/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12117

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12078 (Gloversville, 4.6 mi) · 12134 (Northville, 6.8 mi) · 12025 (Broadalbin, 8.8 mi) · 12095 (Johnstown, 12.3 mi) · 12070 (Fort Johnson, 12.5 mi) · 12074 (Galway, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MAYFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–6446
MAYFIELD JR/SR HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12410

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$38,164

Median earnings (10 yr)

$58,316

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,796
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,852
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,460
    Median student debt
    $10,625
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,081
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,081
    Acceptance rate
    63.5%
    Graduation rate
    83.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $102,051
    Median student debt
    $23,750
  • Russell Sage College

    Troy, NY · 12180

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,164
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,164
    Acceptance rate
    53.3%
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,316
    Median student debt
    $22,000
  • Aesthetic Science Institute

    Latham, NY · 12110

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    89.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mayfield, NY (ZIP 12117) sits in Fulton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $38,164. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,256, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,256 would pay roughly $5,249/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Montgomery County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,929, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $265,445, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12117

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12117?

36.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12117?

21.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12117?

40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 12117?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 12117 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 12117 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 12117?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mayfield Jr/Sr High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12117?

2,716 people live in ZIP 12117, with a median age of 51.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12117?

$63,929 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12117 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12117, 83.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12117?

In ZIP 12117, 2.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12117?

12.2% of the population in ZIP 12117 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12117 have broadband internet?

80.3% of households in ZIP 12117 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 12117?

The typical home value in ZIP 12117 is $265,445, up 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 12117?

Home values are up 4.5% over the past year and up 36.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 12117?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12117 (Mayfield, NY) is $80,256 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 12117?

Tax returns from ZIP 12117 report an average of $303 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 12117 earn over $200,000?

3.4% of tax returns from ZIP 12117 (Mayfield, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12117?

As of 2022, 63 business establishments operated in ZIP 12117 employing 298 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12117?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12117 is $41,450, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12117 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12117 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12117?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12117, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12117 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12117 between 1993–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12117?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12117, accounting for 7 of 18 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12117?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12117 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4480) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12117?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12117 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hudson Valley Community College, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, and Russell Sage College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12117?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $38,164 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12117?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $58,316 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12117?

ZIP 12117 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 45.7" of annual precipitation based on the CONKLINGVILLE DAM, NY US weather station 19.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12117?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $80,256 would pay roughly $5,249 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12117?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12117

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12078 (Gloversville, 4.6 mi) · 12134 (Northville, 6.8 mi) · 12025 (Broadalbin, 8.8 mi) · 12095 (Johnstown, 12.3 mi) · 12070 (Fort Johnson, 12.5 mi) · 12074 (Galway, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12117?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.