Albany, NY (12222)

Albany County · Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY · Population 6,358

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Albany, NY (ZIP 12222) sits in Albany County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 7.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,374. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $82,387 per worker — about 26% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (64th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $201,128,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $108,750, fair market rent of $1,850 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,358
Median age
19.8

Race & ethnicity

White
57.7%
Black
23.1%
Asian
6.0%
Hispanic / Latino
19.4%
Other / multi-racial
13.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$108,750

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
55.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
14.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
15(100.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1945

Commute

Public transit
296(14.6%)
Work from home
247(12.2%)
Avg commute
13.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
14(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
10(66.7%)
No broadband
5(33.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
348(5.5%)
Non-English at home
1,276(20.1%)

Studio

$1,320

/month

1 Bed

$1,540

/month

2 Bed

$1,850

/month

3 Bed

$2,220

/month

4 Bed

$2,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

741

Across 223 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $171.8M.

Single-family

190

26% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

551

74% of total units

Single-family value

$62.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$109.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 71% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

38

Total employment

1,066

Annual payroll

$41.5M

Average annual pay

$38,918

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$82,387

Average weekly wage

$1,584

Total employment

233,390

Total establishments

11,137

That is roughly 26% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

161,486

Employed

156,081

Unemployed

5,405

Based on Albany County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Albany--Schenectady, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Capital District Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

15

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

30

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,933

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics2nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status64th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

27

Limited English Speakers

19

Persons with Disability

192

Without HS Diploma

23

Without Health Insurance

77

Adults Age 65+

92

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1987–2021

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HENRI

Hurricane — declared August 22, 2021 (DR-3565)

Incident period: August 21, 2021 – August 24, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm6 (26%)
  • Severe Storm6 (26%)
  • Hurricane5 (22%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other2 (9%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.4°F

39.4°59.4°

Annual precipitation

40.7"

Annual snowfall

59.2"

Heating · cooling days

6,357.4 · 720.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALBANY AP, NY US, 4.1 miles from the centroid of Albany, NY (ZIP 12222)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 280dModerate 85dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

199 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Albany County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,276

That is roughly 924 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

96

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,369

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

94%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

58%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Albany data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.4% of Albany County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.11

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Albany County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 50 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Albany (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,191 people

−618 households−$201.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,917households

16,608 people • $754.0M AGI

Moved out

11,535households

17,799 people • $955.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Rensselaer County, NY1,557 households
  2. Schenectady County, NY994 households
  3. Saratoga County, NY826 households
  4. Kings County, NY272 households
  5. Queens County, NY255 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Rensselaer County, NY1,588 households
  2. Schenectady County, NY1,160 households
  3. Saratoga County, NY1,144 households
  4. Kings County, NY205 households
  5. New York County, NY167 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,066 versus departing households' $82,802.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12222. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12222

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12226 (Albany, 0.8 mi) · 12203 (Albany, 1.3 mi) · 12206 (Albany, 2.2 mi) · 12205 (Roessleville, 2.3 mi) · 12208 (Albany, 2.3 mi) · 12211 (Loudonville, 3.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$18,374

Median earnings (10 yr)

$59,023

  • University at Albany

    Albany, NY · 12222

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,866
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,256
    Acceptance rate
    69.1%
    Graduation rate
    62.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,979
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Excelsior University

    Albany, NY · 12203

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,493
    Median student debt
    $13,769
  • Siena College

    Loudonville, NY · 12211

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $46,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $46,580
    Acceptance rate
    69.0%
    Graduation rate
    75.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,079
    Median student debt
    $26,561
  • Maria College of Albany

    Albany, NY · 12208

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,740
    Acceptance rate
    44.5%
    Graduation rate
    34.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,458
    Median student debt
    $20,528
  • In-state tuition
    $41,475
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,475
    Acceptance rate
    52.7%
    Graduation rate
    68.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $131,426
    Median student debt
    $25,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,865
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,865
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,830
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,374
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,374
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,568
    Median student debt
    $21,549
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,733
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    $15,358
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,358
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,588
    Median student debt
    $14,745
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,014
    Median student debt
    $6,538

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Albany, NY (ZIP 12222) sits in Albany County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 7.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,374. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $82,387 per worker — about 26% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (64th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $201,128,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $108,750, fair market rent of $1,850 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $1,850/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $108,750 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 20% of income.
  • A median household income of $108,750 (Census ACS) aligns with a 17.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12222

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12222?

17.4%, which is 15.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12222?

24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12222?

7.2%, which is 24.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12222?

6,358 people live in ZIP 12222, with a median age of 19.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12222?

$108,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12222 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12222, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12222?

In ZIP 12222, 12.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 14.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12222?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 12222 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12222 have broadband internet?

66.7% of households in ZIP 12222 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12222?

As of 2022, 38 business establishments operated in ZIP 12222 employing 1,066 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12222?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12222 is $38,918, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12222 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12222 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12222?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12222, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12222 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12222 between 1987–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12222?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12222, accounting for 6 of 23 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12222?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12222 was "HURRICANE HENRI" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-3565) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12222?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12222 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University At Albany, Excelsior University, and Siena College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12222?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $18,374 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12222?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $59,023 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12222?

ZIP 12222 has an average annual temperature of 49.4°F and 40.7" of annual precipitation based on the ALBANY AP, NY US weather station 4.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 12222 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 12222 is part of the Albany--Schenectady, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Capital District Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12222?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12222?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (38 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12222

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12226 (Albany, 0.8 mi) · 12203 (Albany, 1.3 mi) · 12206 (Albany, 2.2 mi) · 12205 (Roessleville, 2.3 mi) · 12208 (Albany, 2.3 mi) · 12211 (Loudonville, 3.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12222?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.