Cuddebackville, NY (12729)

Orange County · Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY · Population 1,382

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cuddebackville, NY (ZIP 12729) sits in Orange County within the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,674. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,374, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,374 would pay roughly $4,014/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,386 residents (1,682 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,385, fair market rent of $1,780 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $295,620, down 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,382
Median age
45.4

Race & ethnicity

White
76.6%
Black
17.3%
Asian
3.9%
Hispanic / Latino
7.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$65,385
Median home value
$267,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
427(73.6%)
Renter-occupied
153(26.4%)
Vacant units
115
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
44(8.6%)
Work from home
66(12.9%)
Avg commute
33.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
109(8.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
499(86.0%)
No broadband
81(14.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
119(8.6%)
Non-English at home
192(15.9%)

Studio

$1,230

/month

1 Bed

$1,390

/month

2 Bed

$1,780

/month

3 Bed

$2,260

/month

4 Bed

$2,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$295,620

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,929

Across 1,174 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $640.4M.

Single-family

1,023

35% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,906

65% of total units

Single-family value

$333.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$306.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 58% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

810

Average AGI

$61,374

Avg property tax

$337

EITC participation

18.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.1% · 260
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.9% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.3% · 140
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.9% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 90
  • $200,000 or more3.7% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$214

Avg charitable contribution

$198

Avg capital gains

$1,707

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $49.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

28

Total employment

407

Annual payroll

$15.1M

Average annual pay

$37,076

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,619

Average weekly wage

$1,204

Total employment

155,524

Total establishments

11,900

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

188,338

Employed

181,384

Unemployed

6,954

Based on Orange County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kiryas Joel, NY

Reporting agencies

10

Largest: Dutchess County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,558

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics50th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status43rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation53rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

18

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

218

Without HS Diploma

72

Without Health Insurance

95

Adults Age 65+

319

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

45

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

JENNINGS CREEK FIRE

Fire — declared November 15, 2024 (DR-5547)

Incident period: November 8, 2024 – November 22, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (36%)
  • Hurricane10 (22%)
  • Flood6 (13%)
  • Snowstorm5 (11%)
  • Fire3 (7%)
  • Other5 (11%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

43

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46°F

35.2°56.8°

Annual precipitation

51.9"

Annual snowfall

57.9"

Heating · cooling days

7,235.8 · 338.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROCK HILL 3 SW, NY US, 7.1 miles from the centroid of Cuddebackville, NY (ZIP 12729)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

28

Good
Good 297dModerate 51d

Peak AQI (2024)

79

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

348 days as main pollutant

Days measured

348

Based on Orange County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,631

That is roughly 1,569 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

67

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,277

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Orange data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.8% of Orange County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Orange County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 14 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Orange (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,386 people

−1,682 households−$184.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

11,098households

19,252 people • $784.6M AGI

Moved out

12,780households

21,638 people • $969.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bronx County, NY844 households
  2. Rockland County, NY655 households
  3. Kings County, NY620 households
  4. Ulster County, NY563 households
  5. Westchester County, NY538 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ulster County, NY680 households
  2. Dutchess County, NY500 households
  3. Sullivan County, NY455 households
  4. Rockland County, NY397 households
  5. Westchester County, NY332 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,698 versus departing households' $75,848.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12729. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12729: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,374, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,014 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $295,620, that works out to roughly $5,675/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12729

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12746 (4 mi) · 10963 (Otisville, 4.1 mi) · 12785 (4.4 mi) · 12790 (Wurtsboro, 6.8 mi) · 12780 (Sparrow Bush, 6.8 mi) · 12777 (7.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
N A HAMILTON BICENTENNIAL SCHOOLPublic0–6417

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$8,674

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,449

  • Sullivan County Community College

    Loch Sheldrake, NY · 12759

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,468
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,132
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,354
    Median student debt
    $10,150
  • Yeshivath Zichron Moshe

    South Fallsburg, NY · 12779

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,880
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,880
    Acceptance rate
    30.0%
    Graduation rate
    67.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,543
    Median student debt
    $24,254

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cuddebackville, NY (ZIP 12729) sits in Orange County within the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,674. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,374, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,374 would pay roughly $4,014/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,386 residents (1,682 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,385, fair market rent of $1,780 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $295,620, down 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12729

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12729?

30.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12729?

18.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12729?

33.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 12729?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 12729 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 12729 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 12729?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12729?

1,382 people live in ZIP 12729, with a median age of 45.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12729?

$65,385 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12729 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12729, 73.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12729?

In ZIP 12729, 12.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 8.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12729?

8.2% of the population in ZIP 12729 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12729 have broadband internet?

86.0% of households in ZIP 12729 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 12729?

The typical home value in ZIP 12729 is $295,620, down 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 12729?

Home values are down 1.4% over the past year and up 42.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 12729?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12729 (Cuddebackville, NY) is $61,374 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 12729?

Tax returns from ZIP 12729 report an average of $337 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 12729 earn over $200,000?

3.7% of tax returns from ZIP 12729 (Cuddebackville, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12729?

As of 2022, 28 business establishments operated in ZIP 12729 employing 407 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12729?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12729 is $37,076, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12729 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12729 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12729?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12729, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12729 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 45 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12729 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12729?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12729, accounting for 16 of 45 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12729?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12729 was "JENNINGS CREEK FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5547) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12729?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12729 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Sullivan County Community College, Yeshivath Zichron Moshe, and Bard College - Woodbourne Correctional Facility (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12729?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,674 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12729?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,449 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12729?

ZIP 12729 has an average annual temperature of 46.0°F and 51.9" of annual precipitation based on the ROCK HILL 3 SW, NY US weather station 7.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 12729 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 12729 is part of the Kiryas Joel, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Dutchess County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12729?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,374 would pay roughly $4,014 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12729?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12729

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12746 (4 mi) · 10963 (Otisville, 4.1 mi) · 12785 (4.4 mi) · 12790 (Wurtsboro, 6.8 mi) · 12780 (Sparrow Bush, 6.8 mi) · 12777 (7.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12729?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.