ZIP 12878, NY (12878)

Warren County · Glens Falls, NY · Population 767

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NY 12878 (ZIP 12878) sits in Warren County within the Glens Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $50,588 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,455 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Only 4.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,588 would pay roughly $3,308/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Saratoga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,344, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,090, up 9.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
767
Median age
46.1

Race & ethnicity

White
92.2%
Black
3.3%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
6.6%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,344
Median home value
$161,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
241(88.9%)
Renter-occupied
30(11.1%)
Vacant units
252
Built (median)
1972

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
14(6.1%)
Avg commute
36.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
49(6.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
228(84.1%)
No broadband
43(15.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
9(1.2%)
Non-English at home
6(0.8%)

Studio

$970

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,250

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$1,660

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$235,090

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+31.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Glens Falls, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

255

Across 155 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $69.4M.

Single-family

143

56% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

112

44% of total units

Single-family value

$54.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$14.9M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 40% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

340

Average AGI

$50,588

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.3% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.5% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00014.7% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.7% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$115

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

11

Annual payroll

$313K

Average annual pay

$28,455

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,589

Average weekly wage

$1,146

Total employment

36,956

Total establishments

2,417

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

31,755

Employed

30,586

Unemployed

1,169

Based on Warren County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Glens Falls, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Glens Falls

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

20

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,680

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Stony Creek Free Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,121

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status50th percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

32

Persons with Disability

202

Without HS Diploma

127

Without Health Insurance

25

Adults Age 65+

327

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 20, 2020 (DR-4480)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm4 (21%)
  • Flood4 (21%)
  • Hurricane4 (21%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)
  • Other3 (16%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.6°F

36.9°54.2°

Annual precipitation

45.7"

Annual snowfall

60.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,385.4 · 329

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CONKLINGVILLE DAM, NY US, 10.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 12878 (ZIP 12878)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,391

That is roughly 809 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

111

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,631

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

99%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Warren data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.8% of Warren County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.99

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Warren County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 22 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 503 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

5

Burglary

34

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Warren (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+261 people

+123 households+$14.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,656households

4,105 people • $190.9M AGI

Moved out

2,533households

3,844 people • $176.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Saratoga County, NY535 households
  2. Washington County, NY345 households
  3. Albany County, NY69 households
  4. Essex County, NY53 households
  5. Suffolk County, NY41 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Saratoga County, NY534 households
  2. Washington County, NY348 households
  3. Albany County, NY60 households
  4. Essex County, NY43 households
  5. Rensselaer County, NY35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,867 versus departing households' $69,480.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12878. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12878: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,588, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,308 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $235,090, that works out to roughly $4,513/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12878

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12810 (5.4 mi) · 12835 (Hadley, 7.8 mi) · 12811 (8.3 mi) · 12190 (Wells, 11.4 mi) · 12843 (11.6 mi) · 12885 (Warrensburg, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$11,500

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,698

  • Empire State University

    Saratoga Springs, NY · 12866

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,648
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,558
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,080
    Median student debt
    $18,730
  • Skidmore College

    Saratoga Springs, NY · 12866

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,290
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,290
    Acceptance rate
    21.1%
    Graduation rate
    82.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,363
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • SUNY Adirondack

    Queensbury, NY · 12804

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,844
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,616
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,267
    Median student debt
    $14,345
  • Word of Life Bible Institute

    Pottersville, NY · 12860

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,173
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Davis College

    Pottersville, NY · 12860

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,000
    Acceptance rate
    56.3%
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,450
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Graduation rate
    79.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,129
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NY 12878 (ZIP 12878) sits in Warren County within the Glens Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $50,588 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,455 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Only 4.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,588 would pay roughly $3,308/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Saratoga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,344, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,090, up 9.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12878

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12878?

34.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12878?

21.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12878?

42.2%, which is 10.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12878?

767 people live in ZIP 12878, with a median age of 46.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12878?

$67,344 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12878 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12878, 88.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12878?

In ZIP 12878, 6.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12878?

6.4% of the population in ZIP 12878 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12878 have broadband internet?

84.1% of households in ZIP 12878 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 12878?

The typical home value in ZIP 12878 is $235,090, up 9.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 12878?

Home values are up 9.5% over the past year and up 31.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 12878?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12878 (NY 12878) is $50,588 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 12878?

Tax returns from ZIP 12878 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 12878 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 12878 (NY 12878) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12878?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 12878 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12878?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12878 is $28,455, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12878 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12878 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12878?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12878, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12878 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12878 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12878?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12878, accounting for 4 of 19 declarations (21%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12878?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12878 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4480) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12878?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12878 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Empire State University, Skidmore College, and Suny Adirondack (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12878?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $11,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12878?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,698 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12878?

ZIP 12878 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 45.7" of annual precipitation based on the CONKLINGVILLE DAM, NY US weather station 10.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 12878 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 12878 is part of the Glens Falls, NY urbanized area, primarily served by City of Glens Falls (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12878?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,588 would pay roughly $3,308 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12878?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12878

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12810 (5.4 mi) · 12835 (Hadley, 7.8 mi) · 12811 (8.3 mi) · 12190 (Wells, 11.4 mi) · 12843 (11.6 mi) · 12885 (Warrensburg, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12878?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.