Population & age
- Total population
- 6,646
- Median age
- 48.9
Cortland County · Population 6,646
Homer, NY (ZIP 13077) sits in Cortland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.3%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,480. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,869, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,869 would pay roughly $4,504/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 436 residents (227 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,016, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $221,305, up 7.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,090
/month
1 Bed
$1,110
/month
2 Bed
$1,380
/month
3 Bed
$1,740
/month
4 Bed
$2,290
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$221,305
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+7.8%
vs. March 2025
+39.6%
vs. March 2021
Cortland, NY
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
784
Across 466 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $185.3M.
Single-family
439
56% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
345
44% of total units
Single-family value
$130.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$54.5M
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
3,230
Average AGI
$68,869
Avg property tax
$276
EITC participation
12.7%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$136
Avg charitable contribution
$328
Avg capital gains
$3,060
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $222.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
116
Total employment
608
Annual payroll
$27.7M
Average annual pay
$45,566
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$55,778
Average weekly wage
$1,073
Total employment
16,911
Total establishments
1,115
That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.2%
That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
21,361
Employed
20,462
Unemployed
899
Based on Cortland County, NY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$143.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
3
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
3
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
30.3
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Syracuse, NY
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Central New York Regional Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
37.1
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
3,820
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
29
Date Range
1972–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared August 29, 2024 (DR-4814)
Incident period: July 10, 2024 – July 11, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
28
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
15
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
44.1°F
34.5° – 53.7°
Annual precipitation
48.5"
Annual snowfall
117.3"
Heating · cooling days
7,876.3 · 281.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: TULLY HEIBERG FOREST, NY US, 7 miles from the centroid of Homer, NY (ZIP 13077)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,256
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
37
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,511
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
81%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
50%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Cortland data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.6% of Cortland County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.19
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.11
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.81
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cortland County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 209 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,188 reports
Homicide
3
Robbery
26
Burglary
189
Vehicle theft
161
County-level data for Onondaga (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−436 people
−227 households • −$12.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,221households
1,928 people • $68.2M AGI
Moved out
1,448households
2,364 people • $80.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,884 versus departing households' $55,550.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13077. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.90%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.54%
State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%
Property tax (effective)
1.92%
Median $3,417/year
Tax burden rank
50 of 50
14.20% of personal income
For ZIP 13077: At this ZIP's median AGI of $68,869, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,504 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $221,305, that works out to roughly $4,248/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (private insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,229
Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
13141 (2.1 mi) · 13087 (3 mi) · 13159 (Tully, 6.9 mi) · 13020 (9.2 mi) · 13118 (Moravia, 9.8 mi) · 13045 (Cortland West, 10 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
29.8%
3.2pp below the 33.0% national rate.
32.9%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
20.9%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
81.4%
5.4pp above the 76.0% national rate.
4.3%
8.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
9.2%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOMER SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | Public | 9–12 | 601 |
| HOMER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL | Public | 6–8 | 458 |
| HOMER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | Public | -1–2 | 435 |
| HOMER INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL | Public | 3–5 | 359 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$11,480
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,707
Cortland, NY · 13045
Dryden, NY · 13053
Auburn, NY · 13021
Liverpool, NY · 13090
Liverpool, NY · 13088
East Syracuse, NY · 13057
Auburn, NY · 13021
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Homer, NY (ZIP 13077) sits in Cortland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.3%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,480. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,869, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,869 would pay roughly $4,504/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 436 residents (227 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,016, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $221,305, up 7.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
29.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
32.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 13077 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Homer Senior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
6,646 people live in ZIP 13077, with a median age of 48.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$70,016 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 13077, 80.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 13077, 5.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
4.2% of the population in ZIP 13077 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.8% of households in ZIP 13077 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 13077 is $221,305, up 7.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 7.8% over the past year and up 39.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13077 (Homer, NY) is $68,869 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 13077 report an average of $276 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.4% of tax returns from ZIP 13077 (Homer, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 116 business establishments operated in ZIP 13077 employing 608 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13077 is $45,566, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13077 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13077, ranking in the 33th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13077 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13077, accounting for 9 of 29 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13077 was "SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4814) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13077 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State University Of New York At Cortland, Tompkins Cortland Community College, and Cayuga County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $11,480 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,707 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 13077 has an average annual temperature of 44.1°F and 48.5" of annual precipitation based on the TULLY HEIBERG FOREST, NY US weather station 7.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 13077 is part of the Syracuse, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Central New York Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $68,869 would pay roughly $4,504 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
13141 (2.1 mi) · 13087 (3 mi) · 13159 (Tully, 6.9 mi) · 13020 (9.2 mi) · 13118 (Moravia, 9.8 mi) · 13045 (Cortland West, 10 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 13077?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
15th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 7,023
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
117
Limited English Speakers
50
Persons with Disability
687
Without HS Diploma
272
Without Health Insurance
172
Adults Age 65+
1,714
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.