ZIP 23160, VA (23160)

Powhatan County · Richmond, VA · Population 1,517

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

VA 23160 (ZIP 23160) sits in Powhatan County within the Richmond metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 48.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $25,914. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (73th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 34th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 760 residents (275 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, a 84.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 57.1% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,517
Median age
42.7

Race & ethnicity

White
33.8%
Black
54.3%
Asian
2.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.7%
Other / multi-racial
9.2%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
0.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
4(57.1%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
11(84.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
44(2.9%)
Non-English at home
79(5.2%)

Studio

$1,350

/month

1 Bed

$1,410

/month

2 Bed

$1,550

/month

3 Bed

$1,950

/month

4 Bed

$2,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

115

Across 115 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $30.7M.

Single-family

115

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$30.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

20

Annual payroll

$918K

Average annual pay

$45,900

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,627

Average weekly wage

$1,051

Total employment

8,331

Total establishments

890

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.3%

That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,471

Employed

17,064

Unemployed

407

Based on Powhatan County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Richmond, VA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Petersburg

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 263

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics10th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status73rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

6

Without HS Diploma

48

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

24

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (33%)
  • Severe Storm4 (17%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Flood3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other4 (17%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.1°F

44.9°67.3°

Annual precipitation

44.9"

Annual snowfall

10.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,376.5 · 1,159.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CROZIER, VA US, 3.3 miles from the centroid of ZIP 23160 (ZIP 23160)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,780

That is roughly 420 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

55

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,890

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Powhatan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.1% of Powhatan County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.36

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.40

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Powhatan County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 174 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Powhatan (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+760 people

+275 households+$39.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,155households

2,156 people • $108.0M AGI

Moved out

880households

1,396 people • $68.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Chesterfield County, VA365 households
  2. Henrico County, VA91 households
  3. Richmond city, VA56 households
  4. Amelia County, VA37 households
  5. Goochland County, VA27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Chesterfield County, VA213 households
  2. Henrico County, VA80 households
  3. Richmond city, VA54 households
  4. Cumberland County, VA36 households
  5. Amelia County, VA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $93,463 versus departing households' $78,039.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 23160. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 23160

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23039 (2.7 mi) · 23102 (5.5 mi) · 23129 (6.2 mi) · 23103 (6.5 mi) · 23139 (Powhatan, 7.8 mi) · 23063 (Goochland, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$25,914

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,806

  • William & Mary

    Williamsburg, VA · 23187

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,914
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,038
    Acceptance rate
    34.1%
    Graduation rate
    90.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,490
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • University of Richmond

    University of Richmond, VA · 23173

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,230
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,230
    Acceptance rate
    22.2%
    Graduation rate
    86.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,178
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,102
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,540
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,121
    Median student debt
  • Empire Beauty School-Midlothian

    Midlothian, VA · 23112

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,921
    Median student debt
    $10,667

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

VA 23160 (ZIP 23160) sits in Powhatan County within the Richmond metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 48.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $25,914. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (73th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 34th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 760 residents (275 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, a 84.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 57.1% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 23160

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 23160?

48.4%, which is 15.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 23160?

16.1%, which is 5.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 23160?

43.9%, which is 11.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 23160?

1,517 people live in ZIP 23160, with a median age of 42.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 23160?

In ZIP 23160, 57.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 23160?

84.6% of the population in ZIP 23160 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 23160?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 23160 employing 20 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 23160?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 23160 is $45,900, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 23160 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 23160 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 23160?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 23160, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 23160 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 23160 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 23160?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 23160, accounting for 8 of 24 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 23160?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 23160 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 23160?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 23160 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including William & Mary, University Of Richmond, and Rappahannock Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 23160?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $25,914 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 23160?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,806 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 23160?

ZIP 23160 has an average annual temperature of 56.1°F and 44.9" of annual precipitation based on the CROZIER, VA US weather station 3.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 23160 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 23160 is part of the Richmond, VA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Petersburg (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 23160?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 23160?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 23160

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23039 (2.7 mi) · 23102 (5.5 mi) · 23129 (6.2 mi) · 23103 (6.5 mi) · 23139 (Powhatan, 7.8 mi) · 23063 (Goochland, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 23160?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.