ZIP 24574, VA (24574)

Amherst County · Lynchburg, VA · Population 4,228

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

VA 24574 (ZIP 24574) sits in Amherst County within the Lynchburg metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,465. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,282, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,356 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,248 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,282 would pay roughly $2,390/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 334 residents (186 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,732, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $291,461, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,228
Median age
46.8

Race & ethnicity

White
80.5%
Black
17.0%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
2.4%
Other / multi-racial
2.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,732
Median home value
$203,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,312(83.9%)
Renter-occupied
252(16.1%)
Vacant units
252
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
22(1.1%)
Work from home
147(7.1%)
Avg commute
32.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
576(13.6%)
Uninsured
36(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,244(79.5%)
No broadband
320(20.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
173(4.1%)
Non-English at home
152(3.7%)

Studio

$990

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,140

/month

3 Bed

$1,570

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$291,461

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+29.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lynchburg, VA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

228

Across 120 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $39.2M.

Single-family

116

51% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

112

49% of total units

Single-family value

$29.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$9.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 47% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,680

Average AGI

$69,282

Avg property tax

$88

EITC participation

13.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.6% · 430
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.8% · 400
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 280
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 200
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.5% · 310
  • $200,000 or more3.6% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$321

Avg charitable contribution

$389

Avg capital gains

$1,844

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $116.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

44

Total employment

388

Annual payroll

$13.3M

Average annual pay

$34,356

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,248

Average weekly wage

$909

Total employment

8,168

Total establishments

795

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,331

Employed

14,868

Unemployed

463

Based on Amherst County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lynchburg, VA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Greater Lynchburg Transit Company

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 4,928

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

58

Limited English Speakers

14

Persons with Disability

725

Without HS Diploma

381

Without Health Insurance

323

Adults Age 65+

1,178

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (26%)
  • Severe Storm4 (17%)
  • Snowstorm4 (17%)
  • Flood4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.2°F

43.6°66.9°

Annual precipitation

43.6"

Annual snowfall

12.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,488.7 · 966.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LYNCHBURG #2, VA US, 13.5 miles from the centroid of ZIP 24574 (ZIP 24574)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,404

That is roughly 2,204 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,471

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Amherst data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.3% of Amherst County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.02

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Amherst County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 69 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 294 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

45

County-level data for Amherst (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+334 people

+186 households+$15.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,079households

1,897 people • $61.8M AGI

Moved out

893households

1,563 people • $45.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lynchburg city, VA236 households
  2. Campbell County, VA89 households
  3. Bedford County, VA52 households
  4. Nelson County, VA34 households
  5. Appomattox County, VA27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lynchburg city, VA199 households
  2. Campbell County, VA99 households
  3. Bedford County, VA64 households
  4. Nelson County, VA29 households
  5. Appomattox County, VA28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,309 versus departing households' $51,413.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24574. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 24574: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,282, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,390 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $291,461, that works out to roughly $2,240/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24574

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24536 (7.3 mi) · 24526 (Big Island, 8.4 mi) · 24503 (Lynchburg, 8.5 mi) · 24521 (Amherst, 8.8 mi) · 24595 (9.1 mi) · 24572 (Madison Heights, 11.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$22,465

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,165

  • Liberty University

    Lynchburg, VA · 24515

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $22,465
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,465
    Acceptance rate
    99.0%
    Graduation rate
    64.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,813
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,157
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,595
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,627
    Median student debt
    $8,625
  • University of Lynchburg

    Lynchburg, VA · 24501

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,750
    Acceptance rate
    43.0%
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,380
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Danville Community College

    Danville, VA · 24541

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,992
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,430
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,664
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Averett University

    Danville, VA · 24541

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,550
    Acceptance rate
    56.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,516
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Randolph College

    Lynchburg, VA · 24503

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,310
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,310
    Acceptance rate
    93.7%
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,409
    Median student debt
    $26,950
  • Sweet Briar College

    Sweet Briar, VA · 24595

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,160
    Acceptance rate
    75.5%
    Graduation rate
    50.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,943
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Centra College

    Lynchburg, VA · 24501

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,983
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,983
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,122
    Median student debt
    $15,250
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,106
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Virginia University of Lynchburg

    Lynchburg, VA · 24501

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,360
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,396
    Median student debt
    $24,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

VA 24574 (ZIP 24574) sits in Amherst County within the Lynchburg metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,465. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,282, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,356 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,248 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,282 would pay roughly $2,390/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 334 residents (186 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,732, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $291,461, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24574

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24574?

38.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24574?

23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24574?

41.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24574?

4,228 people live in ZIP 24574, with a median age of 46.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24574?

$59,732 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24574 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24574, 83.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24574?

In ZIP 24574, 7.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24574?

13.6% of the population in ZIP 24574 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24574 have broadband internet?

79.5% of households in ZIP 24574 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 24574?

The typical home value in ZIP 24574 is $291,461, down 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 24574?

Home values are down 0.3% over the past year and up 29.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 24574?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 24574 (VA 24574) is $69,282 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 24574?

Tax returns from ZIP 24574 report an average of $88 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 24574 earn over $200,000?

3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 24574 (VA 24574) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24574?

As of 2022, 44 business establishments operated in ZIP 24574 employing 388 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24574?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24574 is $34,356, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24574 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24574 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24574?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24574, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24574 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24574 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24574?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24574, accounting for 6 of 23 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24574?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24574 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 24574?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 24574 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Liberty University, Central Virginia Community College, and University Of Lynchburg (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 24574?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $22,465 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 24574?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,165 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24574?

ZIP 24574 has an average annual temperature of 55.2°F and 43.6" of annual precipitation based on the LYNCHBURG #2, VA US weather station 13.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 24574 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 24574 is part of the Lynchburg, VA urbanized area, primarily served by Greater Lynchburg Transit Company (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24574?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,282 would pay roughly $2,390 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24574?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24574

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24536 (7.3 mi) · 24526 (Big Island, 8.4 mi) · 24503 (Lynchburg, 8.5 mi) · 24521 (Amherst, 8.8 mi) · 24595 (9.1 mi) · 24572 (Madison Heights, 11.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24574?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.