Population & age
- Total population
- 2,456
- Median age
- 50.3
Kanawha County · Charleston, WV · Population 2,456
Charleston, WV (ZIP 25301) sits in Kanawha County within the Charleston metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,299. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,714, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,979 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,714 would pay roughly $2,161/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $107,852,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $23,852, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $176,694, down 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$660
/month
1 Bed
$780
/month
2 Bed
$950
/month
3 Bed
$1,230
/month
4 Bed
$1,260
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$176,694
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.2%
vs. March 2025
+30.8%
vs. March 2021
Charleston, WV
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
98
Across 98 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.2M.
Single-family
98
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$12.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,130
Average AGI
$74,714
Avg property tax
$211
EITC participation
23.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$215
Avg charitable contribution
$890
Avg capital gains
$6,170
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $84.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
724
Total employment
13,082
Annual payroll
$894.8M
Average annual pay
$68,398
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$61,997
Average weekly wage
$1,192
Total employment
97,845
Total establishments
6,860
That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.8%
That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
80,811
Employed
77,708
Unemployed
3,103
Based on Kanawha County, WV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
10
Strong banking access
Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.
Total deposits
$3.7B
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
8
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 25301 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (2)
CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER
501 MORRIS STREET, CHARLESTON, WV, 25301
CAMC CHARLESTON SURGICAL HOSPITAL
1306 KANAWHA BOULEVARD EAST, CHARLESTON, WV, 25301
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Charleston, WV
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
4
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
60
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
53,600
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
34
Date Range
1967–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
14
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
13
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
28
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
19
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.1°F
45.5° – 66.8°
Annual precipitation
46.2"
Annual snowfall
31.5"
Heating · cooling days
4,353.2 · 1,162.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CHARLESTON YEAGER AP, WV US, 2.8 miles from the centroid of Charleston, WV (ZIP 25301)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
40
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
90
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
188 days as main pollutant
Days measured
364
Based on Kanawha County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
14,979
That is roughly 6,779 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
130
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,677
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
71%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
47%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Kanawha data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
27.7% of Kanawha County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.16
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
1.08
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kanawha County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 273 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 982 reports
Homicide
6
Robbery
3
Burglary
236
Vehicle theft
150
County-level data for Kanawha (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−725 people
−437 households • −$107.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
4,570households
7,583 people • $224.8M AGI
Moved out
5,007households
8,308 people • $332.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,184 versus departing households' $66,432.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 25301. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.82%
graduated · 4 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.59%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $344/year
Tax burden rank
24 of 50
10.00% of personal income
For ZIP 25301: At this ZIP's median AGI of $74,714, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,161 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $176,694, that works out to roughly $775/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Charleston
Nearby ZIPs by distance
25305 (Charleston, 1.3 mi) · 25303 (South Charleston, 3.2 mi) · 25387 (Charleston, 3.3 mi) · 25302 (Charleston, 3.4 mi) · 25304 (Charleston, 3.8 mi) · 25311 (Charleston, 4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
46.1%
13.1pp above the 33.0% national rate.
51.6%
19.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
30.8%
8.8pp above the 22.0% national rate.
82.6%
6.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.9%
3.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
21.2%
10.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| PIEDMONT YEAR-ROUND EDUCATION | Public | -1–5 | 339 |
| GARNET CAREER CENTER | Vocational | 9–12 | — |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$24,299
Median earnings (10 yr)
$28,809
Charleston, WV · 25304
Cross Lanes, WV · 25313
Charleston, WV · 25306
Charleston, WV · 25304
Charleston, WV · 25304
Charleston, WV · 25304
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Charleston, WV (ZIP 25301) sits in Kanawha County within the Charleston metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,299. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,714, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,979 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,714 would pay roughly $2,161/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $107,852,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $23,852, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $176,694, down 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
46.1%, which is 13.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.8%, which is 8.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
51.6%, which is 19.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 25301 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Garnet Career Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
2,456 people live in ZIP 25301, with a median age of 50.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$23,852 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 25301, 21.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 78.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 25301, 8.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 7.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
34.5% of the population in ZIP 25301 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
75.4% of households in ZIP 25301 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 25301 is $176,694, down 0.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.2% over the past year and up 30.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 25301 (Charleston, WV) is $74,714 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 25301 report an average of $211 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
7.1% of tax returns from ZIP 25301 (Charleston, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 724 business establishments operated in ZIP 25301 employing 13,082 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 25301 is $68,398, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 25301 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 25301, ranking in the 94th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 25301 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 25301, accounting for 13 of 34 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 25301 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 25301 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Charleston, West Virginia Junior College-Charleston, and Carver Career Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $24,299 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $28,809 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 25301 has an average annual temperature of 56.1°F and 46.2" of annual precipitation based on the CHARLESTON YEAGER AP, WV US weather station 2.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 25301 is part of the Charleston, WV urbanized area, primarily served by Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
2 hospitals are located in ZIP 25301 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 1.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $74,714 would pay roughly $2,161 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).
West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Charleston
Nearby ZIPs by distance
25305 (Charleston, 1.3 mi) · 25303 (South Charleston, 3.2 mi) · 25387 (Charleston, 3.3 mi) · 25302 (Charleston, 3.4 mi) · 25304 (Charleston, 3.8 mi) · 25311 (Charleston, 4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 25301?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
78th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,406
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
705
Limited English Speakers
19
Persons with Disability
898
Without HS Diploma
405
Without Health Insurance
234
Adults Age 65+
657
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.