South Charleston, WV (25303)

Kanawha County · Charleston, WV · Population 7,087

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

South Charleston, WV (ZIP 25303) sits in Kanawha County within the Charleston metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,299. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,430, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,979 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,430 would pay roughly $1,863/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $107,852,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,808, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $165,135, up 7.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,087
Median age
36.6

Race & ethnicity

White
78.7%
Black
6.0%
Asian
3.6%
Hispanic / Latino
0.5%
Other / multi-racial
11.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,808
Median home value
$166,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
39.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,174(69.7%)
Renter-occupied
946(30.3%)
Vacant units
419
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
133(3.5%)
Work from home
379(10.0%)
Avg commute
16.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
803(11.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,894(92.8%)
No broadband
226(7.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
232(3.3%)
Non-English at home
134(2.0%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,110

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$165,135

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Charleston, WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

98

Across 98 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.2M.

Single-family

98

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$12.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,440

Average AGI

$64,430

Avg property tax

$54

EITC participation

14.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.6% · 950
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.0% · 930
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.6% · 570
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.0% · 310
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.3% · 560
  • $200,000 or more3.5% · 120

Avg mortgage interest

$149

Avg charitable contribution

$307

Avg capital gains

$717

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $221.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

254

Total employment

6,160

Annual payroll

$350.1M

Average annual pay

$56,828

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,997

Average weekly wage

$1,192

Total employment

97,845

Total establishments

6,860

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

80,811

Employed

77,708

Unemployed

3,103

Based on Kanawha County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$358.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$166.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.The Huntington National Bank$116.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Truist Bank$75.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Charleston, WV

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

6

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

5

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

50

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

17,851

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.South Charleston Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 6,283

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status22nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status32nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation24th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

208

Limited English Speakers

13

Persons with Disability

837

Without HS Diploma

149

Without Health Insurance

138

Adults Age 65+

1,196

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (38%)
  • Flood10 (29%)
  • Hurricane3 (9%)
  • Snowstorm3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

13

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.1°F

45.5°66.8°

Annual precipitation

46.2"

Annual snowfall

31.5"

Heating · cooling days

4,353.2 · 1,162.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHARLESTON YEAGER AP, WV US, 5.4 miles from the centroid of South Charleston, WV (ZIP 25303)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 283dModerate 81d

Peak AQI (2024)

90

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

188 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Kanawha County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,979

That is roughly 6,779 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

130

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,677

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

71%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kanawha data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.7% of Kanawha County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.16

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.08

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kanawha County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 273 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 982 reports

Homicide

6

Robbery

3

Burglary

236

Vehicle theft

150

County-level data for Kanawha (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−725 people

−437 households−$107.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,570households

7,583 people • $224.8M AGI

Moved out

5,007households

8,308 people • $332.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Putnam County, WV515 households
  2. Cabell County, WV186 households
  3. Boone County, WV100 households
  4. Fayette County, WV98 households
  5. Jackson County, WV87 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Putnam County, WV557 households
  2. Cabell County, WV203 households
  3. Monongalia County, WV102 households
  4. Jackson County, WV99 households
  5. Boone County, WV82 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,184 versus departing households' $66,432.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 25303. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 25303: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,430, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,863 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $165,135, that works out to roughly $725/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 25303

Other ZIPs in South Charleston

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25387 (Charleston, 1.9 mi) · 25301 (Charleston, 3.2 mi) · 25064 (Dunbar, 3.6 mi) · 25305 (Charleston, 4.3 mi) · 25112 (Institute, 4.6 mi) · 25313 (Cross Lanes, 4.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SOUTH CHARLESTON MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8382
WEBERWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5250
MONTROSE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5234

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$24,299

Median earnings (10 yr)

$28,809

  • University of Charleston

    Charleston, WV · 25304

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,800
    Acceptance rate
    61.5%
    Graduation rate
    46.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,774
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,798
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,798
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,472
    Median student debt
    $8,270
  • Carver Career Center

    Charleston, WV · 25306

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,739
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,072
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,827
    Median student debt
    $6,128
  • Mountain State School of Massage

    Charleston, WV · 25304

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,545
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

South Charleston, WV (ZIP 25303) sits in Kanawha County within the Charleston metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,299. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,430, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,979 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,430 would pay roughly $1,863/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $107,852,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,808, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $165,135, up 7.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 25303

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 25303?

38.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 25303?

29.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 25303?

42.6%, which is 10.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 25303?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 25303 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 25303 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 25303?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 25303?

7,087 people live in ZIP 25303, with a median age of 36.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 25303?

$69,808 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 25303 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 25303, 69.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 25303?

In ZIP 25303, 10.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 25303?

11.4% of the population in ZIP 25303 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 25303 have broadband internet?

92.8% of households in ZIP 25303 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 25303?

The typical home value in ZIP 25303 is $165,135, up 7.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 25303?

Home values are up 7.4% over the past year and up 37.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 25303?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 25303 (South Charleston, WV) is $64,430 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 25303?

Tax returns from ZIP 25303 report an average of $54 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 25303 earn over $200,000?

3.5% of tax returns from ZIP 25303 (South Charleston, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 25303?

As of 2022, 254 business establishments operated in ZIP 25303 employing 6,160 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 25303?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 25303 is $56,828, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 25303 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 25303 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 25303?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 25303, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 25303 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 25303 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 25303?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 25303, accounting for 13 of 34 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 25303?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 25303 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 25303?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 25303 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Charleston, West Virginia Junior College-Charleston, and Carver Career Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 25303?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $24,299 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 25303?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $28,809 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 25303?

ZIP 25303 has an average annual temperature of 56.1°F and 46.2" of annual precipitation based on the CHARLESTON YEAGER AP, WV US weather station 5.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 25303 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 25303 is part of the Charleston, WV urbanized area, primarily served by Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 25303?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,430 would pay roughly $1,863 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 25303?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 25303

Other ZIPs in South Charleston

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25387 (Charleston, 1.9 mi) · 25301 (Charleston, 3.2 mi) · 25064 (Dunbar, 3.6 mi) · 25305 (Charleston, 4.3 mi) · 25112 (Institute, 4.6 mi) · 25313 (Cross Lanes, 4.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 25303?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.