New Cumberland, WV (26047)

Hancock County · Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH · Population 5,706

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

New Cumberland, WV (ZIP 26047) sits in Hancock County within the Weirton-Steubenville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,140. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,974, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 12,479 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 50.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,974 would pay roughly $1,879/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 275 residents (103 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,680, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $162,904, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,706
Median age
47.1

Race & ethnicity

White
93.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
1.9%
Other / multi-racial
6.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,680
Median home value
$120,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,786(74.4%)
Renter-occupied
615(25.6%)
Vacant units
391
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
7(0.3%)
Work from home
194(7.9%)
Avg commute
25.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
781(14.0%)
Uninsured
40(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,989(82.8%)
No broadband
412(17.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
26(0.5%)
Non-English at home
52(1.0%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$162,904

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

15

Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.6M.

Single-family

15

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$4.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,650

Average AGI

$64,974

Avg property tax

$38

EITC participation

12.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.7% · 760
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.5% · 650
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 400
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.9% · 290
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.7% · 470
  • $200,000 or more3.0% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$78

Avg charitable contribution

$153

Avg capital gains

$726

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $172.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

42

Total employment

897

Annual payroll

$31.7M

Average annual pay

$35,312

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,483

Average weekly wage

$1,009

Total employment

9,147

Total establishments

901

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

13,015

Employed

12,277

Unemployed

738

Based on Hancock County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$34.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Hancock County Savings Bank, F.S.B.$34.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.FMC - SBHC Oak Glen Complex

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Steubenville--Weirton, OH--WV--PA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Weirton

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

40

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,832

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Swaney Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 7,511

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

239

Persons with Disability

1,375

Without HS Diploma

875

Without Health Insurance

715

Adults Age 65+

1,676

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (28%)
  • Flood4 (22%)
  • Snowstorm3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.8°F

42.5°61.1°

Annual precipitation

39.6"

Annual snowfall

44.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,571.8 · 796.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PITTSBURGH INTL AP, PA US, 19.8 miles from the centroid of New Cumberland, WV (ZIP 26047)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 262dModerate 102d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

187 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Hancock County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,479

That is roughly 4,279 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

59

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,923

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

98%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hancock data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

50.2% of Hancock County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.91

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 17.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hancock County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+275 people

+103 households+$8.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

933households

1,573 people • $45.9M AGI

Moved out

830households

1,298 people • $37.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Brooke County, WV126 households
  2. Jefferson County, OH95 households
  3. Allegheny County, PA65 households
  4. Columbiana County, OH62 households
  5. Washington County, PA41 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Brooke County, WV137 households
  2. Jefferson County, OH92 households
  3. Columbiana County, OH74 households
  4. Allegheny County, PA57 households
  5. Beaver County, PA29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,163 versus departing households' $45,353.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26047. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 26047: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,974, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,879 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $162,904, that works out to roughly $715/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26047

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26056 (1.3 mi) · 43961 (Stratton, 2.4 mi) · 43926 (Empire, 2.5 mi) · 26034 (Chester, 4.9 mi) · 15043 (Georgetown, 5.3 mi) · 43964 (Toronto, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
OAK GLEN HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12529
OAK GLEN MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic5–8518
NEW MANCHESTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–4273
JOHN D. ROCKEFELLER CAREER CENTERVocational9–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$10,140

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,296

  • John D Rockefeller IV Career Center

    New Cumberland, WV · 26047

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $10,140
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,140
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,264
    Median student debt
  • West Liberty University

    West Liberty, WV · 26074

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,893
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,442
    Acceptance rate
    97.3%
    Graduation rate
    60.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,296
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,706
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,698
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,162
    Median student debt
    $10,245
  • Bethany College

    Bethany, WV · 26032

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,765
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,765
    Acceptance rate
    58.8%
    Graduation rate
    46.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,512
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Wheeling University

    Wheeling, WV · 26003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,875
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,875
    Acceptance rate
    63.2%
    Graduation rate
    26.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,949
    Median student debt
    $25,125
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

New Cumberland, WV (ZIP 26047) sits in Hancock County within the Weirton-Steubenville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,140. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,974, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 12,479 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 50.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,974 would pay roughly $1,879/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 275 residents (103 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,680, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $162,904, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26047

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26047?

44.7%, which is 11.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26047?

30.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26047?

46.7%, which is 14.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 26047?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 26047 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 26047 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 26047?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Oak Glen High School, John D. Rockefeller Career Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26047?

5,706 people live in ZIP 26047, with a median age of 47.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 26047?

$55,680 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26047 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26047, 74.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 26047?

In ZIP 26047, 7.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26047?

14.0% of the population in ZIP 26047 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26047 have broadband internet?

82.8% of households in ZIP 26047 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 26047?

The typical home value in ZIP 26047 is $162,904, up 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 26047?

Home values are up 4.5% over the past year and up 21.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 26047?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 26047 (New Cumberland, WV) is $64,974 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 26047?

Tax returns from ZIP 26047 report an average of $38 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 26047 earn over $200,000?

3.0% of tax returns from ZIP 26047 (New Cumberland, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 26047?

As of 2022, 42 business establishments operated in ZIP 26047 employing 897 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 26047?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 26047 is $35,312, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26047 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26047 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26047?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26047, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26047 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26047 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26047?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26047, accounting for 5 of 18 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26047?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26047 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 26047?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26047 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including John D Rockefeller Iv Career Center, West Liberty University, and West Virginia Northern Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 26047?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $10,140 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 26047?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,296 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26047?

ZIP 26047 has an average annual temperature of 51.8°F and 39.6" of annual precipitation based on the PITTSBURGH INTL AP, PA US weather station 19.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 26047 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 26047 is part of the Steubenville--Weirton, OH--WV--PA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Weirton (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26047?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,974 would pay roughly $1,879 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26047?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26047

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26056 (1.3 mi) · 43961 (Stratton, 2.4 mi) · 43926 (Empire, 2.5 mi) · 26034 (Chester, 4.9 mi) · 15043 (Georgetown, 5.3 mi) · 43964 (Toronto, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26047?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.