Stratton, OH (43961)

Jefferson County · Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH · Population 239

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Stratton, OH (ZIP 43961) sits in Jefferson County within the Weirton-Steubenville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,556. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $89,395 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,142 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,984 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Belmont County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,333, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 26.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
239
Median age
41.1

Race & ethnicity

White
97.5%
Black
2.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$38,333
Median home value
$54,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
94(82.5%)
Renter-occupied
20(17.5%)
Vacant units
10
Built (median)
1948

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
20.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
63(26.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
100(87.7%)
No broadband
14(12.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
3(1.3%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $812,200.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$812,200

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

167

Annual payroll

$14.9M

Average annual pay

$89,395

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,142

Average weekly wage

$984

Total employment

19,779

Total establishments

1,413

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.8%

That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

28,635

Employed

26,972

Unemployed

1,663

Based on Jefferson County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Steubenville--Weirton, OH--WV--PA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Weirton

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 17

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics24th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation47th percentile

Persons with Disability

3

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

3

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (41%)
  • Flood7 (32%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Snowstorm2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.8°F

42.5°61.1°

Annual precipitation

39.6"

Annual snowfall

44.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,571.8 · 796.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PITTSBURGH INTL AP, PA US, 22 miles from the centroid of Stratton, OH (ZIP 43961)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 227dModerate 139d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

214 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Jefferson County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,984

That is roughly 5,784 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,214

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.1% of Jefferson County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 58 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 80 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Jefferson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+261 people

+5 households−$894K net AGI flow

Moved in

1,635households

2,929 people • $78.9M AGI

Moved out

1,630households

2,668 people • $79.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Belmont County, OH123 households
  2. Hancock County, WV92 households
  3. Brooke County, WV75 households
  4. Harrison County, OH67 households
  5. Columbiana County, OH58 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Belmont County, OH114 households
  2. Hancock County, WV95 households
  3. Allegheny County, PA71 households
  4. Harrison County, OH65 households
  5. Brooke County, WV62 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,265 versus departing households' $48,961.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43961. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 43961: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $54,000, that works out to roughly $480/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 43961

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43926 (Empire, 1.1 mi) · 26047 (New Cumberland, 2.4 mi) · 26056 (3.2 mi) · 43964 (Toronto, 3.4 mi) · 26050 (Newell, 5.9 mi) · 43932 (Irondale, 6.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$8,556

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,388

  • Franciscan University of Steubenville

    Steubenville, OH · 43952

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,100
    Acceptance rate
    58.4%
    Graduation rate
    76.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,030
    Median student debt
    $23,384
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool

    East Liverpool, OH · 43920

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,492
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,342
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,388
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • Belmont College

    St Clairsville, OH · 43950

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,698
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,329
    Median student debt
    $8,747
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus

    Saint Clairsville, OH · 43950

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,362
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,444
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,581
    Median student debt
    $21,056
  • East Ohio College

    East Liverpool, OH · 43920

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,798
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,798
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,342
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Elite Academy of Hair Design

    Bridgeport, OH · 43912

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,837
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,619
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,453
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,660
    Median student debt
    $13,625
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,814
    Median student debt
    $9,567

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Stratton, OH (ZIP 43961) sits in Jefferson County within the Weirton-Steubenville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,556. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $89,395 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,142 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,984 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Belmont County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,333, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 26.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($970/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 30% of median household income ($38,333, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($38,333, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 43.1% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 43961

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 43961?

43.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 43961?

28.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 43961?

41.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 43961?

239 people live in ZIP 43961, with a median age of 41.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 43961?

$38,333 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 43961 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 43961, 82.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 43961?

In ZIP 43961, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 43961?

26.4% of the population in ZIP 43961 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 43961 have broadband internet?

87.7% of households in ZIP 43961 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 43961?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 43961 employing 167 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 43961?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 43961 is $89,395, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 43961 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43961 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 43961?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43961, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 43961 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43961 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 43961?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43961, accounting for 9 of 22 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 43961?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43961 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 43961?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 43961 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Franciscan University Of Steubenville, Kent State University At East Liverpool, and Belmont College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 43961?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $8,556 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 43961?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,388 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 43961?

ZIP 43961 has an average annual temperature of 51.8°F and 39.6" of annual precipitation based on the PITTSBURGH INTL AP, PA US weather station 22.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 43961 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 43961 is part of the Steubenville--Weirton, OH--WV--PA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Weirton (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 43961?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 43961?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 43961

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43926 (Empire, 1.1 mi) · 26047 (New Cumberland, 2.4 mi) · 26056 (3.2 mi) · 43964 (Toronto, 3.4 mi) · 26050 (Newell, 5.9 mi) · 43932 (Irondale, 6.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 43961?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.