Population & age
- Total population
- 5,179
- Median age
- 25.5
Onslow County · Jacksonville, NC · Population 5,179
Piney Green, NC (ZIP 28544) sits in Onslow County within the Jacksonville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 25.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,411. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $21,413 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,885 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1996 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,505 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $38,246 would pay roughly $975/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from San Diego County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,436, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $200,183, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$890
/month
1 Bed
$890
/month
2 Bed
$1,120
/month
3 Bed
$1,560
/month
4 Bed
$1,880
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$200,183
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.8%
vs. March 2025
+28.3%
vs. March 2021
Jacksonville, NC
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,246
Across 1,229 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $297.4M.
Single-family
1,213
97% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
33
3% of total units
Single-family value
$292.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$4.8M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,210
Average AGI
$38,246
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
28.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$56
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $84.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
38
Total employment
375
Annual payroll
$8.0M
Average annual pay
$21,413
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$46,885
Average weekly wage
$902
Total employment
54,121
Total establishments
4,377
That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.7%
That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
74,115
Employed
71,343
Unemployed
2,772
Based on Onslow County, NC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Jacksonville, NC
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: City of Jacksonville
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
30
Date Range
1996–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
29
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63.6°F
53.7° – 73.6°
Annual precipitation
56.5"
Annual snowfall
0.6"
Heating · cooling days
2,497.4 · 2,022.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: NEW RIVER MCAF, NC US, 5.3 miles from the centroid of Piney Green, NC (ZIP 28544)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,505
That is roughly 2,305 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
31
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,421
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
56%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
43%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Onslow data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
38.9% of Onslow County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.11
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.65
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.79
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 14.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Onslow County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 300 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,287 reports
Homicide
5
Robbery
16
Burglary
369
Vehicle theft
135
County-level data for Onslow (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+169 people
+1,392 households • +$89.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
16,285households
30,742 people • $854.9M AGI
Moved out
14,893households
30,573 people • $765.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,497 versus departing households' $51,381.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28544. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.25%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,058/year
Tax burden rank
21 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 28544: At this ZIP's median AGI of $38,246, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $975 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $200,183, that works out to roughly $953/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
28539 (Jacksonville, 3.3 mi) · 28547 (Jacksonville, 5 mi) · 28543 (Jacksonville, 6.7 mi) · 28582 (8.7 mi) · 28542 (Jacksonville, 10 mi) · 28546 (Jacksonville, 10.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.7%
2.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
30.9%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
25.5%
3.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.5%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
13.4%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
10.1%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$2,411
Median earnings (10 yr)
$33,866
Winterville, NC · 28590
Jacksonville, NC · 28546
New Bern, NC · 28562
Kinston, NC · 28502
Morehead City, NC · 28557
Jacksonville, NC · 28546
Grantsboro, NC · 28529
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Piney Green, NC (ZIP 28544) sits in Onslow County within the Jacksonville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 25.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,411. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $21,413 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,885 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1996 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,505 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $38,246 would pay roughly $975/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from San Diego County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,436, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $200,183, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
5,179 people live in ZIP 28544, with a median age of 25.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$51,436 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 28544, 28.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 71.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 28544, 10.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
20.6% of the population in ZIP 28544 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
91.6% of households in ZIP 28544 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 28544 is $200,183, up 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.8% over the past year and up 28.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28544 (Piney Green, NC) is $38,246 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 28544 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 28544 (Piney Green, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 38 business establishments operated in ZIP 28544 employing 375 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28544 is $21,413, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28544 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28544, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28544 between 1996–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28544, accounting for 22 of 30 declarations (73%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28544 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28544 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pitt Community College, Coastal Carolina Community College, and Craven Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $2,411 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,866 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 28544 has an average annual temperature of 63.6°F and 56.5" of annual precipitation based on the NEW RIVER MCAF, NC US weather station 5.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 28544 is part of the Jacksonville, NC urbanized area, primarily served by City of Jacksonville (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $38,246 would pay roughly $975 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
28539 (Jacksonville, 3.3 mi) · 28547 (Jacksonville, 5 mi) · 28543 (Jacksonville, 6.7 mi) · 28582 (8.7 mi) · 28542 (Jacksonville, 10 mi) · 28546 (Jacksonville, 10.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 28544?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
58th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 4,188
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
21
Limited English Speakers
85
Persons with Disability
508
Without HS Diploma
142
Without Health Insurance
292
Adults Age 65+
178
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.