Etowah, NC (28739)

Henderson County · Asheville, NC · Population 21,244

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Etowah, NC (ZIP 28739) sits in Henderson County within the Asheville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,371. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $90,427, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 25.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $90,427 would pay roughly $2,306/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,235 residents (739 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,873, fair market rent of $1,590 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $457,963, down 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
21,244
Median age
55.1

Race & ethnicity

White
89.8%
Black
3.8%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
6.9%
Other / multi-racial
5.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$68,873
Median home value
$330,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
37.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
7,485(79.3%)
Renter-occupied
1,956(20.7%)
Vacant units
1,651
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
1(0.0%)
Work from home
1,065(12.4%)
Avg commute
22.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,343(11.1%)
Uninsured
327(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8,480(89.8%)
No broadband
961(10.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
856(4.0%)
Non-English at home
1,278(6.3%)

Studio

$1,240

/month

1 Bed

$1,450

/month

2 Bed

$1,590

/month

3 Bed

$1,930

/month

4 Bed

$2,660

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$457,963

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+31.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Asheville, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,795

Across 1,192 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $589.5M.

Single-family

1,167

65% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

628

35% of total units

Single-family value

$503.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$86.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,120

Average AGI

$90,427

Avg property tax

$358

EITC participation

9.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.2% · 2,550
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.3% · 2,160
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.5% · 1,470
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 1,030
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.6% · 2,080
  • $200,000 or more8.2% · 830

Avg mortgage interest

$752

Avg charitable contribution

$1,022

Avg capital gains

$6,775

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $915.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

424

Total employment

3,740

Annual payroll

$141.3M

Average annual pay

$37,782

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,106

Average weekly wage

$1,041

Total employment

44,207

Total establishments

4,120

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

58,568

Employed

56,690

Unemployed

1,878

Based on Henderson County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$410.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company$410.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

5

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

5

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

38.8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Blue Ridge Health - Rainbow Pediatrics
  • 2.Pardee BlueMD 643 Fifth Avenue West
  • 3.Blue Ridge Health - Atkinson Elementary School

+ 2 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Asheville, NC

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Buncombe County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

54.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

42,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Henderson County Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 13 census tracts, population 21,421

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status36th percentile
  • Household Characteristics46th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status16th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

179

Limited English Speakers

76

Persons with Disability

3,159

Without HS Diploma

840

Without Health Insurance

1,956

Adults Age 65+

7,008

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (41%)
  • Snowstorm3 (14%)
  • Fire2 (9%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other4 (18%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56°F

44.7°67.3°

Annual precipitation

59.1"

Annual snowfall

6.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,168.2 · 897

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HENDERSONVILLE 1 NE, NC US, 5.9 miles from the centroid of Etowah, NC (ZIP 28739)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,875

That is roughly 675 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

87

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,369

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Henderson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.8% of Henderson County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.62

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Henderson County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 89 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 715 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

324

Vehicle theft

69

County-level data for Henderson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,235 people

+739 households+$136.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,401households

9,052 people • $464.5M AGI

Moved out

4,662households

7,817 people • $327.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Buncombe County, NC1,093 households
  2. Transylvania County, NC142 households
  3. Polk County, NC105 households
  4. Mecklenburg County, NC86 households
  5. Greenville County, SC71 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Buncombe County, NC703 households
  2. Greenville County, SC171 households
  3. Spartanburg County, SC147 households
  4. Transylvania County, NC132 households
  5. Polk County, NC97 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $85,998 versus departing households' $70,319.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28739. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28739: At this ZIP's median AGI of $90,427, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,306 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $457,963, that works out to roughly $2,179/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28739

Other ZIPs in Etowah

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28729 (Etowah, 5.2 mi) · 28766 (5.4 mi) · 28790 (East Flat Rock, 5.6 mi) · 28791 (Mountain Home, 5.9 mi) · 28726 (East Flat Rock, 6.3 mi) · 28758 (Mountain Home, 7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Atkinson ElementaryPublic0–5320

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,371

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,292

  • Western Carolina University

    Cullowhee, NC · 28723

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,630
    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Graduation rate
    59.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,458
    Median student debt
    $21,868
  • Blue Ridge Community College

    Flat Rock, NC · 28731

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,660
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,804
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,324
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,184
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,145
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Mars Hill University

    Mars Hill, NC · 28754

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,736
    Acceptance rate
    67.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,781
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Haywood Community College

    Clyde, NC · 28721

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,724
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,770
    Median student debt
  • Brevard College

    Brevard, NC · 28712

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,280
    Acceptance rate
    42.2%
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,545
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Montreat College

    Montreat, NC · 28757

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,450
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    45.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,151
    Median student debt
    $25,813
  • Warren Wilson College

    Swannanoa, NC · 28778

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,500
    Acceptance rate
    71.3%
    Graduation rate
    42.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,260
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,032
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,640
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,035
    Median student debt
  • Mayland Community College

    Spruce Pine, NC · 28777

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,626
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,770
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,663
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Etowah, NC (ZIP 28739) sits in Henderson County within the Asheville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,371. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $90,427, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 25.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $90,427 would pay roughly $2,306/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,235 residents (739 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,873, fair market rent of $1,590 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $457,963, down 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28739

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28739?

29.4%, which is 3.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28739?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28739?

40.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 28739?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 28739 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 28739 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 28739?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28739?

21,244 people live in ZIP 28739, with a median age of 55.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 28739?

$68,873 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28739 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28739, 79.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28739?

In ZIP 28739, 12.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28739?

11.1% of the population in ZIP 28739 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28739 have broadband internet?

89.8% of households in ZIP 28739 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28739?

The typical home value in ZIP 28739 is $457,963, down 3.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28739?

Home values are down 3.3% over the past year and up 31.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 28739?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28739 (Etowah, NC) is $90,427 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 28739?

Tax returns from ZIP 28739 report an average of $358 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 28739 earn over $200,000?

8.2% of tax returns from ZIP 28739 (Etowah, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28739?

As of 2022, 424 business establishments operated in ZIP 28739 employing 3,740 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28739?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28739 is $37,782, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28739 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28739 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28739?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28739, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28739 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28739 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28739?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28739, accounting for 9 of 22 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28739?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28739 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28739?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28739 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Carolina University, Blue Ridge Community College, and Southwestern Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28739?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,371 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28739?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,292 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28739?

ZIP 28739 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 59.0" of annual precipitation based on the HENDERSONVILLE 1 NE, NC US weather station 5.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 28739 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 28739 is part of the Asheville, NC urbanized area, primarily served by Buncombe County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28739?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $90,427 would pay roughly $2,306 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28739?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28739

Other ZIPs in Etowah

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28729 (Etowah, 5.2 mi) · 28766 (5.4 mi) · 28790 (East Flat Rock, 5.6 mi) · 28791 (Mountain Home, 5.9 mi) · 28726 (East Flat Rock, 6.3 mi) · 28758 (Mountain Home, 7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28739?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.