Mountain Home, NC (28791)

Henderson County · Asheville, NC · Population 15,408

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mountain Home, NC (ZIP 28791) sits in Henderson County within the Asheville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.1%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,371. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,244, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 59.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 25.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,244 would pay roughly $2,046/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,235 residents (739 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,618, fair market rent of $1,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $418,333, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,408
Median age
51.0

Race & ethnicity

White
91.0%
Black
1.6%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
8.9%
Other / multi-racial
4.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$78,618
Median home value
$326,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
39.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,253(79.2%)
Renter-occupied
1,380(20.8%)
Vacant units
690
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
28(0.4%)
Work from home
633(8.6%)
Avg commute
18.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,256(8.3%)
Uninsured
161(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,073(91.6%)
No broadband
560(8.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,144(7.4%)
Non-English at home
1,304(8.8%)

Studio

$1,310

/month

1 Bed

$1,520

/month

2 Bed

$1,670

/month

3 Bed

$2,030

/month

4 Bed

$2,800

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$418,333

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Asheville, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,610

Across 1,010 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $468.0M.

Single-family

988

61% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

622

39% of total units

Single-family value

$382.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$85.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,040

Average AGI

$80,244

Avg property tax

$250

EITC participation

9.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.6% · 1,800
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.0% · 1,550
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 1,110
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.8% · 760
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.6% · 1,380
  • $200,000 or more6.3% · 440

Avg mortgage interest

$623

Avg charitable contribution

$947

Avg capital gains

$5,065

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $564.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

352

Total employment

4,141

Annual payroll

$238.5M

Average annual pay

$57,600

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,106

Average weekly wage

$1,041

Total employment

44,207

Total establishments

4,120

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

58,568

Employed

56,690

Unemployed

1,878

Based on Henderson County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

7

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

7

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

36

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Pardee BlueMD 712 Fleming Street
  • 2.Blue Ridge Health - Hendersonville Elementary School
  • 3.Blue Ridge Health - Hendersonville Middle

+ 4 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 28791 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

PARDEE HOSPITAL HENDERSON COUNTY

★★★★★5.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Local
Emergency services

800 N JUSTICE ST, HENDERSONVILLE, NC, 28791

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Asheville, NC

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Buncombe County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

32nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 15,042

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status26th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

137

Limited English Speakers

356

Persons with Disability

1,840

Without HS Diploma

675

Without Health Insurance

1,733

Adults Age 65+

4,138

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (44%)
  • Snowstorm3 (17%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (11%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56°F

44.7°67.3°

Annual precipitation

59.1"

Annual snowfall

6.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,168.2 · 897

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HENDERSONVILLE 1 NE, NC US, 3.8 miles from the centroid of Mountain Home, NC (ZIP 28791)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,875

That is roughly 675 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

87

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,369

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Henderson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.8% of Henderson County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.62

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Henderson County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 89 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 715 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

324

Vehicle theft

69

County-level data for Henderson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,235 people

+739 households+$136.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,401households

9,052 people • $464.5M AGI

Moved out

4,662households

7,817 people • $327.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Buncombe County, NC1,093 households
  2. Transylvania County, NC142 households
  3. Polk County, NC105 households
  4. Mecklenburg County, NC86 households
  5. Greenville County, SC71 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Buncombe County, NC703 households
  2. Greenville County, SC171 households
  3. Spartanburg County, SC147 households
  4. Transylvania County, NC132 households
  5. Polk County, NC97 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $85,998 versus departing households' $70,319.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28791. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28791: At this ZIP's median AGI of $80,244, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,046 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $418,333, that works out to roughly $1,991/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28791

Other ZIPs in Mountain Home

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28758 (Mountain Home, 1.4 mi) · 28759 (Mills River, 4.9 mi) · 28739 (Etowah, 5.9 mi) · 28729 (Etowah, 6 mi) · 28726 (East Flat Rock, 7.3 mi) · 28732 (Hoopers Creek, 7.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
West Henderson HighPublic9–121,126
Rugby MiddlePublic6–8828
Hendersonville HighPublic9–12753
Hendersonville MiddlePublic6–8606
Hendersonville ElementaryPublic0–5325

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,371

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,292

  • Western Carolina University

    Cullowhee, NC · 28723

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,630
    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Graduation rate
    59.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,458
    Median student debt
    $21,868
  • Blue Ridge Community College

    Flat Rock, NC · 28731

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,660
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,804
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,324
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,184
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,145
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Mars Hill University

    Mars Hill, NC · 28754

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,736
    Acceptance rate
    67.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,781
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Haywood Community College

    Clyde, NC · 28721

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,724
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,770
    Median student debt
  • Brevard College

    Brevard, NC · 28712

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,280
    Acceptance rate
    42.2%
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,545
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Montreat College

    Montreat, NC · 28757

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,450
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    45.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,151
    Median student debt
    $25,813
  • Warren Wilson College

    Swannanoa, NC · 28778

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,500
    Acceptance rate
    71.3%
    Graduation rate
    42.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,260
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,032
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,640
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,035
    Median student debt
  • Mayland Community College

    Spruce Pine, NC · 28777

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,626
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,770
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,663
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mountain Home, NC (ZIP 28791) sits in Henderson County within the Asheville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.1%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,371. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,244, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 59.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 25.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,244 would pay roughly $2,046/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,235 residents (739 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,618, fair market rent of $1,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $418,333, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28791

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28791?

28.3%, which is 4.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28791?

22.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28791?

39.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 28791?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 28791 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 28791 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 28791?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: West Henderson High, Hendersonville High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28791?

15,408 people live in ZIP 28791, with a median age of 51.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 28791?

$78,618 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28791 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28791, 79.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28791?

In ZIP 28791, 8.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28791?

8.3% of the population in ZIP 28791 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28791 have broadband internet?

91.6% of households in ZIP 28791 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28791?

The typical home value in ZIP 28791 is $418,333, down 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28791?

Home values are down 2.8% over the past year and up 33.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 28791?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28791 (Mountain Home, NC) is $80,244 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 28791?

Tax returns from ZIP 28791 report an average of $250 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 28791 earn over $200,000?

6.3% of tax returns from ZIP 28791 (Mountain Home, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28791?

As of 2022, 352 business establishments operated in ZIP 28791 employing 4,141 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28791?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28791 is $57,600, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28791 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28791 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28791?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28791, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28791 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28791 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28791?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28791, accounting for 8 of 18 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28791?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28791 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28791?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28791 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Carolina University, Blue Ridge Community College, and Southwestern Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28791?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,371 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28791?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,292 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28791?

ZIP 28791 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 59.0" of annual precipitation based on the HENDERSONVILLE 1 NE, NC US weather station 3.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 28791 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 28791 is part of the Asheville, NC urbanized area, primarily served by Buncombe County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 28791?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 28791 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28791?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $80,244 would pay roughly $2,046 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28791?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28791

Other ZIPs in Mountain Home

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28758 (Mountain Home, 1.4 mi) · 28759 (Mills River, 4.9 mi) · 28739 (Etowah, 5.9 mi) · 28729 (Etowah, 6 mi) · 28726 (East Flat Rock, 7.3 mi) · 28732 (Hoopers Creek, 7.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28791?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.