Macon-Bibb County, GA (31201)

Bibb County · Macon-Bibb County, GA · Population 7,492

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Macon-Bibb County, GA (ZIP 31201) sits in Bibb County within the Macon-Bibb County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,650. 36% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Truist Bank holds 72% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,812 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,756 would pay roughly $1,933/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Houston County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $21,642, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $102,564, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,492
Median age
32.8

Race & ethnicity

White
35.7%
Black
57.8%
Asian
1.8%
Hispanic / Latino
3.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$21,642
Median home value
$177,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
726(20.3%)
Renter-occupied
2,859(79.7%)
Vacant units
1,120
Built (median)
1944

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
252(9.3%)
Avg commute
14.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,859(42.3%)
Uninsured
93(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,491(69.5%)
No broadband
1,094(30.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
169(2.3%)
Non-English at home
462(6.5%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,130

/month

2 Bed

$1,270

/month

3 Bed

$1,520

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$102,564

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Macon-Bibb County, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

154

Across 154 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $27.1M.

Single-family

154

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$27.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,780

Average AGI

$59,756

Avg property tax

$191

EITC participation

35.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00047.5% · 1,320
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.8% · 690
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.2% · 310
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.4% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.2% · 200
  • $200,000 or more4.0% · 110

Avg mortgage interest

$272

Avg charitable contribution

$953

Avg capital gains

$1,004

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $166.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

716

Total employment

21,556

Annual payroll

$1.2B

Average annual pay

$57,884

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,370

Average weekly wage

$1,065

Total employment

78,539

Total establishments

4,790

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

62,597

Employed

59,724

Unemployed

2,873

Based on Bibb County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

7

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.1B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

7

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Truist Bank$764.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.Cadence Bank$96.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.Capital City Bank$88.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

6

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

6

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

31.7

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.First Choice Atrium Transitional Care
  • 2.First Choice Primary Care Poplar St
  • 3.FCPC L.H. Williams

+ 3 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 31201 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ATRIUM HEALTH NAVICENT THE MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

777 HEMLOCK STREET, MACON, GA, 31201

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Macon-Bibb County, GA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Macon-Bibb County Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

5

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

62.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

50,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Washington Memorial Library
  • 2.Bookmobile

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

80th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 8,640

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status89th percentile
  • Household Characteristics36th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status73rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation77th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1,094

Limited English Speakers

43

Persons with Disability

1,323

Without HS Diploma

1,040

Without Health Insurance

1,098

Adults Age 65+

1,019

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane5 (31%)
  • Severe Storm3 (19%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (6%)
  • Other4 (25%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65°F

54.4°75.6°

Annual precipitation

51.8"

Diurnal range

21.2°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,209.8 · 2,222.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WARNER ROBINS, GA US, 13.6 miles from the centroid of Macon-Bibb County, GA (ZIP 31201)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

51

Moderate
Good 179dModerate 185dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

123

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

319 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Bibb County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,812

That is roughly 6,612 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

140

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,589

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bibb data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.2% of Bibb County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.19

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bibb County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,740 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6,280 reports

Homicide

28

Robbery

188

Burglary

953

Vehicle theft

1,188

County-level data for Bibb (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−294 people

−334 households−$62.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,504households

10,004 people • $257.4M AGI

Moved out

5,838households

10,298 people • $319.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Houston County, GA543 households
  2. Jones County, GA243 households
  3. Monroe County, GA185 households
  4. Fulton County, GA146 households
  5. DeKalb County, GA124 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Houston County, GA719 households
  2. Jones County, GA284 households
  3. Monroe County, GA252 households
  4. Fulton County, GA165 households
  5. Henry County, GA142 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,771 versus departing households' $54,762.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31201. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 31201: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,756, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,933 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $102,564, that works out to roughly $1,114/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 31201

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31207 (Macon-Bibb County, 2.4 mi) · 31213 (Macon-Bibb County, 2.6 mi) · 31206 (Macon-Bibb County, 4 mi) · 31204 (Macon-Bibb County, 4.4 mi) · 31216 (Macon-Bibb County, 6 mi) · 31211 (Macon-Bibb County, 6.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Alexander II Magnet SchoolPublic-1–5477
Williams Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5330

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$27,650

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,590

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,038
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,390
    Acceptance rate
    99.7%
    Graduation rate
    25.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,863
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • Mercer University

    Macon, GA · 31207

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,312
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,312
    Acceptance rate
    68.9%
    Graduation rate
    71.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,354
    Median student debt
    $24,199
  • Wesleyan College

    Macon, GA · 31210

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,650
    Acceptance rate
    59.1%
    Graduation rate
    49.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,317
    Median student debt
    $24,094
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon

    Macon, GA · 31210

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Macon-Bibb County, GA (ZIP 31201) sits in Bibb County within the Macon-Bibb County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,650. 36% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Truist Bank holds 72% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,812 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,756 would pay roughly $1,933/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Houston County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $21,642, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $102,564, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,270/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 70% of median household income ($21,642, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($21,642, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 46.9% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.
  • As a predominantly renter community (80% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 2 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 31201

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 31201?

46.9%, which is 13.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 31201?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 31201?

44.0%, which is 12.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 31201?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 31201 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 31201 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 31201?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 31201?

7,492 people live in ZIP 31201, with a median age of 32.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 31201?

$21,642 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 31201 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 31201, 20.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 79.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 31201?

In ZIP 31201, 9.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 31201?

42.3% of the population in ZIP 31201 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 31201 have broadband internet?

69.5% of households in ZIP 31201 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 31201?

The typical home value in ZIP 31201 is $102,564, down 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 31201?

Home values are down 3.0% over the past year and up 27.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 31201?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31201 (Macon-Bibb County, GA) is $59,756 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 31201?

Tax returns from ZIP 31201 report an average of $191 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 31201 earn over $200,000?

4.0% of tax returns from ZIP 31201 (Macon-Bibb County, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 31201?

As of 2022, 716 business establishments operated in ZIP 31201 employing 21,556 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 31201?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31201 is $57,884, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 31201 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31201 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 31201?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31201, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 31201 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31201 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 31201?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31201, accounting for 5 of 16 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 31201?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31201 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 31201?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 31201 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Middle Georgia State University, Mercer University, and Wesleyan College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 31201?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $27,650 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 31201?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,590 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 31201?

ZIP 31201 has an average annual temperature of 65.0°F and 51.8" of annual precipitation based on the WARNER ROBINS, GA US weather station 13.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 31201 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 31201 is part of the Macon-Bibb County, GA urbanized area, primarily served by Macon-Bibb County Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 31201?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 31201 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 31201?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,756 would pay roughly $1,933 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 31201?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 31201

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31207 (Macon-Bibb County, 2.4 mi) · 31213 (Macon-Bibb County, 2.6 mi) · 31206 (Macon-Bibb County, 4 mi) · 31204 (Macon-Bibb County, 4.4 mi) · 31216 (Macon-Bibb County, 6 mi) · 31211 (Macon-Bibb County, 6.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 31201?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.