Macon-Bibb County, GA (31216)

Bibb County · Macon-Bibb County, GA · Population 17,190

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Macon-Bibb County, GA (ZIP 31216) sits in Bibb County within the Macon-Bibb County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.9%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,650. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,785, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,812 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,785 would pay roughly $2,030/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Houston County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,073, fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $244,828, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
17,190
Median age
43.3

Race & ethnicity

White
57.9%
Black
32.2%
Asian
1.8%
Hispanic / Latino
6.5%
Other / multi-racial
7.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,073
Median home value
$173,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,334(84.0%)
Renter-occupied
1,015(16.0%)
Vacant units
335
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
478(6.5%)
Avg commute
21.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,761(11.0%)
Uninsured
399(2.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,299(83.5%)
No broadband
1,050(16.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
712(4.1%)
Non-English at home
879(5.4%)

Studio

$1,190

/month

1 Bed

$1,270

/month

2 Bed

$1,430

/month

3 Bed

$1,710

/month

4 Bed

$1,890

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$244,828

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Macon-Bibb County, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

154

Across 154 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $27.1M.

Single-family

154

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$27.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,580

Average AGI

$62,785

Avg property tax

$306

EITC participation

19.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.2% · 2,210
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.2% · 1,910
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.4% · 1,320
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 810
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.2% · 1,150
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 180

Avg mortgage interest

$513

Avg charitable contribution

$1,457

Avg capital gains

$757

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $475.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

318

Total employment

8,735

Annual payroll

$461.5M

Average annual pay

$52,834

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,370

Average weekly wage

$1,065

Total employment

78,539

Total establishments

4,790

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

62,597

Employed

59,724

Unemployed

2,873

Based on Bibb County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$105.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Cadence Bank$99.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Ameris Bank$6.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Macon-Bibb County, GA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Macon-Bibb County Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • CIRCLE_K

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

43.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

15,618

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Charles A. Lanford Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 16,700

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status60th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation53rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

329

Limited English Speakers

334

Persons with Disability

2,476

Without HS Diploma

1,679

Without Health Insurance

2,401

Adults Age 65+

2,885

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane5 (31%)
  • Severe Storm3 (19%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (6%)
  • Other4 (25%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65°F

54.4°75.6°

Annual precipitation

51.8"

Diurnal range

21.2°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,209.8 · 2,222.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WARNER ROBINS, GA US, 9.1 miles from the centroid of Macon-Bibb County, GA (ZIP 31216)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

51

Moderate
Good 179dModerate 185dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

123

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

319 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Bibb County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,812

That is roughly 6,612 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

140

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,589

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bibb data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.2% of Bibb County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.19

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bibb County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,740 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6,280 reports

Homicide

28

Robbery

188

Burglary

953

Vehicle theft

1,188

County-level data for Bibb (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−294 people

−334 households−$62.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,504households

10,004 people • $257.4M AGI

Moved out

5,838households

10,298 people • $319.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Houston County, GA543 households
  2. Jones County, GA243 households
  3. Monroe County, GA185 households
  4. Fulton County, GA146 households
  5. DeKalb County, GA124 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Houston County, GA719 households
  2. Jones County, GA284 households
  3. Monroe County, GA252 households
  4. Fulton County, GA165 households
  5. Henry County, GA142 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,771 versus departing households' $54,762.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31216. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 31216: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,785, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,030 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $244,828, that works out to roughly $2,660/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 31216

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31206 (Macon-Bibb County, 4.3 mi) · 31093 (Warner Robins, 5.9 mi) · 31201 (Macon-Bibb County, 6 mi) · 31207 (Macon-Bibb County, 6.8 mi) · 31028 (Centerville, 6.9 mi) · 31213 (Macon-Bibb County, 7.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Rutland High SchoolPublic9–12924
Rutland Middle SchoolPublic6–8815
Heard Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5526
Porter Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5367

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$27,650

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,590

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,038
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,390
    Acceptance rate
    99.7%
    Graduation rate
    25.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,863
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • Mercer University

    Macon, GA · 31207

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,312
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,312
    Acceptance rate
    68.9%
    Graduation rate
    71.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,354
    Median student debt
    $24,199
  • Wesleyan College

    Macon, GA · 31210

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,650
    Acceptance rate
    59.1%
    Graduation rate
    49.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,317
    Median student debt
    $24,094
  • Miller-Motte College-Macon

    Macon, GA · 31210

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Macon-Bibb County, GA (ZIP 31216) sits in Bibb County within the Macon-Bibb County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.9%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,650. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,785, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,812 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,785 would pay roughly $2,030/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Houston County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,073, fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $244,828, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 31216

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 31216?

40.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 31216?

19.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 31216?

41.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 31216?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 31216 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 31216 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 31216?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Rutland High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 31216?

17,190 people live in ZIP 31216, with a median age of 43.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 31216?

$67,073 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 31216 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 31216, 84.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 31216?

In ZIP 31216, 6.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 31216?

11.0% of the population in ZIP 31216 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 31216 have broadband internet?

83.5% of households in ZIP 31216 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 31216?

The typical home value in ZIP 31216 is $244,828, up 2.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 31216?

Home values are up 2.1% over the past year and up 41.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 31216?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31216 (Macon-Bibb County, GA) is $62,785 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 31216?

Tax returns from ZIP 31216 report an average of $306 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 31216 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 31216 (Macon-Bibb County, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 31216?

As of 2022, 318 business establishments operated in ZIP 31216 employing 8,735 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 31216?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31216 is $52,834, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 31216 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31216 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 31216?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31216, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 31216 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31216 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 31216?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31216, accounting for 5 of 16 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 31216?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31216 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 31216?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 31216 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Middle Georgia State University, Mercer University, and Wesleyan College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 31216?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $27,650 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 31216?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,590 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 31216?

ZIP 31216 has an average annual temperature of 65.0°F and 51.8" of annual precipitation based on the WARNER ROBINS, GA US weather station 9.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 31216 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 31216 is part of the Macon-Bibb County, GA urbanized area, primarily served by Macon-Bibb County Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 31216?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,785 would pay roughly $2,030 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 31216?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 31216

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31206 (Macon-Bibb County, 4.3 mi) · 31093 (Warner Robins, 5.9 mi) · 31201 (Macon-Bibb County, 6 mi) · 31207 (Macon-Bibb County, 6.8 mi) · 31028 (Centerville, 6.9 mi) · 31213 (Macon-Bibb County, 7.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 31216?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.