Valparaiso, FL (32542)

Okaloosa County · Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL · Population 3,841

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Valparaiso, FL (ZIP 32542) sits in Okaloosa County within the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 13.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,472. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $50,804 per tax return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $83,266 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 73.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $50,804) approximately $2,337/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $113,211,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $66,100 and fair market rent of $2,420 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,841
Median age
22.6

Race & ethnicity

White
63.4%
Black
11.4%
Asian
6.4%
Hispanic / Latino
18.1%
Other / multi-racial
18.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
34.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
911(100.0%)
Vacant units
171
Built (median)
2012

Commute

Public transit
15(0.6%)
Work from home
117(4.7%)
Avg commute
11.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
244(9.2%)
Uninsured
4(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
906(99.5%)
No broadband
5(0.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
196(5.1%)
Non-English at home
608(17.7%)

Studio

$1,850

/month

1 Bed

$2,140

/month

2 Bed

$2,420

/month

3 Bed

$3,320

/month

4 Bed

$4,040

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,268

Across 1,082 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $356.5M.

Single-family

1,053

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

215

17% of total units

Single-family value

$337.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$19.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,410

Average AGI

$50,804

Avg property tax

EITC participation

19.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.5% · 430
  • $25,000 – $50,00035.5% · 500
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 210
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.8% · 110
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.9% · 140
  • $200,000 or more1.4% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$566

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $71.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

121

Total employment

3,311

Annual payroll

$275.7M

Average annual pay

$83,266

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,616

Average weekly wage

$1,185

Total employment

89,705

Total establishments

7,597

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

101,807

Employed

98,609

Unemployed

3,198

Based on Okaloosa County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 32542 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

96th Medical Group (Eglin AFB)

Not rated
Acute Care - Department of Defense
Department of Defense
Emergency services

96 MDG 307 Boatner Rd Suite 114, Eglin AFB, FL, 32542

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Navarre--Miramar Beach--Destin, FL

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Okaloosa County Board of County Commissioners

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

36th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 8,048

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status48th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

65

Limited English Speakers

18

Persons with Disability

472

Without HS Diploma

113

Without Health Insurance

199

Adults Age 65+

427

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

41

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 28, 2024 (DR-4828)

Incident period: September 23, 2024 – October 7, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane24 (59%)
  • Severe Storm6 (15%)
  • Flood5 (12%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (7%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other1 (2%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

40

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.2°F

55.2°77.1°

Annual precipitation

73.4"

Diurnal range

21.9°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,837.4 · 2,286.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NICEVILLE, FL US, 3.3 miles from the centroid of Valparaiso, FL (ZIP 32542)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 341dModerate 25d

Peak AQI (2024)

74

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

361 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Okaloosa County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,412

That is roughly 1,212 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,941

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Okaloosa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

41.5% of Okaloosa County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.76

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Okaloosa County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+599 people

+467 households+$113.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

14,035households

25,874 people • $1.0B AGI

Moved out

13,568households

25,275 people • $911.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Santa Rosa County, FL584 households
  2. Walton County, FL544 households
  3. Escambia County, FL278 households
  4. Bay County, FL155 households
  5. El Paso County, CO118 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Walton County, FL860 households
  2. Santa Rosa County, FL801 households
  3. Escambia County, FL390 households
  4. Bay County, FL233 households
  5. Bexar County, TX126 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $73,001 versus departing households' $67,169.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 32542. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 32542: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $50,804 keeps approximately $2,337 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 32542

Other ZIPs in Valparaiso

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32580 (Valparaiso, 1.6 mi) · 32579 (Lake Lorraine, 4.7 mi) · 32578 (Niceville, 5.1 mi) · 32548 (Fort Walton Beach, 7.1 mi) · 32547 (Wright, 7.2 mi) · 32541 (Destin, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
EGLIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–4457

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$4,472

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,997

  • University of West Florida

    Pensacola, FL · 32514

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,241
    Acceptance rate
    58.2%
    Graduation rate
    60.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,137
    Median student debt
    $16,624
  • Pensacola State College

    Pensacola, FL · 32504

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,361
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,739
    Median student debt
    $7,500
  • Northwest Florida State College

    Niceville, FL · 32578

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,583
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,612
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,664
    Median student debt
    $7,932
  • Fortis Institute-Pensacola

    Pensacola, FL · 32514

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,069
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,069
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,652
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • George Stone Technical College

    Pensacola, FL · 32526

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,234
    Median student debt
  • Okaloosa Technical College

    Fort Walton Beach, FL · 32547

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,577
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,997
    Median student debt
  • Adrian H. Wallace Barber Academy

    Pensacola, FL · 32503

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Valparaiso, FL (ZIP 32542) sits in Okaloosa County within the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 13.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,472. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $50,804 per tax return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $83,266 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 73.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $50,804) approximately $2,337/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $113,211,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $66,100 and fair market rent of $2,420 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($2,420/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 44% of median household income ($66,100, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • As a predominantly renter community (100% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 1 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 32542

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 32542?

24.8%, which is 8.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 32542?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 32542?

13.4%, which is 18.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 32542?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 32542 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 32542 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 32542?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 32542?

3,841 people live in ZIP 32542, with a median age of 22.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 32542?

$66,100 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 32542 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 32542, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 32542?

In ZIP 32542, 4.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 32542?

9.2% of the population in ZIP 32542 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 32542 have broadband internet?

99.5% of households in ZIP 32542 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 32542?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 32542 (Valparaiso, FL) is $50,804 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 32542?

Tax returns from ZIP 32542 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 32542 earn over $200,000?

1.4% of tax returns from ZIP 32542 (Valparaiso, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 32542?

As of 2022, 121 business establishments operated in ZIP 32542 employing 3,311 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 32542?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 32542 is $83,266, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 32542 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 32542 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 32542?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 32542, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 32542 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 32542 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 32542?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 32542, accounting for 24 of 41 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 32542?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 32542 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4828) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 32542?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 32542 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of West Florida, Pensacola State College, and Northwest Florida State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 32542?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $4,472 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 32542?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,997 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 32542?

ZIP 32542 has an average annual temperature of 66.2°F and 73.4" of annual precipitation based on the NICEVILLE, FL US weather station 3.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 32542 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 32542 is part of the Navarre--Miramar Beach--Destin, FL urbanized area, primarily served by Okaloosa County Board of County Commissioners (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 32542?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 32542 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 32542?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $50,804, this saves approximately $2,337 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 32542?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 32542

Other ZIPs in Valparaiso

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32580 (Valparaiso, 1.6 mi) · 32579 (Lake Lorraine, 4.7 mi) · 32578 (Niceville, 5.1 mi) · 32548 (Fort Walton Beach, 7.1 mi) · 32547 (Wright, 7.2 mi) · 32541 (Destin, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 32542?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.