North Weeki Wachee, FL (34613)

Hernando County · Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL · Population 18,071

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

North Weeki Wachee, FL (ZIP 34613) sits in Hernando County within the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,598. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,572, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,502 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,322 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,572) approximately $2,924/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 5,410 residents (2,517 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,544, fair market rent of $1,610 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $314,606, down 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
18,071
Median age
60.7

Race & ethnicity

White
92.1%
Black
2.3%
Asian
1.1%
Hispanic / Latino
5.1%
Other / multi-racial
4.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,544
Median home value
$154,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
7,396(87.2%)
Renter-occupied
1,084(12.8%)
Vacant units
1,887
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
13(0.2%)
Work from home
807(13.4%)
Avg commute
18.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,888(10.5%)
Uninsured
71(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,609(89.7%)
No broadband
871(10.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,226(6.8%)
Non-English at home
1,335(7.7%)

Studio

$1,300

/month

1 Bed

$1,380

/month

2 Bed

$1,610

/month

3 Bed

$2,060

/month

4 Bed

$2,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$314,606

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,505

Across 2,201 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $672.2M.

Single-family

2,187

87% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

318

13% of total units

Single-family value

$640.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$31.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

9,620

Average AGI

$63,572

Avg property tax

$169

EITC participation

15.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.5% · 3,220
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 2,530
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 1,420
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.6% · 920
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.5% · 1,200
  • $200,000 or more3.4% · 330

Avg mortgage interest

$265

Avg charitable contribution

$331

Avg capital gains

$3,287

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $611.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

551

Total employment

8,333

Annual payroll

$389.6M

Average annual pay

$46,749

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,502

Average weekly wage

$971

Total employment

50,853

Total establishments

4,658

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

91,009

Employed

87,352

Unemployed

3,657

Based on Hernando County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$700.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of America, National Association$358.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$185.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$88.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 34613 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

HCA FLORIDA OAK HILL HOSPITAL

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

11375 CORTEZ BLVD, BROOKSVILLE, FL, 34613

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Spring Hill, FL

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Hernando County Board of County Commissioners

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EV Connect
  • Tesla

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

37.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

13,076

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.West Hernando Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 15,015

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

309

Limited English Speakers

181

Persons with Disability

3,430

Without HS Diploma

1,259

Without Health Insurance

1,412

Adults Age 65+

6,382

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

40

Date Range

1968–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE MILTON

Hurricane — declared October 11, 2024 (DR-4834)

Incident period: October 5, 2024 – November 2, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane20 (50%)
  • Severe Storm6 (15%)
  • Tropical Storm5 (13%)
  • Freezing3 (8%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other4 (10%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

35

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

72.1°F

61.7°82.4°

Annual precipitation

51.9"

Diurnal range

20.7°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

620.7 · 3,224.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BROOKSVILLE CHIN HILL, FL US, 11.4 miles from the centroid of North Weeki Wachee, FL (ZIP 34613)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,322

That is roughly 3,122 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,809

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hernando data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.4% of Hernando County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.72

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.52

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hernando County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 424 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,109 reports

Homicide

11

Robbery

38

Burglary

291

Vehicle theft

126

County-level data for Hernando (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+5,410 people

+2,517 households+$266.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,967households

20,067 people • $692.7M AGI

Moved out

8,450households

14,657 people • $426.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pasco County, FL2,001 households
  2. Hillsborough County, FL1,318 households
  3. Pinellas County, FL576 households
  4. Citrus County, FL236 households
  5. Miami-Dade County, FL130 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pasco County, FL1,249 households
  2. Hillsborough County, FL590 households
  3. Citrus County, FL426 households
  4. Pinellas County, FL258 households
  5. Sumter County, FL119 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,160 versus departing households' $50,484.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 34613. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 34613: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $63,572 keeps approximately $2,924 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $314,606, that works out to roughly $1,587/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 34613

Other ZIPs in North Weeki Wachee

Nearby ZIPs by distance

34607 (Hernando Beach, 5.1 mi) · 34608 (Spring Hill, 5.3 mi) · 34609 (Spring Hill, 5.9 mi) · 34614 (North Weeki Wachee, 6.3 mi) · 34606 (Spring Hill, 7 mi) · 34604 (Spring Hill, 8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–121,100
PINE GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5823
WEST HERNANDO MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8613
ENDEAVOR ACADEMYAlternative4–1298

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$15,598

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,577

  • Wilton Simpson Technical College

    Brooksville, FL · 34613

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Pasco-Hernando State College

    New Port Richey, FL · 34654

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,155
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,032
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,903
    Median student debt
    $9,535
  • Bene's Career Academy

    New Port Richey, FL · 34652

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,359
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Fred K Marchman Technical College

    New Port Richey, FL · 34653

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,259
    Median student debt
  • ATA Career Education

    Spring Hill, FL · 34606

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,895
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,895
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,577
    Median student debt
    $21,030
  • Wilton Simpson Technical College

    Brooksville, FL · 34604

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Trinity College of Florida

    Trinity, FL · 34655

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,300
    Acceptance rate
    91.9%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,465
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Keiser University - New Port Richey

    New Port Richey, FL · 34652

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,056
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,056
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,696
    Median student debt
    $26,125
  • Jersey College - Brooksville

    Brooksville, FL · 34601

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,087
    Median student debt
    $21,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

North Weeki Wachee, FL (ZIP 34613) sits in Hernando County within the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,598. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,572, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,502 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,322 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,572) approximately $2,924/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 5,410 residents (2,517 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,544, fair market rent of $1,610 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $314,606, down 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 34613

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 34613?

34.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 34613?

18.6%, which is 3.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 34613?

45.7%, which is 13.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 34613?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 34613 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 34613 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 34613?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Central High School, Endeavor Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 34613?

18,071 people live in ZIP 34613, with a median age of 60.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 34613?

$53,544 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 34613 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 34613, 87.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 34613?

In ZIP 34613, 13.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 34613?

10.5% of the population in ZIP 34613 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 34613 have broadband internet?

89.7% of households in ZIP 34613 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 34613?

The typical home value in ZIP 34613 is $314,606, down 3.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 34613?

Home values are down 3.3% over the past year and up 39.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 34613?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 34613 (North Weeki Wachee, FL) is $63,572 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 34613?

Tax returns from ZIP 34613 report an average of $169 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 34613 earn over $200,000?

3.4% of tax returns from ZIP 34613 (North Weeki Wachee, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 34613?

As of 2022, 551 business establishments operated in ZIP 34613 employing 8,333 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 34613?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 34613 is $46,749, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 34613 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 34613 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 34613?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 34613, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 34613 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 40 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 34613 between 1968–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 34613?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 34613, accounting for 20 of 40 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 34613?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 34613 was "HURRICANE MILTON" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4834) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 34613?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 34613 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Wilton Simpson Technical College, Pasco-Hernando State College, and Bene'S Career Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 34613?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $15,598 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 34613?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,577 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 34613?

ZIP 34613 has an average annual temperature of 72.1°F and 51.9" of annual precipitation based on the BROOKSVILLE CHIN HILL, FL US weather station 11.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 34613 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 34613 is part of the Spring Hill, FL urbanized area, primarily served by Hernando County Board of County Commissioners (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 34613?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 34613 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 34613?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $63,572, this saves approximately $2,924 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 34613?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 34613

Other ZIPs in North Weeki Wachee

Nearby ZIPs by distance

34607 (Hernando Beach, 5.1 mi) · 34608 (Spring Hill, 5.3 mi) · 34609 (Spring Hill, 5.9 mi) · 34614 (North Weeki Wachee, 6.3 mi) · 34606 (Spring Hill, 7 mi) · 34604 (Spring Hill, 8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 34613?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.