Marbury, AL (36051)

Autauga County · Montgomery, AL · Population 3,308

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Marbury, AL (ZIP 36051) sits in Autauga County within the Montgomery metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,826 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 33.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,103 would pay roughly $1,713/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 647 residents (257 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,250, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $225,926, up 6.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,308
Median age
35.4

Race & ethnicity

White
61.8%
Black
27.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.9%
Other / multi-racial
10.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$76,250
Median home value
$91,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
926(86.9%)
Renter-occupied
140(13.1%)
Vacant units
113
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
18(1.1%)
Avg commute
34.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
512(15.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
827(77.6%)
No broadband
239(22.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
83(2.5%)
Non-English at home
34(1.1%)

Studio

$850

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$225,926

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+29.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Montgomery, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

353

Across 353 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $114.1M.

Single-family

353

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$114.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

990

Average AGI

$57,103

Avg property tax

$24

EITC participation

22.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.3% · 320
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 260
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.1% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.1% · 130
  • $200,000 or more3.0% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$171

Avg charitable contribution

$328

Avg capital gains

$119

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $56.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

62

Annual payroll

$2.9M

Average annual pay

$47,419

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,826

Average weekly wage

$977

Total employment

12,383

Total establishments

1,120

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

28,467

Employed

27,702

Unemployed

765

Based on Autauga County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Montgomery, AL

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Autauga County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

20

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Marbury Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 3,887

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

630

Without HS Diploma

247

Without Health Insurance

366

Adults Age 65+

552

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (41%)
  • Hurricane11 (34%)
  • Flood3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Snowstorm1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.1°F

51.5°74.8°

Annual precipitation

59.9"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,621.9 · 1,977.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CLANTON, AL US, 11.5 miles from the centroid of Marbury, AL (ZIP 36051)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,938

That is roughly 1,738 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,365

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

54%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Autauga data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.9% of Autauga County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.07

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.72

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.80

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Autauga County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 54 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 221 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

46

Vehicle theft

32

County-level data for Autauga (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+647 people

+257 households+$22.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,866households

6,028 people • $191.8M AGI

Moved out

2,609households

5,381 people • $169.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Elmore County, AL443 households
  2. Montgomery County, AL407 households
  3. Dallas County, AL77 households
  4. Chilton County, AL70 households
  5. Jefferson County, AL37 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Elmore County, AL438 households
  2. Montgomery County, AL260 households
  3. Chilton County, AL71 households
  4. Jefferson County, AL61 households
  5. Lee County, AL51 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,919 versus departing households' $65,084.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36051. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36051: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,103, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,713 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $225,926, that works out to roughly $742/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36051

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36091 (Clanton, 4.9 mi) · 36022 (Pine Level, 6.1 mi) · 36080 (11.5 mi) · 36025 (Elmore, 12.6 mi) · 36067 (Prattville, 12.7 mi) · 36008 (14.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Marbury Middle SchoolPublic6–8456

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$10,176

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,062

  • Troy University

    Troy, AL · 36082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,352
    Acceptance rate
    96.0%
    Graduation rate
    48.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,062
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Tuskegee University

    Tuskegee, AL · 36088

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,386
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,386
    Acceptance rate
    48.7%
    Graduation rate
    56.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,641
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • J F Ingram State Technical College

    Deatsville, AL · 36022

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $6,084
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,084
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Troy University-Online

    Troy, AL · 36082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,176
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,062
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Marbury, AL (ZIP 36051) sits in Autauga County within the Montgomery metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,826 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 33.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,103 would pay roughly $1,713/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 647 residents (257 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,250, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $225,926, up 6.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36051

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36051?

39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36051?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36051?

41.6%, which is 9.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36051?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36051 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36051 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36051?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36051?

3,308 people live in ZIP 36051, with a median age of 35.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36051?

$76,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36051 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36051, 86.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36051?

In ZIP 36051, 1.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36051?

15.5% of the population in ZIP 36051 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36051 have broadband internet?

77.6% of households in ZIP 36051 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36051?

The typical home value in ZIP 36051 is $225,926, up 6.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36051?

Home values are up 6.5% over the past year and up 29.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36051?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36051 (Marbury, AL) is $57,103 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36051?

Tax returns from ZIP 36051 report an average of $24 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36051 earn over $200,000?

3.0% of tax returns from ZIP 36051 (Marbury, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36051?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 36051 employing 62 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36051?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36051 is $47,419, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36051 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36051 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36051?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36051, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36051 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36051 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36051?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36051, accounting for 13 of 32 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36051?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36051 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36051?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36051 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Troy University, Tuskegee University, and J F Ingram State Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36051?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $10,176 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36051?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,062 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36051?

ZIP 36051 has an average annual temperature of 63.1°F and 59.9" of annual precipitation based on the CLANTON, AL US weather station 11.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 36051 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 36051 is part of the Montgomery, AL urbanized area, primarily served by Autauga County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36051?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,103 would pay roughly $1,713 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36051?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36051

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36091 (Clanton, 4.9 mi) · 36022 (Pine Level, 6.1 mi) · 36080 (11.5 mi) · 36025 (Elmore, 12.6 mi) · 36067 (Prattville, 12.7 mi) · 36008 (14.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36051?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.