ZIP 36080, AL (36080)

Elmore County · Montgomery, AL · Population 2,551

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

AL 36080 (ZIP 36080) sits in Elmore County within the Montgomery metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,436, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,014 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $82,436 would pay roughly $2,473/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 648 residents (289 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,866, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $307,619, up 9.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,551
Median age
42.3

Race & ethnicity

White
91.1%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,866
Median home value
$250,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
630(75.2%)
Renter-occupied
208(24.8%)
Vacant units
100
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
49(4.7%)
Avg commute
37.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
632(24.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
624(74.5%)
No broadband
214(25.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
34(1.3%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$850

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$307,619

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Montgomery, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

107

Across 107 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $26.1M.

Single-family

107

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$26.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,100

Average AGI

$82,436

Avg property tax

$88

EITC participation

14.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.5% · 270
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.7% · 250
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.6% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 130
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.9% · 230
  • $200,000 or more6.4% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$523

Avg charitable contribution

$865

Avg capital gains

$2,424

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $90.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

25

Total employment

110

Annual payroll

$5.9M

Average annual pay

$53,882

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,014

Average weekly wage

$923

Total employment

21,539

Total establishments

1,787

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

42,656

Employed

41,557

Unemployed

1,099

Based on Elmore County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Montgomery, AL

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Autauga County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

18th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,443

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics25th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation10th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Persons with Disability

446

Without HS Diploma

286

Without Health Insurance

276

Adults Age 65+

399

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1975–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (39%)
  • Hurricane10 (36%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.1°F

51.5°74.8°

Annual precipitation

59.9"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,621.9 · 1,977.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CLANTON, AL US, 20 miles from the centroid of ZIP 36080 (ZIP 36080)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 231dModerate 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

58

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

234 days as main pollutant

Days measured

234

Based on Elmore County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,508

That is roughly 1,308 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,630

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

51%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Elmore data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.0% of Elmore County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Elmore County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 314 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

105

Vehicle theft

21

County-level data for Elmore (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+648 people

+289 households+$19.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,110households

5,902 people • $190.4M AGI

Moved out

2,821households

5,254 people • $171.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Montgomery County, AL587 households
  2. Autauga County, AL438 households
  3. Tallapoosa County, AL117 households
  4. Lee County, AL62 households
  5. Jefferson County, AL55 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Montgomery County, AL449 households
  2. Autauga County, AL443 households
  3. Tallapoosa County, AL120 households
  4. Lee County, AL78 households
  5. Jefferson County, AL72 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,223 versus departing households' $60,677.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36080. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36080: At this ZIP's median AGI of $82,436, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,473 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $307,619, that works out to roughly $1,011/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36080

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36092 (Wetumpka, 8.4 mi) · 36022 (Pine Level, 9.3 mi) · 36026 (Equality, 9.9 mi) · 36051 (Marbury, 11.5 mi) · 35136 (Hissop, 11.6 mi) · 36025 (Elmore, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$10,176

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,062

  • Troy University

    Troy, AL · 36082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,352
    Acceptance rate
    96.0%
    Graduation rate
    48.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,062
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Tuskegee University

    Tuskegee, AL · 36088

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,386
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,386
    Acceptance rate
    48.7%
    Graduation rate
    56.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,641
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • J F Ingram State Technical College

    Deatsville, AL · 36022

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $6,084
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,084
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Troy University-Online

    Troy, AL · 36082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,176
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,062
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

AL 36080 (ZIP 36080) sits in Elmore County within the Montgomery metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,436, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,014 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $82,436 would pay roughly $2,473/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 648 residents (289 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,866, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $307,619, up 9.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36080

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36080?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36080?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36080?

46.2%, which is 14.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36080?

2,551 people live in ZIP 36080, with a median age of 42.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36080?

$77,866 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36080 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36080, 75.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36080?

In ZIP 36080, 4.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36080?

24.8% of the population in ZIP 36080 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36080 have broadband internet?

74.5% of households in ZIP 36080 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36080?

The typical home value in ZIP 36080 is $307,619, up 9.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36080?

Home values are up 9.8% over the past year and up 43.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36080?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36080 (AL 36080) is $82,436 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36080?

Tax returns from ZIP 36080 report an average of $88 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36080 earn over $200,000?

6.4% of tax returns from ZIP 36080 (AL 36080) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36080?

As of 2022, 25 business establishments operated in ZIP 36080 employing 110 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36080?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36080 is $53,882, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36080 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36080 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36080?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36080, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36080 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36080 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36080?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36080, accounting for 11 of 28 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36080?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36080 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36080?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36080 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Troy University, Tuskegee University, and J F Ingram State Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36080?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $10,176 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36080?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,062 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36080?

ZIP 36080 has an average annual temperature of 63.1°F and 59.9" of annual precipitation based on the CLANTON, AL US weather station 19.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 36080 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 36080 is part of the Montgomery, AL urbanized area, primarily served by Autauga County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36080?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $82,436 would pay roughly $2,473 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36080?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36080

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36092 (Wetumpka, 8.4 mi) · 36022 (Pine Level, 9.3 mi) · 36026 (Equality, 9.9 mi) · 36051 (Marbury, 11.5 mi) · 35136 (Hissop, 11.6 mi) · 36025 (Elmore, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36080?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.