Chattanooga, TN (37404)

Hamilton County · Chattanooga, TN-GA · Population 13,848

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Chattanooga, TN (ZIP 37404) sits in Hamilton County within the Chattanooga metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.9%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,448. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,890, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $64,890) approximately $2,985/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,052 residents (2,686 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,308, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $257,668, down 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,848
Median age
36.5

Race & ethnicity

White
46.5%
Black
39.4%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
15.3%
Other / multi-racial
13.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,308
Median home value
$219,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,732(53.4%)
Renter-occupied
2,380(46.6%)
Vacant units
976
Built (median)
1947

Commute

Public transit
227(3.5%)
Work from home
963(14.9%)
Avg commute
15.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,949(21.9%)
Uninsured
230(1.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,183(81.8%)
No broadband
929(18.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,373(9.9%)
Non-English at home
1,995(15.5%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,180

/month

2 Bed

$1,300

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$1,730

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$257,668

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Chattanooga, TN-GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,130

Across 1,638 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $397.6M.

Single-family

1,537

72% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

593

28% of total units

Single-family value

$341.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$55.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,540

Average AGI

$64,890

Avg property tax

$187

EITC participation

24.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.9% · 2,100
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.0% · 1,720
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.9% · 660
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.4% · 300
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.2% · 510
  • $200,000 or more4.5% · 250

Avg mortgage interest

$331

Avg charitable contribution

$904

Avg capital gains

$4,020

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $359.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

453

Total employment

11,274

Annual payroll

$765.4M

Average annual pay

$67,894

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$66,004

Average weekly wage

$1,269

Total employment

221,207

Total establishments

13,611

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

196,679

Employed

190,444

Unemployed

6,235

Based on Hamilton County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$139.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Horizon Bank$84.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$54.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Erlanger Premier Healthcare Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 37404 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (3)

MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC

★★★★4.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Church

2525 DESALES AVE, CHATTANOOGA, TN, 37404

PARKRIDGE MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

2333 MCCALLIE AVE, CHATTANOOGA, TN, 37404

ERLANGER BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL, LLC

Not rated
Psychiatric
Proprietary

804 NORTH HOLTZCLAW AVENUE, CHATTANOOGA, TN, 37404

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Chattanooga, TN--GA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Catoosa County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

86th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 13 census tracts, population 14,225

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status89th percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status78th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation70th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

669

Limited English Speakers

1,085

Persons with Disability

2,257

Without HS Diploma

1,884

Without Health Insurance

3,022

Adults Age 65+

1,770

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (44%)
  • Flood5 (20%)
  • Winter Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Fire2 (8%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.9°F

51.5°72.2°

Annual precipitation

55"

Annual snowfall

3.6"

Heating · cooling days

3,029.2 · 1,920.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHATTANOOGA LOVELL AP, TN US, 4.1 miles from the centroid of Chattanooga, TN (ZIP 37404)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

48

Good
Good 190dModerate 156dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

126

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

227 days as main pollutant

Days measured

349

Based on Hamilton County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,011

That is roughly 1,811 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

109

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,996

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

84%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hamilton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

43.9% of Hamilton County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.94

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hamilton County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 323 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 644 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

8

Burglary

144

Vehicle theft

60

County-level data for Hamilton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+4,052 people

+2,686 households+$316.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

14,664households

24,451 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

11,978households

20,399 people • $841.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bradley County, TN637 households
  2. Catoosa County, GA598 households
  3. Walker County, GA423 households
  4. Davidson County, TN289 households
  5. Knox County, TN259 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Catoosa County, GA742 households
  2. Bradley County, TN681 households
  3. Walker County, GA527 households
  4. Davidson County, TN262 households
  5. Knox County, TN207 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $78,970 versus departing households' $70,234.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37404. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 37404: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $64,890 keeps approximately $2,985 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $257,668, that works out to roughly $1,131/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 37404

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37403 (Chattanooga, 1.8 mi) · 37407 (Chattanooga, 2 mi) · 37408 (Chattanooga, 2.2 mi) · 37411 (Chattanooga, 2.4 mi) · 37450 (Chattanooga, 2.6 mi) · 37402 (Chattanooga, 2.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
East Side ElementaryPublic-1–5592
Orchard Knob ElementaryPublic-1–5450
Orchard Knob MiddlePublic6–8413
Chattanooga Charter School of ExcellencePublic0–5396
Chattanooga Girls Leadership AcademyPublic6–12367

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$10,448

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,350

  • Richmont Graduate University

    Chattanooga, TN · 37404

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,448
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,512
    Acceptance rate
    81.1%
    Graduation rate
    51.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,151
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Chattanooga State Community College

    Chattanooga, TN · 37406

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,772
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,756
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,598
    Median student debt
    $10,419
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga

    Chattanooga, TN · 37421

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • In-state tuition
    $12,709
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,709
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,954
    Median student debt
    $7,891
  • Academy of Allied Health Careers

    Chattanooga, TN · 37411

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Chattanooga, TN (ZIP 37404) sits in Hamilton County within the Chattanooga metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.9%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,448. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,890, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $64,890) approximately $2,985/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,052 residents (2,686 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,308, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $257,668, down 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 37404

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 37404?

43.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 37404?

27.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 37404?

43.9%, which is 11.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 37404?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 37404 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37404 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 37404?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 37404?

13,848 people live in ZIP 37404, with a median age of 36.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 37404?

$50,308 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 37404 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 37404, 53.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 46.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 37404?

In ZIP 37404, 14.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 37404?

21.9% of the population in ZIP 37404 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 37404 have broadband internet?

81.8% of households in ZIP 37404 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 37404?

The typical home value in ZIP 37404 is $257,668, down 0.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 37404?

Home values are down 0.2% over the past year and up 30.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 37404?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37404 (Chattanooga, TN) is $64,890 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 37404?

Tax returns from ZIP 37404 report an average of $187 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 37404 earn over $200,000?

4.5% of tax returns from ZIP 37404 (Chattanooga, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 37404?

As of 2022, 453 business establishments operated in ZIP 37404 employing 11,274 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 37404?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37404 is $67,894, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 37404 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37404 ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 37404?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37404, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 37404 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37404 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 37404?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37404, accounting for 11 of 25 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 37404?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37404 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 37404?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37404 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Richmont Graduate University, The University Of Tennessee-Chattanooga, and Chattanooga State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 37404?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $10,448 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 37404?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,350 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 37404?

ZIP 37404 has an average annual temperature of 61.9°F and 55.0" of annual precipitation based on the CHATTANOOGA LOVELL AP, TN US weather station 4.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 37404 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 37404 is part of the Chattanooga, TN--GA urbanized area, primarily served by Catoosa County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 37404?

3 hospitals are located in ZIP 37404 2 are rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.5 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 37404?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $64,890, this saves approximately $2,985 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 37404?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 37404

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37403 (Chattanooga, 1.8 mi) · 37407 (Chattanooga, 2 mi) · 37408 (Chattanooga, 2.2 mi) · 37411 (Chattanooga, 2.4 mi) · 37450 (Chattanooga, 2.6 mi) · 37402 (Chattanooga, 2.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 37404?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.