Population & age
- Total population
- 9,827
- Median age
- 28.4
Hamilton County · Chattanooga, TN-GA · Population 9,827
Chattanooga, TN (ZIP 37407) sits in Hamilton County within the Chattanooga metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 31.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,448. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $30,609) approximately $1,408/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,052 residents (2,686 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $32,255, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $130,541, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,030
/month
1 Bed
$1,070
/month
2 Bed
$1,180
/month
3 Bed
$1,470
/month
4 Bed
$1,570
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$130,541
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.7%
vs. March 2025
+49.2%
vs. March 2021
Chattanooga, TN-GA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,130
Across 1,638 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $397.6M.
Single-family
1,537
72% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
593
28% of total units
Single-family value
$341.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$55.8M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
3,230
Average AGI
$30,609
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
31.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$147
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $98.9M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
247
Total employment
6,095
Annual payroll
$338.5M
Average annual pay
$55,541
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$66,004
Average weekly wage
$1,269
Total employment
221,207
Total establishments
13,611
Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.2%
That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
196,679
Employed
190,444
Unemployed
6,235
Based on Hamilton County, TN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$35.3M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Chattanooga, TN--GA
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Catoosa County
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
61.9°F
51.5° – 72.2°
Annual precipitation
55"
Annual snowfall
3.6"
Heating · cooling days
3,029.2 · 1,920.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CHATTANOOGA LOVELL AP, TN US, 5.4 miles from the centroid of Chattanooga, TN (ZIP 37407)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
48
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
126
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
227 days as main pollutant
Days measured
349
Based on Hamilton County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,011
That is roughly 1,811 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
109
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,996
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
84%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
52%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Hamilton data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
43.9% of Hamilton County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.03
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.94
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 13.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hamilton County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 323 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 644 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
8
Burglary
144
Vehicle theft
60
County-level data for Hamilton (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+4,052 people
+2,686 households • +$316.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
14,664households
24,451 people • $1.2B AGI
Moved out
11,978households
20,399 people • $841.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $78,970 versus departing households' $70,234.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37407. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.61%
State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $1,743/year
Tax burden rank
2 of 50
6.90% of personal income
For ZIP 37407: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $30,609 keeps approximately $1,408 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $130,541, that works out to roughly $573/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Chattanooga
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37410 (Chattanooga, 1.4 mi) · 37404 (Chattanooga, 2 mi) · 37408 (Chattanooga, 2.3 mi) · 37409 (Chattanooga, 2.7 mi) · 37403 (Chattanooga, 3.2 mi) · 30741 (Fairview, 3.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
45.6%
12.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
41.9%
9.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
28.6%
6.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
73.6%
2.4pp below the 76.0% national rate.
31.0%
18.0pp above the 13.0% national rate.
18.3%
7.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton Hills Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 647 |
| East Lake Academy Of Fine Arts | Public | 6–8 | 584 |
| East Lake Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 582 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$10,448
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,350
Chattanooga, TN · 37403
Chattanooga, TN · 37406
Chattanooga, TN · 37421
Chattanooga, TN · 37415
Chattanooga, TN · 37411
Chattanooga, TN · 37404
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Chattanooga, TN (ZIP 37407) sits in Hamilton County within the Chattanooga metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 31.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,448. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $30,609) approximately $1,408/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,052 residents (2,686 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $32,255, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $130,541, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
45.6%, which is 12.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37407 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
9,827 people live in ZIP 37407, with a median age of 28.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$32,255 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37407, 38.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 62.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37407, 2.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
43.4% of the population in ZIP 37407 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
79.9% of households in ZIP 37407 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 37407 is $130,541, down 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.7% over the past year and up 49.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37407 (Chattanooga, TN) is $30,609 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 37407 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 37407 (Chattanooga, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 247 business establishments operated in ZIP 37407 employing 6,095 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37407 is $55,541, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37407 ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37407, ranking in the 98th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37407 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37407, accounting for 11 of 25 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37407 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37407 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including The University Of Tennessee-Chattanooga, Chattanooga State Community College, and Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $10,448 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,350 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 37407 has an average annual temperature of 61.9°F and 55.0" of annual precipitation based on the CHATTANOOGA LOVELL AP, TN US weather station 5.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 37407 is part of the Chattanooga, TN--GA urbanized area, primarily served by Catoosa County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $30,609, this saves approximately $1,408 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Chattanooga
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37410 (Chattanooga, 1.4 mi) · 37404 (Chattanooga, 2 mi) · 37408 (Chattanooga, 2.3 mi) · 37409 (Chattanooga, 2.7 mi) · 37403 (Chattanooga, 3.2 mi) · 30741 (Fairview, 3.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 37407?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
89th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 8,198
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
336
Limited English Speakers
843
Persons with Disability
1,219
Without HS Diploma
1,619
Without Health Insurance
2,384
Adults Age 65+
719
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.