ZIP 40104, KY (40104)

Meade County · Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN · Population 1,034

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

KY 40104 (ZIP 40104) sits in Meade County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,776 per tax return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hardin County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,917, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $240,421, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,034
Median age
50.8

Race & ethnicity

White
95.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
4.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,917
Median home value
$97,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
16.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
348(94.6%)
Renter-occupied
20(5.4%)
Vacant units
95
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
54(17.0%)
Avg commute
40.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
286(27.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
340(92.4%)
No broadband
28(7.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
20(1.9%)
Non-English at home
17(1.8%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$240,421

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+29.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, KY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

124

Across 123 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $34.3M.

Single-family

122

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

2% of total units

Single-family value

$33.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$500,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

500

Average AGI

$56,776

Avg property tax

EITC participation

18.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.0% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.0% · 130
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.0% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.0% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.0% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$166

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $28.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

117

Annual payroll

$7.1M

Average annual pay

$60,991

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,826

Average weekly wage

$1,131

Total employment

5,262

Total establishments

551

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,288

Employed

13,597

Unemployed

691

Based on Meade County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Elizabethtown--Radcliff, KY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Transit Authority of Central Kentucky

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

27th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,787

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status43rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics29th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation26th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Persons with Disability

391

Without HS Diploma

149

Without Health Insurance

44

Adults Age 65+

319

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (54%)
  • Tornado4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.3°F

48.1°66.5°

Annual precipitation

49"

Annual snowfall

10.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,216.5 · 1,449.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CANNELTON, IN US, 24.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 40104 (ZIP 40104)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,457

That is roughly 1,257 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,888

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

50%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Meade data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.6% of Meade County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.87

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Meade County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 63 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

17

County-level data for Meade (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+205 people

+67 households+$11.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,626households

3,494 people • $101.1M AGI

Moved out

1,559households

3,289 people • $89.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hardin County, KY255 households
  2. Jefferson County, KY213 households
  3. Breckinridge County, KY64 households
  4. Bullitt County, KY43 households
  5. Harrison County, IN26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hardin County, KY237 households
  2. Jefferson County, KY170 households
  3. Breckinridge County, KY90 households
  4. Bullitt County, KY33 households
  5. Harrison County, IN20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,186 versus departing households' $57,661.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40104. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 40104: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $240,421, that works out to roughly $1,781/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40104

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40157 (4.9 mi) · 40161 (6.5 mi) · 47110 (New Amsterdam, 6.8 mi) · 47137 (Leavenworth, 7.2 mi) · 47142 (Mauckport, 7.3 mi) · 40171 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

KY 40104 (ZIP 40104) sits in Meade County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,776 per tax return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hardin County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,917, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $240,421, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40104

What is the population of ZIP 40104?

1,034 people live in ZIP 40104, with a median age of 50.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 40104?

$62,917 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40104 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40104, 94.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40104?

In ZIP 40104, 17.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40104?

27.8% of the population in ZIP 40104 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40104 have broadband internet?

92.4% of households in ZIP 40104 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 40104?

The typical home value in ZIP 40104 is $240,421, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 40104?

Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 29.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 40104?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40104 (KY 40104) is $56,776 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 40104?

Tax returns from ZIP 40104 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 40104 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 40104 (KY 40104) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 40104?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 40104 employing 117 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 40104?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40104 is $60,991, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40104 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40104 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40104?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40104, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40104 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40104 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40104?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40104, accounting for 13 of 24 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40104?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40104 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40104?

ZIP 40104 has an average annual temperature of 57.3°F and 49.0" of annual precipitation based on the CANNELTON, IN US weather station 24.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 40104 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 40104 is part of the Elizabethtown--Radcliff, KY urbanized area, primarily served by Transit Authority of Central Kentucky (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40104?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40104?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40104

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40157 (4.9 mi) · 40161 (6.5 mi) · 47110 (New Amsterdam, 6.8 mi) · 47137 (Leavenworth, 7.2 mi) · 47142 (Mauckport, 7.3 mi) · 40171 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40104?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.