Milford Center, OH (43045)

Union County · Columbus, OH · Population 1,775

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Milford Center, OH (ZIP 43045) sits in Union County within the Columbus metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,353. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,043, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Only 4.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $81,043 would pay roughly $1,702/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,818 residents (589 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $100,625, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $310,473, up 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,775
Median age
34.1

Race & ethnicity

White
89.1%
Black
2.3%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
0.1%
Other / multi-racial
7.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$100,625
Median home value
$198,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
538(88.3%)
Renter-occupied
71(11.7%)
Vacant units
35
Built (median)
1945

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
39(4.0%)
Avg commute
24.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
48(2.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
554(91.0%)
No broadband
55(9.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
16(0.9%)
Non-English at home
9(0.6%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,070

/month

2 Bed

$1,360

/month

3 Bed

$1,630

/month

4 Bed

$1,800

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$310,473

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Columbus, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,540

Across 723 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $374.5M.

Single-family

688

45% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

852

55% of total units

Single-family value

$300.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$73.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 54% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

950

Average AGI

$81,043

Avg property tax

$273

EITC participation

7.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.1% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.1% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.7% · 130
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.1% · 210
  • $200,000 or more5.3% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$353

Avg charitable contribution

$593

Avg capital gains

$1,794

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $77.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

22

Total employment

135

Annual payroll

$6.0M

Average annual pay

$44,356

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$74,039

Average weekly wage

$1,424

Total employment

34,660

Total establishments

1,580

That is roughly 13% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

37,761

Employed

36,503

Unemployed

1,258

Based on Union County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Columbus, OH

Reporting agencies

5

Largest: Central Ohio Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

31st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,145

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status21st percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

49

Limited English Speakers

22

Persons with Disability

264

Without HS Diploma

71

Without Health Insurance

134

Adults Age 65+

414

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1978–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TORNADOES

Tornado — declared May 2, 2024 (DR-4777)

Incident period: March 14, 2024 – March 14, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (53%)
  • Snowstorm3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Tornado1 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.3°F

42.7°61.9°

Annual precipitation

40.5"

Annual snowfall

24"

Heating · cooling days

5,546 · 967.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MARYSVILLE, OH US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Milford Center, OH (ZIP 43045)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,567

That is roughly 2,633 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

57

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,432

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Union data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.3% of Union County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.43

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Union County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 56 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 152 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

12

County-level data for Union (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,818 people

+589 households+$87.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,177households

6,205 people • $323.7M AGI

Moved out

2,588households

4,387 people • $236.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Franklin County, OH1,015 households
  2. Delaware County, OH239 households
  3. Madison County, OH125 households
  4. Logan County, OH124 households
  5. Champaign County, OH78 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Franklin County, OH521 households
  2. Delaware County, OH187 households
  3. Logan County, OH159 households
  4. Marion County, OH90 households
  5. Madison County, OH83 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $101,898 versus departing households' $91,262.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43045. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 43045: At this ZIP's median AGI of $81,043, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,702 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $310,473, that works out to roughly $2,758/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 43045

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43029 (5 mi) · 43084 (Woodstock, 5.3 mi) · 43077 (Unionville Center, 6.6 mi) · 43060 (North Lewisburg, 7 mi) · 43040 (Marysville, 8.3 mi) · 43044 (Mechanicsburg, 9.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Fairbanks Elementary SchoolPublic0–5463
Fairbanks High SchoolPublic9–12350
Fairbanks Middle SchoolPublic6–8273

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$36,353

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,434

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,488
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,266
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,409
    Median student debt
    $19,976
  • Denison University

    Granville, OH · 43023

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,000
    Acceptance rate
    17.4%
    Graduation rate
    79.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,753
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Otterbein University

    Westerville, OH · 43081

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,548
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,548
    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Graduation rate
    68.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,313
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,016
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,168
    Median student debt
    $12,072
  • Kenyon College

    Gambier, OH · 43022

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $71,520
    Out-of-state tuition
    $71,520
    Acceptance rate
    31.0%
    Graduation rate
    84.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,830
    Median student debt
    $18,527
  • Ohio Wesleyan University

    Delaware, OH · 43015

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,888
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,888
    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Graduation rate
    60.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,624
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University

    Mount Vernon, OH · 43050

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,158
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,158
    Acceptance rate
    84.2%
    Graduation rate
    66.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,555
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Fortis College-Columbus

    Westerville, OH · 43081

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,935
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,368
    Median student debt
    $12,547
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,002
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Knox County Career Center

    Mount Vernon, OH · 43050

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,212
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Milford Center, OH (ZIP 43045) sits in Union County within the Columbus metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,353. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,043, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Only 4.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $81,043 would pay roughly $1,702/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,818 residents (589 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $100,625, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $310,473, up 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 43045

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 43045?

40.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 43045?

24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 43045?

34.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 43045?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 43045 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 43045 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 43045?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Fairbanks High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 43045?

1,775 people live in ZIP 43045, with a median age of 34.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 43045?

$100,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 43045 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 43045, 88.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 43045?

In ZIP 43045, 4.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 43045?

2.7% of the population in ZIP 43045 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 43045 have broadband internet?

91.0% of households in ZIP 43045 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 43045?

The typical home value in ZIP 43045 is $310,473, up 0.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 43045?

Home values are up 0.9% over the past year and up 23.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 43045?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 43045 (Milford Center, OH) is $81,043 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 43045?

Tax returns from ZIP 43045 report an average of $273 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 43045 earn over $200,000?

5.3% of tax returns from ZIP 43045 (Milford Center, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 43045?

As of 2022, 22 business establishments operated in ZIP 43045 employing 135 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 43045?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 43045 is $44,356, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 43045 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43045 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 43045?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43045, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 43045 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43045 between 1978–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 43045?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43045, accounting for 8 of 15 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 43045?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43045 was "TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4777) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 43045?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 43045 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ohio State University-Newark Campus, Denison University, and Otterbein University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 43045?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $36,353 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 43045?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,434 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 43045?

ZIP 43045 has an average annual temperature of 52.3°F and 40.5" of annual precipitation based on the MARYSVILLE, OH US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 43045 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 43045 is part of the Columbus, OH urbanized area, primarily served by Central Ohio Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 43045?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $81,043 would pay roughly $1,702 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 43045?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 43045

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43029 (5 mi) · 43084 (Woodstock, 5.3 mi) · 43077 (Unionville Center, 6.6 mi) · 43060 (North Lewisburg, 7 mi) · 43040 (Marysville, 8.3 mi) · 43044 (Mechanicsburg, 9.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 43045?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.