Unionville Center, OH (43077)

Union County · Columbus, OH · Population 277

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Unionville Center, OH (ZIP 43077) sits in Union County within the Columbus metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,353. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tornado-related (TORNADOES, 2024). Only 4.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,818 residents (589 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,750, fair market rent of $1,370 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $210,049, down 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
277
Median age
23.6

Race & ethnicity

White
95.7%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.8%
Other / multi-racial
2.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$78,750
Median home value
$166,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
29.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
50(62.5%)
Renter-occupied
30(37.5%)
Vacant units
4
Built (median)
1945

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
22(19.5%)
Avg commute
22.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
9(3.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
71(88.8%)
No broadband
9(11.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(2.5%)
Non-English at home
8(3.1%)

Studio

$1,060

/month

1 Bed

$1,080

/month

2 Bed

$1,370

/month

3 Bed

$1,640

/month

4 Bed

$1,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$210,049

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-6.9%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Columbus, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,498

Across 681 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $361.2M.

Single-family

646

43% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

852

57% of total units

Single-family value

$287.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$73.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 55% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$74,039

Average weekly wage

$1,424

Total employment

34,660

Total establishments

1,580

That is roughly 13% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

37,761

Employed

36,503

Unemployed

1,258

Based on Union County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Columbus, OH

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Central Ohio Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

29th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 9

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status19th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

2

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1978–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TORNADOES

Tornado — declared May 2, 2024 (DR-4777)

Incident period: March 14, 2024 – March 14, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (46%)
  • Snowstorm3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Tornado1 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.3°F

42.7°61.9°

Annual precipitation

40.5"

Annual snowfall

24"

Heating · cooling days

5,546 · 967.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MARYSVILLE, OH US, 5.5 miles from the centroid of Unionville Center, OH (ZIP 43077)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,567

That is roughly 2,633 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

57

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,432

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Union data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.3% of Union County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.43

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Union County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 56 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 152 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

12

County-level data for Union (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,818 people

+589 households+$87.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,177households

6,205 people • $323.7M AGI

Moved out

2,588households

4,387 people • $236.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Franklin County, OH1,015 households
  2. Delaware County, OH239 households
  3. Madison County, OH125 households
  4. Logan County, OH124 households
  5. Champaign County, OH78 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Franklin County, OH521 households
  2. Delaware County, OH187 households
  3. Logan County, OH159 households
  4. Marion County, OH90 households
  5. Madison County, OH83 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $101,898 versus departing households' $91,262.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43077. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 43077: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $210,049, that works out to roughly $1,866/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 43077

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43064 (Plain City, 3.9 mi) · 43029 (5.9 mi) · 43045 (Milford Center, 6.6 mi) · 43040 (Marysville, 8.6 mi) · 43016 (Dublin, 10.5 mi) · 43002 (Columbus, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$36,353

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,434

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,488
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,266
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,409
    Median student debt
    $19,976
  • Denison University

    Granville, OH · 43023

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,000
    Acceptance rate
    17.4%
    Graduation rate
    79.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,753
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Otterbein University

    Westerville, OH · 43081

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,548
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,548
    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Graduation rate
    68.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,313
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,016
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,168
    Median student debt
    $12,072
  • Kenyon College

    Gambier, OH · 43022

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $71,520
    Out-of-state tuition
    $71,520
    Acceptance rate
    31.0%
    Graduation rate
    84.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,830
    Median student debt
    $18,527
  • Ohio Wesleyan University

    Delaware, OH · 43015

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,888
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,888
    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Graduation rate
    60.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,624
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University

    Mount Vernon, OH · 43050

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,158
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,158
    Acceptance rate
    84.2%
    Graduation rate
    66.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,555
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Fortis College-Columbus

    Westerville, OH · 43081

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,935
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,368
    Median student debt
    $12,547
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,002
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Knox County Career Center

    Mount Vernon, OH · 43050

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,212
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Unionville Center, OH (ZIP 43077) sits in Union County within the Columbus metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,353. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tornado-related (TORNADOES, 2024). Only 4.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,818 residents (589 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,750, fair market rent of $1,370 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $210,049, down 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 43077

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 43077?

39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 43077?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 43077?

32.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 43077?

277 people live in ZIP 43077, with a median age of 23.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 43077?

$78,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 43077 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 43077, 62.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 37.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 43077?

In ZIP 43077, 19.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 43077?

3.2% of the population in ZIP 43077 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 43077 have broadband internet?

88.8% of households in ZIP 43077 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 43077?

The typical home value in ZIP 43077 is $210,049, down 6.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 43077?

Home values are down 6.9% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 43077 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43077 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 43077?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43077, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 43077 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43077 between 1978–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 43077?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43077, accounting for 6 of 13 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 43077?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43077 was "TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4777) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 43077?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 43077 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ohio State University-Newark Campus, Denison University, and Otterbein University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 43077?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $36,353 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 43077?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,434 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 43077?

ZIP 43077 has an average annual temperature of 52.3°F and 40.5" of annual precipitation based on the MARYSVILLE, OH US weather station 5.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 43077 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 43077 is part of the Columbus, OH urbanized area, primarily served by Central Ohio Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 43077?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 43077?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 43077

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43064 (Plain City, 3.9 mi) · 43029 (5.9 mi) · 43045 (Milford Center, 6.6 mi) · 43040 (Marysville, 8.6 mi) · 43016 (Dublin, 10.5 mi) · 43002 (Columbus, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 43077?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.