ZIP 46130, IN (46130)

Shelby County · Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN · Population 2,085

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

IN 46130 (ZIP 46130) sits in Shelby County within the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $48,890. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,215, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,643, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $315,931, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,085
Median age
43.4

Race & ethnicity

White
93.5%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.2%
Other / multi-racial
5.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$89,643
Median home value
$257,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
37.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
751(95.8%)
Renter-occupied
33(4.2%)
Vacant units
8
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
42(4.3%)
Avg commute
35.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
221(10.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
649(82.8%)
No broadband
135(17.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(0.2%)
Non-English at home
57(2.8%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,180

/month

3 Bed

$1,530

/month

4 Bed

$1,870

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$315,931

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,375

Across 1,227 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $322.2M.

Single-family

1,220

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

155

11% of total units

Single-family value

$297.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$25.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,230

Average AGI

$82,215

Avg property tax

$135

EITC participation

9.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.0% · 320
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.1% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.1% · 210
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.8% · 280
  • $200,000 or more5.7% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$381

Avg charitable contribution

$518

Avg capital gains

$1,893

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $101.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

39

Total employment

199

Annual payroll

$8.5M

Average annual pay

$42,598

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,974

Average weekly wage

$1,096

Total employment

18,915

Total establishments

1,013

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,330

Employed

22,460

Unemployed

870

Based on Shelby County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Columbus, IN

Reporting agencies

9

Largest: Access Johnson County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

19th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,245

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics22nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation33rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

18

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

289

Without HS Diploma

152

Without Health Insurance

67

Adults Age 65+

418

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (35%)
  • Snowstorm3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Flood2 (12%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Other3 (18%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.9°F

42.1°61.7°

Annual precipitation

47.8"

Annual snowfall

20.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,706.2 · 952.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GREENFIELD, IN US, 8.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 46130 (ZIP 46130)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 331dModerate 34d

Peak AQI (2024)

87

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

365 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Shelby County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,559

That is roughly 1,359 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,909

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

51%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Shelby data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.6% of Shelby County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Shelby County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 46 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 118 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

32

County-level data for Hancock (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−93 people

−43 households−$3.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,460households

2,598 people • $75.4M AGI

Moved out

1,503households

2,691 people • $78.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Marion County, IN304 households
  2. Johnson County, IN179 households
  3. Hancock County, IN120 households
  4. Decatur County, IN68 households
  5. Bartholomew County, IN62 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Marion County, IN240 households
  2. Johnson County, IN132 households
  3. Hancock County, IN127 households
  4. Decatur County, IN86 households
  5. Rush County, IN82 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,616 versus departing households' $52,460.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 46130. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 46130: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $315,931, that works out to roughly $2,205/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 46130

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46126 (Fairland, 4.5 mi) · 46163 (New Palestine, 5.4 mi) · 46161 (Morristown, 7.4 mi) · 46259 (Indianapolis, 7.9 mi) · 46239 (Indianapolis, 9.3 mi) · 46110 (9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$48,890

Median earnings (10 yr)

$22,402

  • DePauw University

    Greencastle, IN · 46135

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $59,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $59,070
    Acceptance rate
    57.2%
    Graduation rate
    77.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,527
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Franklin College

    Franklin, IN · 46131

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,710
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,710
    Acceptance rate
    69.8%
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,376
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,402
    Median student debt
    $8,289
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,392
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,392
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

IN 46130 (ZIP 46130) sits in Shelby County within the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $48,890. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,215, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,643, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $315,931, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 46130

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 46130?

40.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 46130?

27.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 46130?

38.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 46130?

2,085 people live in ZIP 46130, with a median age of 43.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 46130?

$89,643 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 46130 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 46130, 95.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 46130?

In ZIP 46130, 4.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 46130?

10.6% of the population in ZIP 46130 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 46130 have broadband internet?

82.8% of households in ZIP 46130 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 46130?

The typical home value in ZIP 46130 is $315,931, up 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 46130?

Home values are up 1.6% over the past year and up 35.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 46130?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 46130 (IN 46130) is $82,215 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 46130?

Tax returns from ZIP 46130 report an average of $135 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 46130 earn over $200,000?

5.7% of tax returns from ZIP 46130 (IN 46130) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 46130?

As of 2022, 39 business establishments operated in ZIP 46130 employing 199 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 46130?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 46130 is $42,598, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 46130 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 46130 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 46130?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 46130, ranking in the 33th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 46130 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 46130 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 46130?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 46130, accounting for 6 of 17 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 46130?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 46130 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 46130?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 46130 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Depauw University, Franklin College, and Pj'S College Of Cosmetology- Brownsburg (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 46130?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $48,890 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 46130?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $22,402 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 46130?

ZIP 46130 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 47.8" of annual precipitation based on the GREENFIELD, IN US weather station 8.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 46130 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 46130 is part of the Columbus, IN urbanized area, primarily served by Access Johnson County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 46130?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 46130?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 46130

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46126 (Fairland, 4.5 mi) · 46163 (New Palestine, 5.4 mi) · 46161 (Morristown, 7.4 mi) · 46259 (Indianapolis, 7.9 mi) · 46239 (Indianapolis, 9.3 mi) · 46110 (9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 46130?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.