ZIP 47456, IN (47456)

Owen County · Bloomington, IN · Population 1,203

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

IN 47456 (ZIP 47456) sits in Owen County within the Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,649. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,346, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1990 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,176 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 183 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,662, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $274,434, up 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,203
Median age
45.6

Race & ethnicity

White
96.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.2%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,662
Median home value
$174,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
514(96.8%)
Renter-occupied
17(3.2%)
Vacant units
13
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
7(1.2%)
Avg commute
47.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
143(11.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
455(85.7%)
No broadband
76(14.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$940

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,730

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$274,434

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bloomington, IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

612

Across 579 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $185.0M.

Single-family

559

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

53

9% of total units

Single-family value

$176.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$8.3M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

590

Average AGI

$68,346

Avg property tax

EITC participation

10.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.4% · 150
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.3% · 120
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.6% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.6% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.0% · 130
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,034

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $40.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

65

Annual payroll

$3.6M

Average annual pay

$54,800

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,602

Average weekly wage

$1,108

Total employment

5,316

Total establishments

330

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,741

Employed

10,297

Unemployed

444

Based on Owen County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Indianapolis, IN

Reporting agencies

8

Largest: Access Johnson County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 1,830

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation62nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

299

Without HS Diploma

144

Without Health Insurance

151

Adults Age 65+

364

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1990–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (60%)
  • Flood3 (12%)
  • Snowstorm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.8°F

42.1°63.5°

Annual precipitation

49.7"

Annual snowfall

15.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,407.4 · 987.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SPENCER, IN US, 13.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 47456 (ZIP 47456)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,176

That is roughly 3,976 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

14

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,374

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

39%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Owen data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.7% of Owen County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.89

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Owen County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+183 people

+19 households+$7.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

777households

1,479 people • $41.0M AGI

Moved out

758households

1,296 people • $33.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Monroe County, IN165 households
  2. Marion County, IN78 households
  3. Morgan County, IN67 households
  4. Putnam County, IN49 households
  5. Greene County, IN42 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Monroe County, IN142 households
  2. Putnam County, IN63 households
  3. Marion County, IN51 households
  4. Morgan County, IN45 households
  5. Greene County, IN43 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,788 versus departing households' $44,555.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47456. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47456: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $274,434, that works out to roughly $1,915/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47456

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46125 (4.7 mi) · 46166 (Paragon, 6 mi) · 46120 (Cloverdale, 6.1 mi) · 47433 (Gosport, 8 mi) · 46180 (Stilesville, 9.6 mi) · 46157 (Monrovia, 10.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$8,649

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,186

  • Indiana University-Bloomington

    Bloomington, IN · 47405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,144
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,891
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    80.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,742
    Median student debt
    $19,509
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,925
    Median student debt
    $7,307
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

IN 47456 (ZIP 47456) sits in Owen County within the Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,649. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,346, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1990 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,176 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 183 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,662, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $274,434, up 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47456

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47456?

41.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47456?

26.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47456?

41.7%, which is 9.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47456?

1,203 people live in ZIP 47456, with a median age of 45.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47456?

$66,662 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47456 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47456, 96.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 3.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47456?

In ZIP 47456, 1.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47456?

11.9% of the population in ZIP 47456 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47456 have broadband internet?

85.7% of households in ZIP 47456 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 47456?

The typical home value in ZIP 47456 is $274,434, up 0.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 47456?

Home values are up 0.9% over the past year and up 38.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 47456?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47456 (IN 47456) is $68,346 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 47456?

Tax returns from ZIP 47456 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 47456 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 47456 (IN 47456) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47456?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 47456 employing 65 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47456?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47456 is $54,800, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47456 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47456 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47456?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47456, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47456 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47456 between 1990–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47456?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47456, accounting for 15 of 25 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47456?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47456 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47456?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47456 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indiana University-Bloomington, Tricoci University Of Beauty Culture Llc-Bloomington, and Ivy Tech Community College-Bloomington (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47456?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,649 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47456?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,186 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47456?

ZIP 47456 has an average annual temperature of 52.8°F and 49.7" of annual precipitation based on the SPENCER, IN US weather station 13.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 47456 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 47456 is part of the Indianapolis, IN urbanized area, primarily served by Access Johnson County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47456?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47456?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47456

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46125 (4.7 mi) · 46166 (Paragon, 6 mi) · 46120 (Cloverdale, 6.1 mi) · 47433 (Gosport, 8 mi) · 46180 (Stilesville, 9.6 mi) · 46157 (Monrovia, 10.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47456?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.