Population & age
- Total population
- 10,022
- Median age
- 31.9
Ingham County · Lansing-East Lansing, MI · Population 10,022
Lansing, MI (ZIP 48915) sits in Ingham County within the Lansing-East Lansing metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,520. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $138,503,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,583, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $122,833, up 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,000
/month
1 Bed
$1,040
/month
2 Bed
$1,300
/month
3 Bed
$1,670
/month
4 Bed
$1,720
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$122,833
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+4.3%
vs. March 2025
+30.0%
vs. March 2021
Lansing-East Lansing, MI
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
377
Across 203 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $85.7M.
Single-family
191
51% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
186
49% of total units
Single-family value
$65.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$20.6M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 49% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
4,190
Average AGI
$45,795
Avg property tax
$76
EITC participation
25.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$70
Avg charitable contribution
$165
Avg capital gains
$413
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $191.9M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
77
Total employment
968
Annual payroll
$51.4M
Average annual pay
$53,065
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$68,532
Average weekly wage
$1,318
Total employment
155,500
Total establishments
6,868
That is roughly 5% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
154,392
Employed
147,395
Unemployed
6,997
Based on Ingham County, MI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
4
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
3
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
30.8
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
+ 1 more site in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Lansing, MI
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Capital Area Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
3
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
3
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
12
Date Range
1972–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared February 8, 2024 (DR-4757)
Incident period: August 24, 2023 – August 26, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
10
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.6°F
39.2° – 57.9°
Annual precipitation
33.3"
Annual snowfall
50.2"
Heating · cooling days
6,612.3 · 656.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: LANSING CAPITAL CITY AP, MI US, 2.8 miles from the centroid of Lansing, MI (ZIP 48915)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
39
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
85
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
194 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Ingham County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,801
That is roughly 1,601 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
115
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,852
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
92%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
48%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Ingham data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
38.0% of Ingham County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.82
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.90
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 14.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ingham County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 165 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 395 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
6
Burglary
49
Vehicle theft
58
County-level data for Ingham (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−1,398 people
−544 households • −$138.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
10,521households
16,067 people • $518.2M AGI
Moved out
11,065households
17,465 people • $656.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,258 versus departing households' $59,353.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 48915. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.17%
Median $1,868/year
Tax burden rank
20 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 48915: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $122,833, that works out to roughly $1,431/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Lansing
Nearby ZIPs by distance
48933 (Lansing, 1 mi) · 48912 (Lansing, 2.4 mi) · 48906 (Lansing, 3.5 mi) · 48917 (Waverly, 3.6 mi) · 48910 (Lansing, 3.8 mi) · 48825 (East Lansing, 4.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.8%
7.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
36.2%
4.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.7%
4.7pp above the 22.0% national rate.
78.6%
2.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.3%
3.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.6%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| JW Sexton High School | Public | 7–12 | 1,077 |
| Willow School | Public | -1–4 | 146 |
| Riddle Elementary | Public | -1–3 | 138 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$19,520
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,206
Lansing, MI · 48933
Lansing, MI · 48917
Lansing, MI · 48917
Lansing, MI · 48933
Lansing, MI · 48933
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lansing, MI (ZIP 48915) sits in Ingham County within the Lansing-East Lansing metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,520. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $138,503,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,583, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $122,833, up 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 48915 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Jw Sexton High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
10,022 people live in ZIP 48915, with a median age of 31.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$54,583 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 48915, 60.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 48915, 11.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
15.0% of the population in ZIP 48915 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
94.9% of households in ZIP 48915 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 48915 is $122,833, up 4.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 4.3% over the past year and up 30.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 48915 (Lansing, MI) is $45,795 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 48915 report an average of $76 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
1.2% of tax returns from ZIP 48915 (Lansing, MI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 77 business establishments operated in ZIP 48915 employing 968 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 48915 is $53,065, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 48915 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 48915, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 48915 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 48915, accounting for 3 of 12 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 48915 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4757) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 48915 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lansing Community College, Great Lakes Christian College, and Ross Medical Education Center-Lansing (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $19,520 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,206 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 48915 has an average annual temperature of 48.6°F and 33.3" of annual precipitation based on the LANSING CAPITAL CITY AP, MI US weather station 2.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 48915 is part of the Lansing, MI urbanized area, primarily served by Capital Area Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Lansing
Nearby ZIPs by distance
48933 (Lansing, 1 mi) · 48912 (Lansing, 2.4 mi) · 48906 (Lansing, 3.5 mi) · 48917 (Waverly, 3.6 mi) · 48910 (Lansing, 3.8 mi) · 48825 (East Lansing, 4.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 48915?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
60th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 6 census tracts, population 8,299
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
569
Limited English Speakers
88
Persons with Disability
1,591
Without HS Diploma
560
Without Health Insurance
444
Adults Age 65+
1,048
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.