Lansing, MI (48933)

Ingham County · Lansing-East Lansing, MI · Population 3,056

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lansing, MI (ZIP 48933) sits in Ingham County within the Lansing-East Lansing metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,520. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,279 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. PNC Bank, National Association holds 65% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $138,503,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,023, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $164,540, up 15.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,056
Median age
29.7

Race & ethnicity

White
44.7%
Black
39.0%
Asian
3.7%
Hispanic / Latino
9.5%
Other / multi-racial
11.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$35,023
Median home value
$133,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
37.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
136(7.8%)
Renter-occupied
1,617(92.2%)
Vacant units
193
Built (median)
1950

Commute

Public transit
58(3.2%)
Work from home
159(8.8%)
Avg commute
12.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,227(40.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,367(78.0%)
No broadband
386(22.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
658(21.5%)
Non-English at home
765(25.4%)

Studio

$850

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,110

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$164,540

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+15.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lansing-East Lansing, MI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

377

Across 203 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $85.7M.

Single-family

191

51% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

186

49% of total units

Single-family value

$65.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$20.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 49% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,330

Average AGI

$39,513

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00040.6% · 540
  • $25,000 – $50,00036.1% · 480
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 190
  • $75,000 – $100,0004.5% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,0004.5% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$295

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $52.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

365

Total employment

7,394

Annual payroll

$601.0M

Average annual pay

$81,279

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$68,532

Average weekly wage

$1,318

Total employment

155,500

Total establishments

6,868

That is roughly 5% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

154,392

Employed

147,395

Unemployed

6,997

Based on Ingham County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.5B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.PNC Bank, National Association$986.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$221.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Capitol National Bank$151.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lansing, MI

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Capital Area Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

26

Excellent EV charging coverage

Among the densest EV-charging ZIPs in the country — typical of urban cores, dense retail corridors, or designated EV transit hubs.

Level 2 ports

59

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

50.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

75,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Capital Area District Library
  • 2.Capital Area District Library Bookmobile

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

71st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 3,660

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status71st percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status63rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation82nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

446

Limited English Speakers

24

Persons with Disability

621

Without HS Diploma

205

Without Health Insurance

249

Adults Age 65+

335

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared February 8, 2024 (DR-4757)

Incident period: August 24, 2023 – August 26, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood3 (25%)
  • Snowstorm3 (25%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Severe Storm2 (17%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.6°F

39.2°57.9°

Annual precipitation

33.3"

Annual snowfall

50.2"

Heating · cooling days

6,612.3 · 656.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LANSING CAPITAL CITY AP, MI US, 3.7 miles from the centroid of Lansing, MI (ZIP 48933)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 281dModerate 85d

Peak AQI (2024)

85

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

194 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Ingham County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,801

That is roughly 1,601 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

115

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,852

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ingham data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.0% of Ingham County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ingham County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 165 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 395 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

6

Burglary

49

Vehicle theft

58

County-level data for Ingham (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,398 people

−544 households−$138.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,521households

16,067 people • $518.2M AGI

Moved out

11,065households

17,465 people • $656.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Eaton County, MI1,454 households
  2. Clinton County, MI750 households
  3. Wayne County, MI367 households
  4. Oakland County, MI354 households
  5. Livingston County, MI328 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Eaton County, MI1,495 households
  2. Clinton County, MI860 households
  3. Oakland County, MI431 households
  4. Kent County, MI372 households
  5. Wayne County, MI348 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,258 versus departing households' $59,353.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 48933. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 48933: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $164,540, that works out to roughly $1,917/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 48933

Nearby ZIPs by distance

48915 (Lansing, 1 mi) · 48912 (Lansing, 1.7 mi) · 48910 (Lansing, 2.7 mi) · 48825 (East Lansing, 3.3 mi) · 48911 (Lansing, 4 mi) · 48824 (East Lansing, 4.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
The Early College Lansing Community CollegePublic10–12157

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$19,520

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,206

  • Lansing Community College

    Lansing, MI · 48933

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,300
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,206
    Median student debt
    $12,700
  • Thomas M Cooley Law School

    Lansing, MI · 48933

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,450
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,466
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,466
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,099
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Great Lakes Christian College

    Lansing, MI · 48917

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,520
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,520
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,053
    Median student debt
    $18,779
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,072
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lansing, MI (ZIP 48933) sits in Ingham County within the Lansing-East Lansing metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,520. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,279 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. PNC Bank, National Association holds 65% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $138,503,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,023, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $164,540, up 15.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,110/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 38% of median household income ($35,023, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($35,023, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 40.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.
  • As a predominantly renter community (92% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 1 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 48933

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 48933?

40.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 48933?

28.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 48933?

33.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 48933?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 48933 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 48933 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 48933?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: The Early College Lansing Community College. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 48933?

3,056 people live in ZIP 48933, with a median age of 29.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 48933?

$35,023 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 48933 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 48933, 7.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 92.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 48933?

In ZIP 48933, 8.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 48933?

40.5% of the population in ZIP 48933 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 48933 have broadband internet?

78.0% of households in ZIP 48933 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 48933?

The typical home value in ZIP 48933 is $164,540, up 15.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 48933?

Home values are up 15.4% over the past year and up 43.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 48933?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 48933 (Lansing, MI) is $39,513 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 48933?

Tax returns from ZIP 48933 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 48933 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 48933 (Lansing, MI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 48933?

As of 2022, 365 business establishments operated in ZIP 48933 employing 7,394 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 48933?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 48933 is $81,279, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 48933 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 48933 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 48933?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 48933, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 48933 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 48933 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 48933?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 48933, accounting for 3 of 12 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 48933?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 48933 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4757) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 48933?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 48933 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lansing Community College, Thomas M Cooley Law School, and Davenport University-Lansing Location (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 48933?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $19,520 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 48933?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,206 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 48933?

ZIP 48933 has an average annual temperature of 48.6°F and 33.3" of annual precipitation based on the LANSING CAPITAL CITY AP, MI US weather station 3.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 48933 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 48933 is part of the Lansing, MI urbanized area, primarily served by Capital Area Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 48933?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 48933?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 48933

Nearby ZIPs by distance

48915 (Lansing, 1 mi) · 48912 (Lansing, 1.7 mi) · 48910 (Lansing, 2.7 mi) · 48825 (East Lansing, 3.3 mi) · 48911 (Lansing, 4 mi) · 48824 (East Lansing, 4.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 48933?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.