Population & age
- Total population
- 13,469
- Median age
- 38.6
Van Buren County · Population 13,469
Paw Paw, MI (ZIP 49079) sits in Van Buren County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,931. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,931, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,293 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kalamazoo County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,463, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $271,308, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$1,040
/month
3 Bed
$1,370
/month
4 Bed
$1,430
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$271,308
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.6%
vs. March 2025
+24.8%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
212
Across 210 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $67.5M.
Single-family
208
98% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4
2% of total units
Single-family value
$66.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.0M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
6,550
Average AGI
$68,931
Avg property tax
$175
EITC participation
12.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$230
Avg charitable contribution
$291
Avg capital gains
$2,360
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $451.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
272
Total employment
3,509
Annual payroll
$145.0M
Average annual pay
$41,326
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$51,293
Average weekly wage
$986
Total employment
21,597
Total establishments
1,643
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.2%
That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
37,193
Employed
35,262
Unemployed
1,931
Based on Van Buren County, MI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
3
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$279.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 49079 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
BRONSON LAKEVIEW HOSPITAL
408 HAZEN STREET, PAW PAW, MI, 49079
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Benton Harbor--Lincoln--St. Joseph, MI
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Twin Cities Area Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
54.5
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
16,398
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
13
Date Range
1973–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 27, 2020 (DR-4494)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
11
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
2
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.6°F
38.5° – 58.7°
Annual precipitation
41.1"
Annual snowfall
109"
Heating · cooling days
6,600.7 · 650.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BLOOMINGDALE, MI US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Paw Paw, MI (ZIP 49079)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,267
That is roughly 1,067 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
50
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,972
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
60%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Van Buren data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
4.9% of Van Buren County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.18
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.62
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Van Buren County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+381 people
+119 households • +$13.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,538households
4,576 people • $158.1M AGI
Moved out
2,419households
4,195 people • $144.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,294 versus departing households' $59,919.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 49079. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.17%
Median $1,868/year
Tax burden rank
20 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 49079: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $271,308, that works out to roughly $3,162/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
49071 (Mattawan, 6.8 mi) · 49064 (Lawrence, 7.4 mi) · 49065 (Lawton, 7.8 mi) · 49055 (Gobles, 9.2 mi) · 49026 (Bloomingdale, 9.9 mi) · 49045 (Decatur, 10.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.1%
5.1pp above the 33.0% national rate.
36.7%
4.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
27.9%
5.9pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.1%
4.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.9%
6.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.2%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paw Paw High School | Public | 8–12 | 860 |
| Paw Paw Early Elementary School | Public | -1–2 | 454 |
| Paw Paw Later Elementary | Public | 3–5 | 428 |
| Paw Paw Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 328 |
| Cedar Street Community and Family Center | Alternative | 8–12 | 55 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$5,931
Median earnings (10 yr)
$37,935
Kalamazoo, MI · 49008
Kalamazoo, MI · 49003
Battle Creek, MI · 49017
Benton Harbor, MI · 49022
Dowagiac, MI · 49047
Kalamazoo, MI · 49006
Olivet, MI · 49076
Centreville, MI · 49032
Saint Joseph, MI · 49085
Portage, MI · 49002
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Paw Paw, MI (ZIP 49079) sits in Van Buren County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,931. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,931, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,293 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kalamazoo County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,463, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $271,308, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
27.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 49079 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Paw Paw High School, Cedar Street Community And Family Center, Communitybased Transition Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
13,469 people live in ZIP 49079, with a median age of 38.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$71,463 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 49079, 77.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 49079, 7.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.0% of the population in ZIP 49079 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
91.6% of households in ZIP 49079 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 49079 is $271,308, up 0.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.6% over the past year and up 24.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 49079 (Paw Paw, MI) is $68,931 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 49079 report an average of $175 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
4.1% of tax returns from ZIP 49079 (Paw Paw, MI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 272 business establishments operated in ZIP 49079 employing 3,509 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 49079 is $41,326, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 49079 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 49079, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 49079 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 49079, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 49079 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4494) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 49079 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo Valley Community College, and Kellogg Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $5,931 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,935 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 49079 has an average annual temperature of 48.6°F and 41.1" of annual precipitation based on the BLOOMINGDALE, MI US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 49079 is part of the Benton Harbor--Lincoln--St. Joseph, MI urbanized area, primarily served by Twin Cities Area Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 49079 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
49071 (Mattawan, 6.8 mi) · 49064 (Lawrence, 7.4 mi) · 49065 (Lawton, 7.8 mi) · 49055 (Gobles, 9.2 mi) · 49026 (Bloomingdale, 9.9 mi) · 49045 (Decatur, 10.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 49079?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
37th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 9 census tracts, population 15,218
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
239
Limited English Speakers
16
Persons with Disability
1,670
Without HS Diploma
790
Without Health Insurance
575
Adults Age 65+
2,448
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.