Lawrence, MI (49064)

Van Buren County · Population 3,744

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lawrence, MI (ZIP 49064) sits in Van Buren County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,931. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,345, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,293 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kalamazoo County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,788, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $245,983, down 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,744
Median age
43.2

Race & ethnicity

White
75.1%
Black
5.5%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
19.2%
Other / multi-racial
18.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,788
Median home value
$154,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,100(78.1%)
Renter-occupied
308(21.9%)
Vacant units
292
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
49(2.8%)
Avg commute
30.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
514(13.7%)
Uninsured
38(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,176(83.5%)
No broadband
232(16.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
415(11.1%)
Non-English at home
669(18.9%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,320

/month

4 Bed

$1,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$245,983

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+17.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

212

Across 210 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $67.5M.

Single-family

208

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

2% of total units

Single-family value

$66.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,730

Average AGI

$60,345

Avg property tax

$117

EITC participation

14.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.6% · 530
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.4% · 440
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.3% · 300
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.8% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.3% · 230
  • $200,000 or more3.5% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$145

Avg charitable contribution

$175

Avg capital gains

$1,791

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $104.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

43

Total employment

392

Annual payroll

$18.0M

Average annual pay

$45,972

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,293

Average weekly wage

$986

Total employment

21,597

Total establishments

1,643

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

37,193

Employed

35,262

Unemployed

1,931

Based on Van Buren County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Benton Harbor--Lincoln--St. Joseph, MI

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Twin Cities Area Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

44.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lawrence Community Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 3,581

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status43rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation83rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

87

Limited English Speakers

68

Persons with Disability

489

Without HS Diploma

429

Without Health Insurance

296

Adults Age 65+

708

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1973–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 27, 2020 (DR-4494)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm4 (31%)
  • Flood4 (31%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Severe Storm1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.6°F

38.5°58.7°

Annual precipitation

41.1"

Annual snowfall

109"

Heating · cooling days

6,600.7 · 650.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BLOOMINGDALE, MI US, 12.2 miles from the centroid of Lawrence, MI (ZIP 49064)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,267

That is roughly 1,067 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,972

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Van Buren data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.9% of Van Buren County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.18

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Van Buren County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+381 people

+119 households+$13.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,538households

4,576 people • $158.1M AGI

Moved out

2,419households

4,195 people • $144.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kalamazoo County, MI553 households
  2. Allegan County, MI214 households
  3. Berrien County, MI205 households
  4. Cook County, IL72 households
  5. Cass County, MI71 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kalamazoo County, MI568 households
  2. Berrien County, MI221 households
  3. Allegan County, MI191 households
  4. Cass County, MI81 households
  5. Kent County, MI70 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,294 versus departing households' $59,919.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 49064. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 49064: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $245,983, that works out to roughly $2,866/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 49064

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49013 (Bangor, 6.3 mi) · 49057 (Hartford, 7.2 mi) · 49079 (Paw Paw, 7.4 mi) · 49045 (Decatur, 8.5 mi) · 49027 (Breedsville, 9.1 mi) · 49098 (Paw Paw Lake, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lawrence JrSr High SchoolPublic7–12255
Lawrence Elementary SchoolPublic0–6215
Bert Goens Learning CenterSpecial Ed-1–1291
Van Buren TechVocational9–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$5,931

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,935

  • Western Michigan University

    Kalamazoo, MI · 49008

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,034
    Acceptance rate
    84.6%
    Graduation rate
    57.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,562
    Median student debt
    $26,188
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,144
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,094
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,618
    Median student debt
    $9,699
  • Kellogg Community College

    Battle Creek, MI · 49017

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,118
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,282
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,329
    Median student debt
    $17,000
  • Lake Michigan College

    Benton Harbor, MI · 49022

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,445
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,755
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,466
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Southwestern Michigan College

    Dowagiac, MI · 49047

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,417
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,394
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,303
    Median student debt
    $10,959
  • Kalamazoo College

    Kalamazoo, MI · 49006

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $61,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $61,050
    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Graduation rate
    79.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,590
    Median student debt
    $26,077
  • The University of Olivet

    Olivet, MI · 49076

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,068
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,068
    Acceptance rate
    83.3%
    Graduation rate
    36.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,907
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Glen Oaks Community College

    Centreville, MI · 49032

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,624
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,540
    Median student debt
    $10,794
  • Twin City Beauty College

    Saint Joseph, MI · 49085

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,043
    Median student debt
    $9,320
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,060
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lawrence, MI (ZIP 49064) sits in Van Buren County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,931. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,345, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,293 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kalamazoo County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,788, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $245,983, down 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 49064

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 49064?

41.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 49064?

28.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 49064?

39.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 49064?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 49064 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 49064 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 49064?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Lawrence Jrsr High School, Bert Goens Learning Center, Van Buren Tech. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 49064?

3,744 people live in ZIP 49064, with a median age of 43.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 49064?

$62,788 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 49064 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 49064, 78.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 49064?

In ZIP 49064, 2.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 49064?

13.7% of the population in ZIP 49064 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 49064 have broadband internet?

83.5% of households in ZIP 49064 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 49064?

The typical home value in ZIP 49064 is $245,983, down 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 49064?

Home values are down 1.3% over the past year and up 17.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 49064?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 49064 (Lawrence, MI) is $60,345 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 49064?

Tax returns from ZIP 49064 report an average of $117 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 49064 earn over $200,000?

3.5% of tax returns from ZIP 49064 (Lawrence, MI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 49064?

As of 2022, 43 business establishments operated in ZIP 49064 employing 392 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 49064?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 49064 is $45,972, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 49064 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 49064 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 49064?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 49064, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 49064 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 49064 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 49064?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 49064, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 49064?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 49064 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4494) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 49064?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 49064 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo Valley Community College, and Kellogg Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 49064?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $5,931 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 49064?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,935 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 49064?

ZIP 49064 has an average annual temperature of 48.6°F and 41.1" of annual precipitation based on the BLOOMINGDALE, MI US weather station 12.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 49064 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 49064 is part of the Benton Harbor--Lincoln--St. Joseph, MI urbanized area, primarily served by Twin Cities Area Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 49064?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 49064?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 49064

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49013 (Bangor, 6.3 mi) · 49057 (Hartford, 7.2 mi) · 49079 (Paw Paw, 7.4 mi) · 49045 (Decatur, 8.5 mi) · 49027 (Breedsville, 9.1 mi) · 49098 (Paw Paw Lake, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 49064?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.