Windsor, WI (53571)

Dane County · Madison, WI · Population 68

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Windsor, WI (ZIP 53571) sits in Dane County within the Madison metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,577. Federal QCEW filings show 359,249 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (64th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 31th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,427 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $124,100,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,630 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
68

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
68(100.0%)
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
68(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,180

/month

1 Bed

$1,340

/month

2 Bed

$1,630

/month

3 Bed

$2,190

/month

4 Bed

$2,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

5,477

Across 1,541 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.16B.

Single-family

1,408

26% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4,069

74% of total units

Single-family value

$654.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$503.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 72% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$74,481

Average weekly wage

$1,432

Total employment

359,249

Total establishments

18,084

That is roughly 14% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.3%

That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

344,155

Employed

336,139

Unemployed

8,016

Based on Dane County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Madison, WI

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Madison

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

31st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 132

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

13

Without HS Diploma

5

Without Health Insurance

8

Adults Age 65+

21

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (42%)
  • Snowstorm3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Flood2 (11%)
  • Tornado2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46°F

35.6°56.4°

Annual precipitation

35.5"

Annual snowfall

42.6"

Heating · cooling days

7,457.3 · 565.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ARLINGTON, WI US, 1.9 miles from the centroid of Windsor, WI (ZIP 53571)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 264dModerate 102d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

216 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Dane County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,427

That is roughly 2,773 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

128

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,147

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

94%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

69%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dane data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.9% of Dane County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.57

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.81

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dane County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 52 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 434 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

60

Vehicle theft

37

County-level data for Dane (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+723 people

+1,831 households−$124.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

20,589households

28,255 people • $1.4B AGI

Moved out

18,758households

27,532 people • $1.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cook County, IL738 households
  2. Milwaukee County, WI728 households
  3. Rock County, WI620 households
  4. Columbia County, WI453 households
  5. Waukesha County, WI399 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Rock County, WI776 households
  2. Milwaukee County, WI768 households
  3. Cook County, IL761 households
  4. Columbia County, WI583 households
  5. Jefferson County, WI431 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,662 versus departing households' $78,687.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53571. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 53571

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53532 (Windsor, 2.4 mi) · 53911 (Arlington, 3.4 mi) · 53598 (Windsor, 4.8 mi) · 53597 (Waunakee, 8.5 mi) · 53955 (Lake Wisconsin, 8.7 mi) · 53590 (Sun Prairie, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$32,577

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,206

  • Blackhawk Technical College

    Janesville, WI · 53547

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,267
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,061
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,620
    Median student debt
    $9,550
  • Beloit College

    Beloit, WI · 53511

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $60,886
    Out-of-state tuition
    $60,886
    Acceptance rate
    63.0%
    Graduation rate
    68.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,260
    Median student debt
    $25,738
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,149
    Median student debt
    $9,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,792
    Median student debt
    $10,194

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Windsor, WI (ZIP 53571) sits in Dane County within the Madison metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,577. Federal QCEW filings show 359,249 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (64th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 31th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,427 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $124,100,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,630 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 53571

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 53571?

36.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 53571?

24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 53571?

30.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 53571?

68 people live in ZIP 53571 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 53571 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 53571, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 53571?

In ZIP 53571, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 53571?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 53571 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 53571 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 53571 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 53571 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53571 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 53571?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53571, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 53571 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53571 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 53571?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53571, accounting for 8 of 19 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 53571?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53571 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 53571?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 53571 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Blackhawk Technical College, Beloit College, and Tricoci University Of Beauty Culture-Janesville (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 53571?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $32,577 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 53571?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,206 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 53571?

ZIP 53571 has an average annual temperature of 46.0°F and 35.5" of annual precipitation based on the ARLINGTON, WI US weather station 1.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 53571 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 53571 is part of the Madison, WI urbanized area, primarily served by City of Madison (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 53571?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 53571?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 53571

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53532 (Windsor, 2.4 mi) · 53911 (Arlington, 3.4 mi) · 53598 (Windsor, 4.8 mi) · 53597 (Waunakee, 8.5 mi) · 53955 (Lake Wisconsin, 8.7 mi) · 53590 (Sun Prairie, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 53571?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.