Allouez, WI (54307)

Brown County · Green Bay, WI · Population 1,130

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Allouez, WI (ZIP 54307) sits in Brown County within the Green Bay metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,700. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $105,733 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Outagamie County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,130
Median age
34.1

Race & ethnicity

White
32.8%
Black
59.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.1%
Other / multi-racial
4.4%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
0.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(0.4%)
Non-English at home
18(1.6%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,150

/month

3 Bed

$1,530

/month

4 Bed

$1,600

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,587

Across 666 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $440.9M.

Single-family

539

34% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,048

66% of total units

Single-family value

$244.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$196.9M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 55% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

46

Total employment

1,724

Annual payroll

$182.3M

Average annual pay

$105,733

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,349

Average weekly wage

$1,218

Total employment

157,834

Total establishments

7,615

That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

147,993

Employed

144,129

Unemployed

3,864

Based on Brown County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Green Bay, WI

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Green Bay

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

8

Date Range

1973–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm3 (38%)
  • Biological2 (25%)
  • Hurricane1 (13%)
  • Drought1 (13%)
  • Flood1 (13%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.7°F

36.7°54.7°

Annual precipitation

31.6"

Annual snowfall

55.6"

Heating · cooling days

7,505 · 507.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GREEN BAY, WI US, 4.2 miles from the centroid of Allouez, WI (ZIP 54307)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 290dModerate 76d

Peak AQI (2024)

87

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

209 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Brown County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,167

That is roughly 2,033 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

69

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,624

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Brown data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

25.0% of Brown County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Brown County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 64 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 693 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

30

Vehicle theft

29

County-level data for Brown (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+598 people

+307 households+$45.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,539households

11,993 people • $534.2M AGI

Moved out

7,232households

11,395 people • $488.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Outagamie County, WI663 households
  2. Oconto County, WI354 households
  3. Winnebago County, WI249 households
  4. Milwaukee County, WI217 households
  5. Manitowoc County, WI204 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Outagamie County, WI690 households
  2. Oconto County, WI398 households
  3. Milwaukee County, WI279 households
  4. Winnebago County, WI222 households
  5. Dane County, WI212 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,854 versus departing households' $67,546.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54307. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 54307

Other ZIPs in Allouez

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54301 (Allouez, 1.2 mi) · 54304 (Ashwaubenon, 2.2 mi) · 54302 (Green Bay, 3.9 mi) · 54303 (Green Bay, 5.1 mi) · 54115 (Hobart, 5.2 mi) · 54311 (Green Bay, 7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Green Bay Correctional InstitutionAlternative11–123

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$8,700

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,817

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,233
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,553
    Median student debt
    $11,719
  • University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

    Green Bay, WI · 54311

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,288
    Acceptance rate
    88.6%
    Graduation rate
    50.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,528
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • Bellin College

    Green Bay, WI · 54311

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,952
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,952
    Acceptance rate
    97.2%
    Graduation rate
    67.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,222
    Median student debt
    $18,000
  • Empire Beauty School-Green Bay

    Ashwaubenon, WI · 54304

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,589
    Median student debt
    $10,231
  • Academy of Beauty Professionals

    Green Bay, WI · 54303

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,117
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Rasmussen University-Wisconsin

    Green Bay, WI · 54303

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,080
    Median student debt
    $20,899

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Allouez, WI (ZIP 54307) sits in Brown County within the Green Bay metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,700. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $105,733 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Outagamie County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 54307

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 54307?

47.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 54307?

16.8%, which is 5.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 54307?

27.4%, which is 4.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 54307?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 54307 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 54307 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 54307?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Green Bay Correctional Institution. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 54307?

1,130 people live in ZIP 54307, with a median age of 34.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 54307?

As of 2022, 46 business establishments operated in ZIP 54307 employing 1,724 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 54307?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54307 is $105,733, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 54307 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54307 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 54307?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54307, accounting for 3 of 8 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 54307?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54307 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 54307?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 54307 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, University Of Wisconsin-Green Bay, and Bellin College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 54307?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $8,700 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 54307?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,817 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 54307?

ZIP 54307 has an average annual temperature of 45.7°F and 31.6" of annual precipitation based on the GREEN BAY, WI US weather station 4.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 54307 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 54307 is part of the Green Bay, WI urbanized area, primarily served by City of Green Bay (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 54307?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 54307?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 54307

Other ZIPs in Allouez

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54301 (Allouez, 1.2 mi) · 54304 (Ashwaubenon, 2.2 mi) · 54302 (Green Bay, 3.9 mi) · 54303 (Green Bay, 5.1 mi) · 54115 (Hobart, 5.2 mi) · 54311 (Green Bay, 7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 54307?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.