Becker, MN (55308)

Sherburne County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · Population 9,617

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Becker, MN (ZIP 55308) sits in Sherburne County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,839. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,739, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 43.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,935 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $87,739 would pay roughly $5,185/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hennepin County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $101,829, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $371,670, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,617
Median age
36.5

Race & ethnicity

White
96.9%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
0.6%
Other / multi-racial
2.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$101,829
Median home value
$282,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,953(91.9%)
Renter-occupied
261(8.1%)
Vacant units
136
Built (median)
1998

Commute

Public transit
82(1.6%)
Work from home
437(8.3%)
Avg commute
28.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
456(4.8%)
Uninsured
152(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,997(93.2%)
No broadband
217(6.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
73(0.8%)
Non-English at home
37(0.4%)

Studio

$1,100

/month

1 Bed

$1,250

/month

2 Bed

$1,520

/month

3 Bed

$2,020

/month

4 Bed

$2,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$371,670

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

334

Across 274 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $78.6M.

Single-family

268

80% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

66

20% of total units

Single-family value

$67.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$10.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,810

Average AGI

$87,739

Avg property tax

$315

EITC participation

6.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.2% · 1,070
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.9% · 860
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 730
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.3% · 590
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.4% · 1,270
  • $200,000 or more6.0% · 290

Avg mortgage interest

$729

Avg charitable contribution

$479

Avg capital gains

$1,584

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $422.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

229

Total employment

2,402

Annual payroll

$155.7M

Average annual pay

$64,833

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,774

Average weekly wage

$1,111

Total employment

28,090

Total establishments

2,490

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

57,133

Employed

55,320

Unemployed

1,813

Based on Sherburne County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$148.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Sherburne State Bank$148.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Minneapolis--St. Paul, MN

Reporting agencies

9

Largest: City of Maple Grove

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • LOOP

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

31.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Becker Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

13th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 9,812

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status16th percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

99

Persons with Disability

648

Without HS Diploma

329

Without Health Insurance

491

Adults Age 65+

891

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 7, 2020 (DR-4531)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (40%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Severe Storm2 (20%)
  • Hurricane1 (10%)
  • Drought1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

1

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.7°F

33.4°53.9°

Annual precipitation

30.7"

Annual snowfall

49.4"

Heating · cooling days

8,208.2 · 464.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SANTIAGO 3 E, MN US, 9.9 miles from the centroid of Becker, MN (ZIP 55308)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,935

That is roughly 3,266 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

37

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,238

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sherburne data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.3% of Sherburne County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.46

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sherburne County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 26 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 147 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

12

County-level data for Sherburne (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−66 people

−256 households−$857K net AGI flow

Moved in

3,858households

6,873 people • $255.3M AGI

Moved out

4,114households

6,939 people • $256.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hennepin County, MN565 households
  2. Anoka County, MN479 households
  3. Wright County, MN459 households
  4. Stearns County, MN409 households
  5. Mille Lacs County, MN146 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hennepin County, MN494 households
  2. Wright County, MN468 households
  3. Stearns County, MN445 households
  4. Anoka County, MN366 households
  5. Benton County, MN175 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,166 versus departing households' $62,257.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55308. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55308: At this ZIP's median AGI of $87,739, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,185 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $371,670, that works out to roughly $3,875/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55308

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55309 (Big Lake, 5.5 mi) · 55319 (Clear Lake, 6.9 mi) · 55362 (Monticello, 7.9 mi) · 55320 (St. Augusta, 12.2 mi) · 55398 (Zimmerman, 12.3 mi) · 56304 (St. Cloud, 13.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BECKER SENIOR HIGHPublic9–12874
BECKER PRIMARYPublic-1–2678
BECKER MIDDLEPublic6–8657
BECKER INTERMEDIATE ELEMENTARYPublic3–5619
BECKER ALTERNATIVE LEARNING PROGRAMAlternative9–1226

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$18,839

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,902

  • Anoka Technical College

    Anoka, MN · 55303

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,267
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,267
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,746
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Crown College

    Saint Bonifacius, MN · 55375

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,410
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,410
    Acceptance rate
    22.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,057
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Adler Graduate School

    Minnetonka, MN · 55343

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Becker, MN (ZIP 55308) sits in Sherburne County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,839. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,739, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 43.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,935 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $87,739 would pay roughly $5,185/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hennepin County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $101,829, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $371,670, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55308

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55308?

38.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55308?

25.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55308?

26.7%, which is 5.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 55308?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 55308 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 55308 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 55308?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Becker Senior High, Becker Alternative Learning Program. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55308?

9,617 people live in ZIP 55308, with a median age of 36.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55308?

$101,829 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55308 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55308, 91.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55308?

In ZIP 55308, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55308?

4.8% of the population in ZIP 55308 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55308 have broadband internet?

93.2% of households in ZIP 55308 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 55308?

The typical home value in ZIP 55308 is $371,670, up 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 55308?

Home values are up 2.0% over the past year and up 24.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 55308?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55308 (Becker, MN) is $87,739 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 55308?

Tax returns from ZIP 55308 report an average of $315 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 55308 earn over $200,000?

6.0% of tax returns from ZIP 55308 (Becker, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55308?

As of 2022, 229 business establishments operated in ZIP 55308 employing 2,402 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55308?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55308 is $64,833, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55308 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55308 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55308?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55308, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55308 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55308 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55308?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55308, accounting for 4 of 10 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55308?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55308 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4531) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55308?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55308 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Anoka Technical College, Crown College, and Adler Graduate School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55308?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $18,839 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55308?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,902 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55308?

ZIP 55308 has an average annual temperature of 43.7°F and 30.7" of annual precipitation based on the SANTIAGO 3 E, MN US weather station 9.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 55308 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 55308 is part of the Minneapolis--St. Paul, MN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Maple Grove (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55308?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $87,739 would pay roughly $5,185 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55308?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55308

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55309 (Big Lake, 5.5 mi) · 55319 (Clear Lake, 6.9 mi) · 55362 (Monticello, 7.9 mi) · 55320 (St. Augusta, 12.2 mi) · 55398 (Zimmerman, 12.3 mi) · 56304 (St. Cloud, 13.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55308?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.