Monticello, MN (55362)

Wright County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · Population 19,885

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Monticello, MN (ZIP 55362) sits in Wright County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.5%. NCES lists 19 schools serving the area, 19 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,839. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,987, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,106 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 25.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $91,987 would pay roughly $5,436/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,952 residents (597 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $90,873, fair market rent of $1,690 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $353,436, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
19,885
Median age
35.3

Race & ethnicity

White
88.4%
Black
0.5%
Asian
2.9%
Hispanic / Latino
6.1%
Other / multi-racial
8.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$90,873
Median home value
$302,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,418(73.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,968(26.6%)
Vacant units
112
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
16(0.2%)
Work from home
924(8.8%)
Avg commute
26.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,390(7.0%)
Uninsured
128(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,684(90.5%)
No broadband
702(9.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,050(5.3%)
Non-English at home
1,414(7.6%)

Studio

$1,230

/month

1 Bed

$1,390

/month

2 Bed

$1,690

/month

3 Bed

$2,240

/month

4 Bed

$2,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$353,436

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,264

Across 1,064 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $405.2M.

Single-family

1,032

82% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

232

18% of total units

Single-family value

$363.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$41.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,440

Average AGI

$91,987

Avg property tax

$266

EITC participation

8.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.8% · 2,590
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.2% · 2,110
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.9% · 1,760
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.7% · 1,220
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.9% · 2,180
  • $200,000 or more5.6% · 580

Avg mortgage interest

$599

Avg charitable contribution

$648

Avg capital gains

$3,695

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $960.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

543

Total employment

8,649

Annual payroll

$446.4M

Average annual pay

$51,612

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,999

Average weekly wage

$1,077

Total employment

48,758

Total establishments

3,984

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

85,000

Employed

82,473

Unemployed

2,527

Based on Wright County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

8

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$624.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

8

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$248.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.U.S. Bank National Association$141.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.RiverWood Bank$62.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 55362 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

CENTRACARE HEALTH - MONTICELLO

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1013 HART BOULEVARD, MONTICELLO, MN, 55362

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Minneapolis--St. Paul, MN

Reporting agencies

8

Largest: City of Maple Grove

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • CIRCLE_K
  • Tesla

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

41.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,700

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Monticello Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

32nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 23,404

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

268

Limited English Speakers

151

Persons with Disability

2,638

Without HS Diploma

1,284

Without Health Insurance

1,090

Adults Age 65+

2,781

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 7, 2020 (DR-4531)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood8 (47%)
  • Severe Storm5 (29%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Drought1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.8°F

34.3°53.3°

Annual precipitation

31.7"

Annual snowfall

39.8"

Heating · cooling days

8,211.1 · 532.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BUFFALO 2NE, MN US, 7.2 miles from the centroid of Monticello, MN (ZIP 55362)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 277dModerate 86dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

110

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

204 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Wright County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,106

That is roughly 3,094 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,122

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wright data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.9% of Wright County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wright County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 66 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 546 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

33

Vehicle theft

33

County-level data for Wright (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,952 people

+597 households+$23.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,545households

10,099 people • $439.5M AGI

Moved out

4,948households

8,147 people • $416.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hennepin County, MN1,618 households
  2. Sherburne County, MN468 households
  3. Anoka County, MN395 households
  4. Stearns County, MN253 households
  5. Ramsey County, MN157 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hennepin County, MN1,027 households
  2. Sherburne County, MN459 households
  3. Anoka County, MN249 households
  4. Stearns County, MN223 households
  5. Ramsey County, MN146 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $79,256 versus departing households' $84,143.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55362. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55362: At this ZIP's median AGI of $91,987, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,436 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $353,436, that works out to roughly $3,685/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55362

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55309 (Big Lake, 7.8 mi) · 55308 (Becker, 7.9 mi) · 55358 (Maple Lake, 8.2 mi) · 55313 (Buffalo, 8.7 mi) · 55301 (Albertville, 9.9 mi) · 55376 (St. Michael, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

19 schools serve this ZIP, including 19 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MONTICELLO SENIOR HIGHPublic9–121,271
MONTICELLO MIDDLEPublic6–81,011
PINEWOOD ELEMENTARYPublic1–5750
LITTLE MOUNTAIN ELEMENTARYPublic1–5558
Eastview Education CenterPublic-1–0323

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 14 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$18,839

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,902

  • Anoka Technical College

    Anoka, MN · 55303

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,267
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,267
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,746
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Crown College

    Saint Bonifacius, MN · 55375

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,410
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,410
    Acceptance rate
    22.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,057
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Adler Graduate School

    Minnetonka, MN · 55343

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Monticello, MN (ZIP 55362) sits in Wright County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.5%. NCES lists 19 schools serving the area, 19 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,839. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,987, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,106 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 25.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $91,987 would pay roughly $5,436/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,952 residents (597 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $90,873, fair market rent of $1,690 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $353,436, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55362

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55362?

36.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55362?

25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55362?

31.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 55362?

19 schools serve this ZIP, including 19 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 55362 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 55362 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 55362?

Yes, 7 high schools serve this ZIP: Monticello Senior High, Monticello High School - Snw, Monticello Alternative Program, and 4 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55362?

19,885 people live in ZIP 55362, with a median age of 35.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55362?

$90,873 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55362 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55362, 73.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55362?

In ZIP 55362, 8.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55362?

7.0% of the population in ZIP 55362 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55362 have broadband internet?

90.5% of households in ZIP 55362 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 55362?

The typical home value in ZIP 55362 is $353,436, up 1.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 55362?

Home values are up 1.9% over the past year and up 21.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 55362?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55362 (Monticello, MN) is $91,987 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 55362?

Tax returns from ZIP 55362 report an average of $266 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 55362 earn over $200,000?

5.6% of tax returns from ZIP 55362 (Monticello, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55362?

As of 2022, 543 business establishments operated in ZIP 55362 employing 8,649 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55362?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55362 is $51,612, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55362 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55362 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55362?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55362, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55362 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55362 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55362?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55362, accounting for 8 of 17 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55362?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55362 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4531) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55362?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55362 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Anoka Technical College, Crown College, and Adler Graduate School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55362?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $18,839 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55362?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,902 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55362?

ZIP 55362 has an average annual temperature of 43.8°F and 31.7" of annual precipitation based on the BUFFALO 2NE, MN US weather station 7.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 55362 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 55362 is part of the Minneapolis--St. Paul, MN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Maple Grove (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 55362?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 55362 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55362?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $91,987 would pay roughly $5,436 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55362?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (19 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55362

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55309 (Big Lake, 7.8 mi) · 55308 (Becker, 7.9 mi) · 55358 (Maple Lake, 8.2 mi) · 55313 (Buffalo, 8.7 mi) · 55301 (Albertville, 9.9 mi) · 55376 (St. Michael, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55362?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.