Almont, ND (58520)

Morton County · Bismarck, ND · Population 253

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Almont, ND (ZIP 58520) sits in Morton County within the Bismarck metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,940. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,118, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,750 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (77th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 47th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 30.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,118 would pay roughly $992/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Burleigh County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,643, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $86,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
253
Median age
50.3

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$89,643
Median home value
$86,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
104(94.5%)
Renter-occupied
6(5.5%)
Vacant units
59
Built (median)
1952

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
39(24.7%)
Avg commute
26.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
23(9.1%)
Uninsured
3(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
80(72.7%)
No broadband
30(27.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(3.2%)
Non-English at home
1(0.4%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

87

Across 76 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $30.9M.

Single-family

68

78% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

19

22% of total units

Single-family value

$26.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

110

Average AGI

$66,118

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.3% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.2% · 20
  • $50,000 – $75,00027.3% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00027.3% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$5,573

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $7.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

12

Annual payroll

$309K

Average annual pay

$25,750

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,642

Average weekly wage

$1,128

Total employment

12,332

Total establishments

1,238

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,649

Employed

19,155

Unemployed

494

Based on Morton County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$0.0

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Security First Bank of North Dakota · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bismarck, ND

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Bis-Man Transit Board

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 646

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation77th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Persons with Disability

69

Without HS Diploma

42

Without Health Insurance

48

Adults Age 65+

162

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1966–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Severe Storm — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4888)

Incident period: June 20, 2025 – June 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood17 (49%)
  • Severe Storm11 (31%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Winter Storm1 (3%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.6°F

30.3°54.9°

Annual precipitation

16.8"

Annual snowfall

37.7"

Heating · cooling days

8,599.2 · 476.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HEART BUTTE DAM, ND US, 12.7 miles from the centroid of Almont, ND (ZIP 58520)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,421

That is roughly 779 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,275

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Morton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.7% of Morton County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morton County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 74 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Morton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−88 people

−46 households−$7.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,503households

2,527 people • $84.9M AGI

Moved out

1,549households

2,615 people • $92.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Burleigh County, ND599 households
  2. Cass County, ND44 households
  3. Stark County, ND44 households
  4. Ward County, ND27 households
  5. McLean County, ND22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Burleigh County, ND642 households
  2. Cass County, ND50 households
  3. Stark County, ND34 households
  4. Ward County, ND21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,506 versus departing households' $59,737.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58520. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 58520: At this ZIP's median AGI of $66,118, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $992 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $86,700, that works out to roughly $619/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58520

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58631 (Glen Ullin, 15.4 mi) · 58563 (New Salem, 16.7 mi) · 58535 (Flasher, 20.1 mi) · 58533 (Elgin, 22.2 mi) · 58529 (Carson, 25.5 mi) · 58638 (Hebron, 27.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$4,940

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,370

  • Bismarck State College

    Bismarck, ND · 58506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,247
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,331
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,277
    Median student debt
    $11,533
  • University of Mary

    Bismarck, ND · 58504

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $22,356
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,356
    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Graduation rate
    67.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,909
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • United Tribes Technical College

    Bismarck, ND · 58504

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,632
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,632
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,292
    Median student debt
  • Sitting Bull College

    Fort Yates, ND · 58538

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,010
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,010
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,488
    Median student debt
  • The Hair Academy

    Bismarck, ND · 58501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,370
    Median student debt
    $11,630
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Almont, ND (ZIP 58520) sits in Morton County within the Bismarck metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,940. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,118, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,750 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (77th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 47th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 30.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,118 would pay roughly $992/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Burleigh County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,643, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $86,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58520

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58520?

39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58520?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58520?

36.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58520?

253 people live in ZIP 58520, with a median age of 50.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 58520?

$89,643 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58520 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58520, 94.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58520?

In ZIP 58520, 24.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58520?

9.1% of the population in ZIP 58520 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58520 have broadband internet?

72.7% of households in ZIP 58520 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 58520?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58520 (Almont, ND) is $66,118 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 58520?

Tax returns from ZIP 58520 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 58520 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 58520 (Almont, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 58520?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 58520 employing 12 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 58520?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58520 is $25,750, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58520 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58520 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58520?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58520, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58520 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58520 between 1966–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58520?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58520, accounting for 17 of 35 declarations (49%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58520?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58520 was "SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4888) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58520?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58520 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bismarck State College, University Of Mary, and United Tribes Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58520?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $4,940 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58520?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,370 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58520?

ZIP 58520 has an average annual temperature of 42.6°F and 16.8" of annual precipitation based on the HEART BUTTE DAM, ND US weather station 12.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 58520 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 58520 is part of the Bismarck, ND urbanized area, primarily served by Bis-Man Transit Board (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58520?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $66,118 would pay roughly $992 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58520?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58520

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58631 (Glen Ullin, 15.4 mi) · 58563 (New Salem, 16.7 mi) · 58535 (Flasher, 20.1 mi) · 58533 (Elgin, 22.2 mi) · 58529 (Carson, 25.5 mi) · 58638 (Hebron, 27.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58520?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.