Glen Ullin, ND (58631)

Morton County · Bismarck, ND · Population 989

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Glen Ullin, ND (ZIP 58631) sits in Morton County within the Bismarck metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,118. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,882, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 30.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,882 would pay roughly $1,168/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Burleigh County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,500, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $131,164, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
989
Median age
49.4

Race & ethnicity

White
90.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.4%
Other / multi-racial
6.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,500
Median home value
$110,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
362(79.4%)
Renter-occupied
94(20.6%)
Vacant units
275
Built (median)
1963

Commute

Public transit
4(1.0%)
Work from home
93(22.7%)
Avg commute
22.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
139(15.0%)
Uninsured
8(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
372(81.6%)
No broadband
84(18.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
12(1.2%)
Non-English at home
35(3.9%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,370

/month

4 Bed

$1,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$131,164

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-8.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bismarck, ND

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

93

Across 80 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $33.0M.

Single-family

70

75% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

23

25% of total units

Single-family value

$27.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

490

Average AGI

$77,882

Avg property tax

EITC participation

8.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00018.4% · 90
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.5% · 130
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.4% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.4% · 110
  • $200,000 or more4.1% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,292

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $38.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

35

Total employment

231

Annual payroll

$11.8M

Average annual pay

$50,974

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,642

Average weekly wage

$1,128

Total employment

12,332

Total establishments

1,238

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,649

Employed

19,155

Unemployed

494

Based on Morton County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$67.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Union Bank$48.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Dakota Community Bank & Trust, National Association$19.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bismarck, ND

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Bis-Man Transit Board

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,450

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Glen Ullin Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,150

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

127

Without HS Diploma

76

Without Health Insurance

89

Adults Age 65+

286

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

39

Date Range

1966–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Severe Storm — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4888)

Incident period: June 20, 2025 – June 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood18 (46%)
  • Severe Storm11 (28%)
  • Snowstorm4 (10%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Winter Storm1 (3%)
  • Other3 (8%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

37

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41.5°F

29.3°53.8°

Annual precipitation

18.4"

Annual snowfall

40.6"

Heating · cooling days

8,892.1 · 376.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HEBRON, ND US, 12.1 miles from the centroid of Glen Ullin, ND (ZIP 58631)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,421

That is roughly 779 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,275

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Morton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.7% of Morton County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morton County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 74 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Morton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−88 people

−46 households−$7.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,503households

2,527 people • $84.9M AGI

Moved out

1,549households

2,615 people • $92.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Burleigh County, ND599 households
  2. Cass County, ND44 households
  3. Stark County, ND44 households
  4. Ward County, ND27 households
  5. McLean County, ND22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Burleigh County, ND642 households
  2. Cass County, ND50 households
  3. Stark County, ND34 households
  4. Ward County, ND21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,506 versus departing households' $59,737.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58631. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 58631: At this ZIP's median AGI of $77,882, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,168 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $131,164, that works out to roughly $937/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58631

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58638 (Hebron, 12.6 mi) · 58520 (Almont, 15.4 mi) · 58563 (New Salem, 20 mi) · 58652 (Richardton, 20.6 mi) · 58533 (Elgin, 28 mi) · 58562 (New Leipzig, 31.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
GLEN ULLIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–8110
GLEN ULLIN HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–1242

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,118

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,720

  • Dickinson State University

    Dickinson, ND · 58601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,118
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,118
    Acceptance rate
    37.0%
    Graduation rate
    46.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,720
    Median student debt
    $18,442

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Glen Ullin, ND (ZIP 58631) sits in Morton County within the Bismarck metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,118. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,882, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 30.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,882 would pay roughly $1,168/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Burleigh County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,500, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $131,164, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58631

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58631?

39.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58631?

19.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58631?

41.1%, which is 9.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 58631?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 58631 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 58631 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 58631?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Glen Ullin High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58631?

989 people live in ZIP 58631, with a median age of 49.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 58631?

$52,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58631 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58631, 79.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58631?

In ZIP 58631, 22.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58631?

15.0% of the population in ZIP 58631 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58631 have broadband internet?

81.6% of households in ZIP 58631 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 58631?

The typical home value in ZIP 58631 is $131,164, up 1.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 58631?

Home values are up 1.0% over the past year and down 8.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 58631?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58631 (Glen Ullin, ND) is $77,882 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 58631?

Tax returns from ZIP 58631 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 58631 earn over $200,000?

4.1% of tax returns from ZIP 58631 (Glen Ullin, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 58631?

As of 2022, 35 business establishments operated in ZIP 58631 employing 231 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 58631?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58631 is $50,974, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58631 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58631 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58631?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58631, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58631 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 39 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58631 between 1966–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58631?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58631, accounting for 18 of 39 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58631?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58631 was "SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4888) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58631?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 58631 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Dickinson State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58631?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,118 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58631?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,720 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58631?

ZIP 58631 has an average annual temperature of 41.5°F and 18.4" of annual precipitation based on the HEBRON, ND US weather station 12.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 58631 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 58631 is part of the Bismarck, ND urbanized area, primarily served by Bis-Man Transit Board (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58631?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $77,882 would pay roughly $1,168 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58631?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58631

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58638 (Hebron, 12.6 mi) · 58520 (Almont, 15.4 mi) · 58563 (New Salem, 20 mi) · 58652 (Richardton, 20.6 mi) · 58533 (Elgin, 28 mi) · 58562 (New Leipzig, 31.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58631?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.