Braddock, ND (58524)

Emmons County · Population 62

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Braddock, ND (ZIP 58524) sits in Emmons County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,940. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,172 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 20 residents (18 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,250 and fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
62
Median age
59.7

Race & ethnicity

White
98.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,250

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
31(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
17
Built (median)
1965

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
4(15.4%)
Avg commute
21.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
5(8.1%)
Uninsured
5(8.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
29(93.5%)
No broadband
2(6.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
1(1.7%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

285

Across 250 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $98.3M.

Single-family

234

82% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

51

18% of total units

Single-family value

$86.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,172

Average weekly wage

$984

Total employment

943

Total establishments

166

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,607

Employed

1,541

Unemployed

66

Based on Emmons County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bismarck, ND

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Bis-Man Transit Board

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 382

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics24th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation51st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

41

Without HS Diploma

25

Without Health Insurance

20

Adults Age 65+

90

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1969–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared October 22, 2025 (DR-4895)

Incident period: August 7, 2025 – August 8, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood16 (44%)
  • Severe Storm14 (39%)
  • Snowstorm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

36

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41°F

29.8°52.2°

Annual precipitation

19"

Annual snowfall

44.7"

Heating · cooling days

· 374.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HAZELTON 4NW, ND US, 14.8 miles from the centroid of Braddock, ND (ZIP 58524)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,984

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

39%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Emmons data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.7% of Emmons County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

1.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.43

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Emmons County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 14 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 70 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Burleigh (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−20 people

−18 households−$473K net AGI flow

Moved in

37households

64 people • $2.3M AGI

Moved out

55households

84 people • $2.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Burleigh County, ND23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,378 versus departing households' $49,891.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58524. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58524

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58560 (11.6 mi) · 58549 (12.7 mi) · 58532 (Driscoll, 15.7 mi) · 58544 (Hazelton, 16.1 mi) · 58482 (Steele, 18.9 mi) · 58428 (Dawson, 20 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$4,940

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,370

  • Bismarck State College

    Bismarck, ND · 58506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,247
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,331
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,277
    Median student debt
    $11,533
  • University of Mary

    Bismarck, ND · 58504

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $22,356
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,356
    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Graduation rate
    67.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,909
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • United Tribes Technical College

    Bismarck, ND · 58504

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,632
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,632
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,292
    Median student debt
  • Sitting Bull College

    Fort Yates, ND · 58538

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,010
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,010
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,488
    Median student debt
  • The Hair Academy

    Bismarck, ND · 58501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,370
    Median student debt
    $11,630
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Braddock, ND (ZIP 58524) sits in Emmons County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,940. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,172 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 20 residents (18 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,250 and fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58524

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58524?

38.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58524?

17.9%, which is 4.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58524?

43.0%, which is 11.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58524?

62 people live in ZIP 58524, with a median age of 59.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 58524?

$66,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58524 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58524, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58524?

In ZIP 58524, 15.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58524?

8.1% of the population in ZIP 58524 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58524 have broadband internet?

93.5% of households in ZIP 58524 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58524 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58524 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58524?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58524, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58524 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58524 between 1969–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58524?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58524, accounting for 16 of 36 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58524?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58524 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4895) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58524?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58524 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bismarck State College, University Of Mary, and United Tribes Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58524?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $4,940 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58524?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,370 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58524?

ZIP 58524 has an average annual temperature of 41.0°F and 19.0" of annual precipitation based on the HAZELTON 4NW, ND US weather station 14.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 58524 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 58524 is part of the Bismarck, ND urbanized area, primarily served by Bis-Man Transit Board (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58524?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58524?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58524

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58560 (11.6 mi) · 58549 (12.7 mi) · 58532 (Driscoll, 15.7 mi) · 58544 (Hazelton, 16.1 mi) · 58482 (Steele, 18.9 mi) · 58428 (Dawson, 20 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58524?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.