ZIP 58560, ND (58560)

Burleigh County · Bismarck, ND · Population 288

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

ND 58560 (ZIP 58560) sits in Burleigh County within the Bismarck metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,940. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.2% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 27.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Morton County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $317,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
288
Median age
26.5

Race & ethnicity

White
72.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
18.8%
Other / multi-racial
22.2%

Income & housing

Median home value
$317,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
75(83.3%)
Renter-occupied
15(16.7%)
Vacant units
18
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
24(17.3%)
Avg commute
31.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
18(6.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
76(84.4%)
No broadband
14(15.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
11(3.8%)
Non-English at home
40(15.0%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,020

/month

2 Bed

$1,170

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$1,870

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

284

Across 249 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $98.0M.

Single-family

233

82% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

51

18% of total units

Single-family value

$86.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

6

Annual payroll

$267K

Average annual pay

$44,500

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,464

Average weekly wage

$1,220

Total employment

58,033

Total establishments

4,390

That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.2%

That is 1.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

52,631

Employed

51,452

Unemployed

1,179

Based on Burleigh County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bismarck, ND

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Bis-Man Transit Board

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 474

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status17th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation47th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

45

Without HS Diploma

23

Without Health Insurance

18

Adults Age 65+

83

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1969–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Severe Storm — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4888)

Incident period: June 20, 2025 – June 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood15 (52%)
  • Severe Storm9 (31%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Snowstorm1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41°F

29.8°52.2°

Annual precipitation

19"

Annual snowfall

44.7"

Heating · cooling days

· 374.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HAZELTON 4NW, ND US, 9.5 miles from the centroid of ZIP 58560 (ZIP 58560)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 268dModerate 88dUSG 9dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

174

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

198 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Burleigh County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,798

That is roughly 1,402 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

112

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,146

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Burleigh data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.2% of Burleigh County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Burleigh County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 14 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 70 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Burleigh (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−10 people

+9 households−$14.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,583households

5,912 people • $221.4M AGI

Moved out

3,574households

5,922 people • $235.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Morton County, ND642 households
  2. Cass County, ND141 households
  3. Ward County, ND109 households
  4. Stark County, ND82 households
  5. McLean County, ND57 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Morton County, ND599 households
  2. Cass County, ND214 households
  3. Maricopa County, AZ65 households
  4. Ward County, ND57 households
  5. Stark County, ND56 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,799 versus departing households' $65,890.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58560. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 58560: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $317,600, that works out to roughly $2,269/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58560

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58544 (Hazelton, 10.2 mi) · 58524 (Braddock, 11.6 mi) · 58572 (14.8 mi) · 58558 (Menoken, 15.2 mi) · 58532 (Driscoll, 16.4 mi) · 58504 (Bismarck, 18.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$4,940

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,370

  • Bismarck State College

    Bismarck, ND · 58506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,247
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,331
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,277
    Median student debt
    $11,533
  • University of Mary

    Bismarck, ND · 58504

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $22,356
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,356
    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Graduation rate
    67.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,909
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • United Tribes Technical College

    Bismarck, ND · 58504

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,632
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,632
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,292
    Median student debt
  • Sitting Bull College

    Fort Yates, ND · 58538

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,010
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,010
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,488
    Median student debt
  • The Hair Academy

    Bismarck, ND · 58501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,370
    Median student debt
    $11,630
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

ND 58560 (ZIP 58560) sits in Burleigh County within the Bismarck metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,940. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.2% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 27.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Morton County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $317,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58560

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58560?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58560?

18.6%, which is 3.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58560?

35.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58560?

288 people live in ZIP 58560, with a median age of 26.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58560 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58560, 83.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58560?

In ZIP 58560, 17.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58560?

6.3% of the population in ZIP 58560 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58560 have broadband internet?

84.4% of households in ZIP 58560 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 58560?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 58560 employing 6 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 58560?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58560 is $44,500, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58560 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58560 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58560?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58560, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58560 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58560 between 1969–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58560?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58560, accounting for 15 of 29 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58560?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58560 was "SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4888) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58560?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58560 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bismarck State College, University Of Mary, and United Tribes Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58560?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $4,940 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58560?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,370 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58560?

ZIP 58560 has an average annual temperature of 41.0°F and 19.0" of annual precipitation based on the HAZELTON 4NW, ND US weather station 9.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 58560 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 58560 is part of the Bismarck, ND urbanized area, primarily served by Bis-Man Transit Board (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58560?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58560?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58560

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58544 (Hazelton, 10.2 mi) · 58524 (Braddock, 11.6 mi) · 58572 (14.8 mi) · 58558 (Menoken, 15.2 mi) · 58532 (Driscoll, 16.4 mi) · 58504 (Bismarck, 18.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58560?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.