Acton, MT (59002)

Yellowstone County · Billings, MT · Population 187

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Acton, MT (ZIP 59002) sits in Yellowstone County within the Billings metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. Local establishments report average pay of $15,529 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (69th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. Fire accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 14.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Gallatin County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $32,885, fair market rent of $1,470 for a two-bedroom, and a 38.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
187
Median age
36.5

Race & ethnicity

White
77.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
19.3%
Other / multi-racial
16.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$32,885
Median home value
$375,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
30(40.5%)
Renter-occupied
44(59.5%)
Vacant units
51
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
12(13.2%)
Avg commute
21.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
68(38.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
51(68.9%)
No broadband
23(31.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,150

/month

2 Bed

$1,470

/month

3 Bed

$2,020

/month

4 Bed

$2,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,473

Across 967 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $367.9M.

Single-family

850

58% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

623

42% of total units

Single-family value

$244.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$123.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

17

Annual payroll

$264K

Average annual pay

$15,529

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,688

Average weekly wage

$1,206

Total employment

87,348

Total establishments

7,794

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

88,924

Employed

86,431

Unemployed

2,493

Based on Yellowstone County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Billings, MT

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Billings

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,203

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status9th percentile
  • Household Characteristics69th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

161

Without HS Diploma

34

Without Health Insurance

38

Adults Age 65+

198

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1978–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Flood — declared June 16, 2022 (DR-4655)

Incident period: June 10, 2022 – July 5, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Fire7 (50%)
  • Flood2 (14%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Severe Storm2 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.2°F

37°59.4°

Annual precipitation

14.3"

Annual snowfall

57.4"

Heating · cooling days

6,753.7 · 662.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BILLINGS LOGAN INTL AP, MT US, 16.1 miles from the centroid of Acton, MT (ZIP 59002)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 272dModerate 84dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

213 days as main pollutant

Days measured

357

Based on Yellowstone County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,698

That is roughly 1,498 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

108

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,165

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Yellowstone data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.3% of Yellowstone County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Yellowstone County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 223 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 579 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

3

Burglary

103

Vehicle theft

102

County-level data for Yellowstone (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+508 people

+343 households+$19.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,038households

10,317 people • $399.1M AGI

Moved out

5,695households

9,809 people • $379.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Gallatin County, MT239 households
  2. Carbon County, MT114 households
  3. Stillwater County, MT111 households
  4. Missoula County, MT96 households
  5. Big Horn County, MT93 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gallatin County, MT217 households
  2. Carbon County, MT121 households
  3. Missoula County, MT113 households
  4. Maricopa County, AZ95 households
  5. Stillwater County, MT91 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,091 versus departing households' $66,689.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59002. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59002: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $375,000, that works out to roughly $3,152/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59002

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59015 (Mountain View Colony, 8.9 mi) · 59105 (Billings, 12.1 mi) · 59106 (Billings, 14.6 mi) · 59079 (Shepherd, 14.8 mi) · 59102 (Billings, 17.6 mi) · 59057 (18.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$2,580

Median earnings (10 yr)

$20,613

  • Little Big Horn College

    Crow Agency, MT · 59022

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    11.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,152
    Median student debt
  • Chief Dull Knife College

    Lame Deer, MT · 59043

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $1,960
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,073
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Acton, MT (ZIP 59002) sits in Yellowstone County within the Billings metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. Local establishments report average pay of $15,529 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (69th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. Fire accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 14.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Gallatin County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $32,885, fair market rent of $1,470 for a two-bedroom, and a 38.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59002

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59002?

32.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59002?

27.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59002?

26.7%, which is 5.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59002?

187 people live in ZIP 59002, with a median age of 36.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59002?

$32,885 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59002 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59002, 40.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 59.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59002?

In ZIP 59002, 13.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59002?

38.0% of the population in ZIP 59002 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59002 have broadband internet?

68.9% of households in ZIP 59002 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59002?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 59002 employing 17 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59002?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59002 is $15,529, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59002 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59002 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59002?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59002, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59002 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59002 between 1978–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59002?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59002, accounting for 7 of 14 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59002?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59002 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2022 (DR-4655) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59002?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59002 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Little Big Horn College and Chief Dull Knife College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59002?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,580 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59002?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,613 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59002?

ZIP 59002 has an average annual temperature of 48.2°F and 14.3" of annual precipitation based on the BILLINGS LOGAN INTL AP, MT US weather station 16.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 59002 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 59002 is part of the Billings, MT urbanized area, primarily served by City of Billings (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59002?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59002?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59002

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59015 (Mountain View Colony, 8.9 mi) · 59105 (Billings, 12.1 mi) · 59106 (Billings, 14.6 mi) · 59079 (Shepherd, 14.8 mi) · 59102 (Billings, 17.6 mi) · 59057 (18.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59002?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.